Burlington Junction, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.4 /5.0
B Good
383 Population 383/sq mi density
$46,250 Median Income $29,458 per capita
$79,600 Home Value $218,993 Zillow
51°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$46,250 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$79,600 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.8% bachelor's degree or higher

Burlington Junction, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,250
38% below
$29,458 per capita
Home Value
$79,600
72% below
Zillow: $218,993
Bachelor's Degree+
6.8%
80% below
96.6% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
12.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.6%
20% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
51°F

How Burlington Junction Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Burlington Junction's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
28%
Poverty
102%
Bachelor's
20%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Burlington Junction a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Burlington Junction residents earn a median household income of $46,250 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,458. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 12.6% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Burlington Junction is $79,600 , 72% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $218,993. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1959.

Education

6.8% of adults in Burlington Junction hold a bachelor's degree or higher (80% below the national average). 96.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Burlington Junction has an average annual temperature of 51°F (11°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population383
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density383/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans7.8%

Economy

B+
Median Income$46,250
Per Capita$29,458
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty12.6%

Housing

A+
Home Value$79,600
Rent
Ownership79.4%
Zillow$218,993
Housing Units260
Rent Burden20.3%

Health

Obesity38.6%
Diabetes9.8%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease6.0%

Climate

Avg Temp51°F
Rain38.4 in/yr
Elevation974 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.8%
High School+96.6%
Graduate+0.4%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute22 min
Broadband82.5%
EV Stations8

Did You Know?

The median home in Burlington Junction was built in 1959.
The nearest airport is Eppley Airfield (73 miles).
20.1% of the population has a disability.