Burnsville, WV

Full City Profile · West Virginia · Gilmer County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
493 Population 465/sq mi density
$83,095 Median Income $32,234 per capita
$109,900 Home Value $123,304 Zillow
$760 Median Rent 17.5% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.2 / 5.0
$83,095 median income, 4.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$109,900 home value, $760/mo rent
C+
Education
2.7 / 5.0
21.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Burnsville, WV

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,095
11% above
$32,234 per capita
Home Value
$109,900
61% below
Zillow: $123,304
Median Rent
$760/mo
35% below
17.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
21.0%
38% below
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
4.8%
33% above
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.0%
34% above
27.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Burnsville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Burnsville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
39%
Rent
65%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
62%
Unemployment
133%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Burnsville a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Burnsville residents earn a median household income of $83,095 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,234. The unemployment rate stands at 4.8% (33% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 164 business establishments, including 8 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Burnsville is $109,900 , 61% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $123,304. Median rent is $760/month, with 17.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1946.

Education

21.0% of adults in Burnsville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (38% below the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Burnsville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population493
Median Age36.8 yrs
Density465/mi²
Male / Female56% / 44%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans1.7%

Economy

A
Median Income$83,095
Per Capita$32,234
Unemployment4.8%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$230M
Avg Weekly Wage$953

Housing

A+
Home Value$109,900
Rent$760
Ownership73.9%
Zillow$123,304
Housing Units279
Rent Burden17.5%

Health

Obesity43.0%
Diabetes15.3%
Smoking27.0%
Heart Disease8.1%
Premature Death8,058/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain49.5 in/yr
Elevation922 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+21.0%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+7.7%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 78% / D 21%
Commute32 min
Broadband92.2%
Internet Speed57 Mbps
EV Stations4
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Burnsville was built in 1946.
The nearest airport is Mid-Ohio Valley Regional (54 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.409 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
10.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 1 fatal vehicle crashes.