Butler, NJ
Full City Profile · New Jersey · Morris County County
3.7
/5.0
B+
Good
8,072
Population
3,976/sq mi density
$110,375
Median Income
$52,386 per capita
$425,900
Home Value
$566,391 Zillow
$1,455
Median Rent
24.6% income on rent
53°F
Avg Temperature
36
Violent Crime/100K
503 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$110,375 median income, 5.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$425,900 home value, $1,455/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
36 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
4.6 / 5.0
45.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
8,072
Census 2023
Population Density
3,976
per square mile
Land Area
2.1
square miles (5.3 km²)
Median Age
40.9 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.5%
Male
49.5%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 74.6% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 1.7% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 24.8% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 4.5% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
74.6%
Black
1.7%
Hispanic
24.8%
Asian
4.5%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 69.9% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 25.4% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 4.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
69.9%
Spanish
25.4%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
17.5%
Veterans
4.9%
18% below US avg (6%)
Disability
9.5%
27% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
96.1%
5% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
3.9%
55% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.461
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 8,072 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,976 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.1 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.9 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.5% |
| Female | 49.5% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 74.6% |
| Black or African American | 1.7% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 24.8% |
| Asian | 4.5% |
Language
| English Only | 69.9% |
| Spanish | 25.4% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 17.5% |
| Veterans | 4.9% |
| Disability | 9.5% |
| Health Insurance | 96.1% |
| Uninsured | 3.9% |
| Broadband Access | 92.7% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.461 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |