Median Income
$71,875
4% lower than US avg
Home Value
$134,700
52% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
18.6%
45% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$893
23% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
35.9%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
0.8%
78% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
3.5%
72% lower than US avg
How Butler Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,359
Median Age26.5 yrs
Density1,053/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Largest GroupWhite 95%
Veterans4.6%
Economy
A
Median Income$71,875
Per Capita$25,380
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty3.5%
County GDP$3,085M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$134,700
Rent$893
Ownership70.7%
Zillow$273,771
Housing Units444
Rent Burden22.0%
Health
Obesity35.9%
Uninsured8.0%
Smoking16.9%
Depression28.3%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp51°F (10°C)
AQI41 (Good)
Rain42.5 in/yr
Elevation1,069 ft (326 m)
Education
C
Bachelor's+18.6%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+2.5%
School Score6.11
Community
2024 VoteR 72% / D 27%
Commute33 min
Broadband86.9%
EV Stations2
Libraries5
Is Butler a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Butler receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, a low poverty rate. Butler stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Butler is $71,875, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 0.8%. Only 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Butler is $134,700, 52% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $893 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
18.6% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Butler experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 51°F. Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches, including 49.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41.
Butler has a population of 1,359 with a density of 1,053 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age is 26.5 years, 32% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 46.4% female and 53.6% male. The city is predominantly White (94.6%), with 2.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 98.8% of residents. 4.6% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 10.7% of residents have a disability. 92.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
1,359
Total Population
2023 Census
26.5yrs
Median Age
32% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
98.8%
26% above US avg
Spanish
1.6%
88% below US avg
The median household income in Butler is $71,875, which is 4% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,380 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,070, 25% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 0.8% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,339 business establishments, including 108 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 4.8% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $71,875 |
| 4% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $25,380 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,070 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $72,972 |
| Gini Index | 0.410 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 0.8% |
| 78% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 3.5% |
| 72% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,339 |
| County GDP | $3,085M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 108 |
| Healthcare | 144 |
| Retail | 157 |
| Manufacturing | 71 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,813 |
| 38% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.57% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 84.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 4.8% |
The median home value in Butler is $134,700, 52% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $273,771, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $893 (23% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $1,051 for a one-bedroom to $1,353 for a two-bedroom apartment. 70.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 444 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1960. The average annual property tax is $4,813 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 22.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $134,700 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $273,771 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $893 |
| 23% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 22.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $958 |
| 1 Bedroom | $1,051 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,353 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,785 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,976 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 70.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 70.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 29.3% |
| Housing Units | 444 |
| Median Year Built | 1960 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,813 |
| 38% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.57% |
In Butler, 35.9% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 30.8% have high blood pressure. 16.9% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.7% report binge drinking. 25.7% are physically inactive. 28.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.9% experience frequent mental distress. 8.0% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,516. The dentist ratio is 1:2,038. 68.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Butler vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 35.9% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.1% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.8% |
| Asthma | 11.1% |
| COPD | 7.2% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 16.9% |
| 21% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.7% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.7% |
| Depression | 28.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.9% |
| Physical Distress | 13.5% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 92.0% |
| Uninsured | 8.0% |
| 7% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,516 |
| Dentists | 1:2,038 |
| Mental Health | 1:452 |
| Checkup Rate | 75.4% |
| Dental Visits | 57.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,936/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 68.3% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 144 |
Butler experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 73°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches. The area receives 49.2 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 41. 85% of days have good air quality. The city sits at an elevation of 1,069 feet.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
73°F Jul (23°C)
| Annual Average | 50.6°F |
| 6% below US avg |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 73°F (23°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,069 ft (326 m) |
| Area | 1.3 sq mi (3.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,053/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.5902°N, 82.4202°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Knox County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mansfield Lahm Regional (MFD) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.5"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jun)
4.79"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 41.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 84.9% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 61.0 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 62.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 80.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
27 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Jun 10, 2019 |
1 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M4.0 |
146 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
116 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
2 km SW of Buchtel, Ohio |
M3.5 |
129 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
133 km |
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
122 km |
| Aug 31, 2011 |
3 km SE of Lowell, Ohio |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
111 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
109 km |
| Apr 2, 2017 |
5 km W of Graysville, Ohio |
M3.0 |
144 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
120 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
57 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
109 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
114 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
141 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
108 km |
| Apr 12, 2007 |
11 km NW of Put-in-Bay, Ohio |
M2.8 |
133 km |
| Jan 4, 2022 |
3 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M2.8 |
146 km |
| May 17, 2010 |
2 km S of Boston Heights, Ohio |
M2.7 |
105 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
54 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
116 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
444 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 34 fatalities, 601 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
73 km |
18 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
85 km |
1 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1992 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1992 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
53 km |
1 |
| Jun 13, 1981 |
EF3 |
42 km |
4 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
80 km |
4 |
| Jun 5, 2024 |
EF2 |
58 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
97 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
56 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
74 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
36 km |
0 |
| Nov 5, 2017 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Nov 5, 2017 |
EF2 |
35 km |
0 |
| Sep 4, 2017 |
EF2 |
44 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 2011 |
EF2 |
63 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 2010 |
EF2 |
92 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
27°F (-3°C) |
3.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
29°F (-2°C) |
2.5 in |
Driest |
| March |
38°F (3°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| April |
50°F (10°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| May |
60°F (16°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| June |
69°F (21°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| July |
73°F (23°C) |
3.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
71°F (22°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| September |
64°F (18°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
53°F (12°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| November |
42°F (5°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
32°F (-0°C) |
3.0 in |
|
Butler has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 27°F in January to 73°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 42.5 inches, with June being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.5").
Average costs for common services in Butler. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139-$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186-$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93-$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742-$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70-$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139-$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23-$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46-$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139-$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371-$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93-$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56-$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46-$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139-$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712-$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371-$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104-$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464-$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640-$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856-$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742-$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186-$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928-$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28-$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70-$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23-$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46-$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78-$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32-$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32-$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78-$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71-$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56-$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74-$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37-$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28-$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46-$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70-$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114-$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28-$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28-$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14-$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557-$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464-$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186-$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23-$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371-$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640-$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46-$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28-$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19-$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139-$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93-$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $1,277 |
| Toddler | $1,147 |
| Preschool | $1,005 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $866 |
| Toddler | $823 |
| Preschool | $758 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Butler
What is the population of Butler?
Butler has a population of 1,359 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 1,053 people per square mile, spread across 1.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 26.5 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 46.4% female and 53.6% male.
Is Butler expensive to live in?
Butler is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $71,875, 4% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $134,700 (52% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $893 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Butler?
Butler has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 51°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 27°F in January, while summers reach an average of 73°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 42.5 inches, with 49.2 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 41.
How is the job market in Butler?
The job market in Butler is very strong, with unemployment at just 0.8% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,070. There are 1,339 business establishments in the area, including 108 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 4.8% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Butler?
The median home value in Butler is $134,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $273,771. For renters, the median monthly rent is $893. Fair market rent is $1,051 for a 1-bedroom and $1,353 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 70.7%. The average annual property tax is $4,813.
How are the schools in Butler?
Schools in Butler score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 18.6% of adults in Butler hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.9% have completed high school. 2.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Butler?
The obesity rate in Butler is 35.9% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 16.9% of adults are smokers. 25.7% are physically inactive. 28.3% of residents report depression. 8.0% lack health insurance. 68.3% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,516.
What is transportation like in Butler?
The average commute in Butler is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 84.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.8% work from home.
What are the demographics of Butler?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Butler is 94.6% White, 2.4% Hispanic or Latino. 98.8% of residents speak only English at home. 4.6% of the population are military veterans. 10.7% of residents have a disability. 92.0% have health insurance coverage.