Median Income
$65,905
12% lower than US avg
Home Value
$163,300
42% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
115/100K
70% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
24.2%
28% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,059
9% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.5%
3% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
8.5%
31% lower than US avg
How Ontario Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population6,649
Median Age41.8 yrs
Density600/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 87%
Veterans8.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$65,905
Per Capita$32,389
Unemployment3.5%
Poverty8.5%
County GDP$6,005M
Commute19 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$163,300
Rent$1,059
Ownership65.0%
Zillow$230,941
Housing Units2,949
Rent Burden23.9%
Crime
F
Violent115/100K
Property4,055/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault82/100K
Burglary49/100K
Health
Obesity36.2%
Uninsured7.5%
Smoking15.3%
Depression27.2%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp50°F (10°C)
AQI43 (Good)
Rain42.5 in/yr
Sunny Days275/yr
Elevation1,363 ft (415 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+24.2%
High School+93.6%
Graduate+11.0%
School Score5.67
Community
2024 VoteR 71% / D 28%
Commute19 min
Broadband91.1%
EV Stations1
Libraries11
Is Ontario a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ontario receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Ontario offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ontario is $65,905, 12% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.5%, indicating a healthy job market. 8.5% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes, shorter than most U.S. cities.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ontario is $163,300, 42% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $1,059 per month. At just 2.5x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
Ontario is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,055 per 100,000, 107% above the national average.
Education
24.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Ontario experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 50°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. With 275 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.
Ontario has a population of 6,649 with a density of 600 people per square mile, spread across 11.1 square miles. The median age is 41.8 years, 7% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53% female and 47% male. The city is predominantly White (86.8%), with 2.2% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 91.3% of residents, while 8.7% speak Spanish. 8.2% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 17.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 96.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
41.8yrs
Median Age
7% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
91.3%
16% above US avg
Spanish
8.7%
35% below US avg
The median household income in Ontario is $65,905, which is 12% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,389 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $977, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 8.5% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,896 business establishments, including 244 restaurants. The cost of living index is 92.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 19 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 3.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $65,905 |
| 12% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $32,389 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $977 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $60,303 |
| Gini Index | 0.436 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.5% |
| 3% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 8.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,896 |
| County GDP | $6,005M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 244 |
| Healthcare | 355 |
| Retail | 396 |
| Manufacturing | 168 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $4,401 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 92.80 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.70% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 19.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.1% |
The median home value in Ontario is $163,300, 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $230,941, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.1% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,059 (9% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $873 for a one-bedroom to $1,092 for a two-bedroom apartment. 65.0% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 2,949 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1982. The average annual property tax is $4,401 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 23.9% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $163,300 |
| 42% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $230,941 |
| Median List Price | $324,925 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $324,925 |
| $/Sq Ft | $144 |
| Homes Sold | 8 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.1% |
| Price Drops | 5.6% |
| Inventory | 18 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,059 |
| 9% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 23.9% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $816 |
| 1 Bedroom | $873 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,092 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,388 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,550 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 65.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 65.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 35.0% |
| Housing Units | 2,949 |
| Median Year Built | 1982 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $4,401 |
| 26% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.70% |
In Ontario, 36.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.5% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 31.3% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 17.3% report binge drinking. 24.8% are physically inactive. 27.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.1% experience frequent mental distress. 7.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,122. The dentist ratio is 1:1,586. 78.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.7 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Ontario vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.2% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.5% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.3% |
| Asthma | 10.9% |
| COPD | 6.7% |
| Cancer | 7.5% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.8% |
| Depression | 27.2% |
| Mental Distress | 19.1% |
| Physical Distress | 13.0% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 96.7% |
| Uninsured | 7.5% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,122 |
| Dentists | 1:1,586 |
| Mental Health | 1:208 |
| Checkup Rate | 76.5% |
| Dental Visits | 66.1% |
| Premature Death | 11,193/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.7/10 |
| Exercise Access | 78.6% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 355 |
Ontario has a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents, 70% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 82.4 per 100,000, robbery at 0.0, rape at 33.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,055 per 100,000, 107% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,972, burglary at 49, vehicle theft at 33 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 15 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 91 federally declared disasters. Overall, Ontario receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Ontario vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 115.4/100K |
| 70% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 33.0/100K |
| Robbery | 0.0/100K |
| Assault | 82.4/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,054.7/100K |
| 107% above US avg |
| Burglary | 49.5/100K |
| Theft | 3,972.3/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 33.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 15 |
| Traffic Accidents | 1 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 91 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Ontario experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. The area gets 275 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 42.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43. The city sits at an elevation of 1,363 feet.
Temperature
26°F Jan (-3°C)
72°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 50.3°F |
| 7% below US avg |
| January Average | 26°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 72°F (22°C) |
| Sunny Days | 275 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,363 ft (415 m) |
| Area | 11.1 sq mi (28.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 600/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 40.7682°N, 82.6148°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Richland County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mansfield Lahm Regional (MFD) 6 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
42.5"
12% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.17"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 43.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 61.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 39.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 81.1 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Low |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
No Rating |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
29 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M2.9 on May 9, 2025.
| Jun 10, 2019 |
1 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M4.0 |
140 km |
| Mar 12, 2007 |
Ohio |
M3.7 |
118 km |
| Jan 26, 1991 |
1 km NNE of Mayfield Heights, Ohio |
M3.4 |
129 km |
| Jun 3, 2017 |
1 km WNW of Batesville, Ohio |
M3.4 |
147 km |
| Apr 22, 2025 |
3 km ESE of Buffalo, Ohio |
M3.1 |
136 km |
| Apr 24, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M3.1 |
134 km |
| Jan 9, 2008 |
6 km WNW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M3.1 |
145 km |
| Jun 5, 2011 |
5 km W of Lodi, Ohio |
M3.0 |
54 km |
| Mar 30, 2024 |
2 km SSW of Maple Ridge, Ohio |
M3.0 |
132 km |
| May 9, 2025 |
3 km S of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.9 |
135 km |
| Aug 7, 2000 |
2 km S of Limaville, Ohio |
M2.9 |
125 km |
| May 12, 2006 |
2 km E of Lima, Ohio |
M2.8 |
124 km |
| Apr 29, 2025 |
1 km SE of Pleasant City, Ohio |
M2.8 |
134 km |
| Apr 12, 2007 |
11 km NW of Put-in-Bay, Ohio |
M2.8 |
109 km |
| Jan 4, 2022 |
3 km NW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M2.8 |
140 km |
| Nov 25, 1998 |
1 km SSW of New London, Ohio |
M2.7 |
38 km |
| May 17, 2010 |
2 km S of Boston Heights, Ohio |
M2.7 |
107 km |
| May 14, 2010 |
1 km ENE of Gibsonburg, Ohio |
M2.7 |
90 km |
| Mar 8, 2013 |
5 km NNW of Timberlake, Ohio |
M2.7 |
142 km |
| Jun 10, 2010 |
8 km NW of Mentor-on-the-Lake, Ohio |
M2.6 |
148 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
432 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 43 fatalities, 755 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF4 |
60 km |
18 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
60 km |
1 |
| Nov 10, 2002 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Jul 12, 1992 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 31, 1985 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| Jun 13, 1981 |
EF3 |
38 km |
4 |
| May 10, 1973 |
EF3 |
86 km |
6 |
| Feb 22, 1971 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Apr 11, 1965 |
EF3 |
55 km |
4 |
| Jun 5, 2024 |
EF2 |
83 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
30 km |
0 |
| Mar 14, 2024 |
EF2 |
89 km |
0 |
| Feb 28, 2024 |
EF2 |
85 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
51 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2023 |
EF2 |
90 km |
0 |
| Apr 14, 2019 |
EF2 |
10 km |
0 |
| Nov 5, 2017 |
EF2 |
16 km |
0 |
| Nov 5, 2017 |
EF2 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 4, 2017 |
EF2 |
22 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 2011 |
EF2 |
84 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.2 in |
Coldest |
| February |
26°F (-3°C) |
2.1 in |
Driest |
| March |
37°F (3°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| April |
47°F (8°C) |
3.6 in |
|
| May |
58°F (14°C) |
4.2 in |
Wettest |
| June |
67°F (19°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| July |
72°F (22°C) |
4.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
70°F (21°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| September |
63°F (17°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
52°F (11°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| November |
41°F (5°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| December |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.8 in |
|
Ontario has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 26°F in January to 72°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 39.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.2") and February the driest (2.1").
Average costs for common services in Ontario. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$232 ($139–$371) |
| Specialist Visit |
$325 ($186–$510) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$186 ($93–$325) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,042 ($742–$4,640) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$121 ($70–$186) |
| Dental Filling |
$232 ($139–$371) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$42 ($23–$70) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$70 ($46–$111) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Tire Rotation |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$557 ($371–$928) |
| Battery Replacement |
$186 ($93–$325) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$93 ($56–$139) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$84 ($46–$130) |
| HVAC Repair |
$371 ($139–$742) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,496 ($3,712–$11,136) |
| Roof Repair |
$928 ($371–$1,856) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,352 ($5,104–$13,920) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,392 ($464–$3,248) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,920 ($4,640–$27,840) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,640 ($1,856–$9,280) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,392 ($742–$2,784) |
| Will Preparation |
$464 ($186–$928) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,320 ($928–$4,640) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Women's Haircut |
$51 ($28–$93) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$139 ($70–$232) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14–$42) |
| Pedicure |
$37 ($23–$60) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$74 ($46–$121) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.80 ($2.78–$5.10) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.25 ($2.32–$4.64) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.53 ($2.32–$5.10) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.18 ($2.78–$6.03) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.10 ($3.71–$6.96) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.93 ($0.56–$1.67) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$130 ($74–$232) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$139) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$111) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$65 ($37–$93) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$60 ($28–$93) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$79 ($46–$139) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$186 ($70–$464) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,856 ($1,114–$3,248) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$65 ($28–$121) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.42–$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$93 ($28–$232) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$28 ($14–$70) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,114 ($557–$2,320) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$928 ($464–$1,856) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$371 ($186–$650) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$46 ($23–$93) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$928 ($371–$2,320) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,600 ($4,640–$27,840) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$93 ($46–$186) |
| Dog Grooming |
$56 ($28–$93) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$37 ($19–$70) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$278 ($139–$464) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$186 ($93–$371) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $751 |
| Toddler | $693 |
| Preschool | $615 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $671 |
| Toddler | $660 |
| Preschool | $610 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Ontario
What is the population of Ontario?
Ontario has a population of 6,649 residents and is located in Ohio. The population density is 600 people per square mile, spread across 11.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 41.8 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53% female and 47% male.
Is Ontario expensive to live in?
Ontario is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 92.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $65,905, 12% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $163,300 (42% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,059 per month. The home price-to-income ratio is 2.5x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Ontario safe?
Ontario is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 115 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,055 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Ontario receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Ontario?
Ontario has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 72°F in July. The area receives 275 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 42.5 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 43.
How is the job market in Ontario?
Ontario has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.5%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $977. There are 2,896 business establishments in the area, including 244 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 19 minutes, and 3.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ontario?
The median home value in Ontario is $163,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $230,941. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,059. Fair market rent is $873 for a 1-bedroom and $1,092 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 65.0%. The average annual property tax is $4,401.
How are the schools in Ontario?
Schools in Ontario score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 24.2% of adults in Ontario hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 93.6% have completed high school. 11.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ontario?
The obesity rate in Ontario is 36.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 24.8% are physically inactive. 27.2% of residents report depression. 7.5% lack health insurance. 78.6% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,122.
What is transportation like in Ontario?
The average commute in Ontario is 19 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ontario?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ontario is 86.8% White, 2.2% Black or African American. 91.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 8.7% speak Spanish. 8.2% of the population are military veterans. 17.1% of residents have a disability. 96.7% have health insurance coverage.