Caddo Valley, AR
Full City Profile · Arkansas · Clark County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
690
Population
223/sq mi density
$56,000
Median Income
$24,720 per capita
$121,500
Home Value
$179,894 Zillow
$720
Median Rent
31.3% income on rent
63°F
Avg Temperature
1,019
Violent Crime/100K
3,396 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.6 / 5.0
$56,000 median income, 1.1% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$121,500 home value, $720/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
1,019 violent crimes/100K (168% above avg)
C+
Education
2.5 / 5.0
19.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
690
Census 2023
Population Density
223
per square mile
Land Area
2.9
square miles (7.6 km²)
Median Age
29.5 yrs
24% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
40.4%
Male
59.6%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 58.8% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 28.8% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 9.7% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 2.7% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
58.8%
Black
28.8%
Hispanic
9.7%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 97.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
97.8%
Spanish
2.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
3.3%
Veterans
4.6%
23% below US avg (6%)
Disability
20.4%
57% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
90.9%
1% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
9.1%
6% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.450
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 690 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 223 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.9 sq mi |
| Median Age | 29.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 40.4% |
| Female | 59.6% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 58.8% |
| Black or African American | 28.8% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 9.7% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 97.8% |
| Spanish | 2.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 3.3% |
| Veterans | 4.6% |
| Disability | 20.4% |
| Health Insurance | 90.9% |
| Uninsured | 9.1% |
| Broadband Access | 87.4% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.450 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 7, Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K-20K |