Median Income
$59,475
21% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
290/100K
24% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
7.3%
78% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
42.1%
31% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.1%
42% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
4.4%
65% lower than US avg
How Cade Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,775
Median Age38.1 yrs
Density264/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Largest GroupWhite 82%
Veterans10.0%
Economy
A
Median Income$59,475
Per Capita$33,078
Unemployment2.1%
Poverty4.4%
County GDP$1,973M
Commute28 min
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership89.2%
Zillow$278,781
Housing Units861
Rent Burden31.4%
Crime
F
Violent290/100K
Property3,626/100K
Health
Obesity42.1%
Uninsured7.5%
Smoking14.8%
Depression27.4%
Heart Disease5.6%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain66.8 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation33 ft (10 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+7.3%
High School+94.8%
Graduate+1.3%
School Score4.43
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute28 min
Broadband94.2%
EV Stations1
Libraries4
Is Cade a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Cade receives an overall livability score of 2.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Cade has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Cade is $59,475, 21% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.1%. Only 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Cade is below the national average at 290 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,626 per 100,000, 85% above the national average.
Education
7.3% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Cade enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 66.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Cade has a population of 1,775 with a density of 264 people per square mile, spread across 6.6 square miles. The median age is 38.1 years, 2% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.4% female and 46.6% male. The city is predominantly White (82.1%), with 1.1% Hispanic, 14% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 96.7% of residents. 10.0% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.
Population
38.1yrs
Median Age
2% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
96.7%
23% above US avg
Spanish
3.3%
75% below US avg
The median household income in Cade is $59,475, which is 21% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $33,078 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,034, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.1% (below the 3.6% US average). 4.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,127 business establishments, including 70 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 28 minutes. 3.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $59,475 |
| 21% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $33,078 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,034 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,804 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.1% |
| 42% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 4.4% |
| 65% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,127 |
| County GDP | $1,973M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 70 |
| Healthcare | 71 |
| Retail | 151 |
| Manufacturing | 75 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,513 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 74.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 3.7% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $278,781. Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 89.2% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 861 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1995. The average annual property tax is $2,513 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 31.4% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 89.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 89.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 10.8% |
| Housing Units | 861 |
| Median Year Built | 1995 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,513 |
| 28% below US avg |
In Cade, 42.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 11.6% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.6% of residents. 36.8% have high blood pressure. 14.8% are current smokers. 18.8% report binge drinking. 26.4% are physically inactive. 27.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.6% experience frequent mental distress. 7.5% of residents lack health insurance. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,685. The dentist ratio is 1:5,124. 63.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Cade vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 42.1% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.6% |
| Heart Disease | 5.6% |
| High Blood Pressure | 36.8% |
| Asthma | 10.1% |
| COPD | 5.9% |
| Cancer | 6.3% |
| Stroke | 3.3% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 14.8% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.4% |
| Depression | 27.4% |
| Mental Distress | 19.6% |
| Physical Distress | 12.9% |
| Short Sleep | 41.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.0% |
| Uninsured | 7.5% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,685 |
| Dentists | 1:5,124 |
| Mental Health | 1:681 |
| Checkup Rate | 80.5% |
| Dental Visits | 60.3% |
| Premature Death | 11,427/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 71 |
Cade has a violent crime rate of 290 per 100,000 residents, 24% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 3,626 per 100,000, 85% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Cade receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Cade vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 290.1/100K |
| 24% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 3,625.8/100K |
| 85% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Cade enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 52°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 66.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 33 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
52°F Jan (11°C)
81°F Jul (27°C)
| Annual Average | 67.8°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 52°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 81°F (27°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 33 ft (10 m) |
| Area | 6.6 sq mi (17.2 km²) |
| Population Density | 264/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.0926°N, 91.8996°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | St. Martin Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Acadiana Regional (ARA) 4 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
66.8"
76% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
7.01"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 88.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 81.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
128 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
106 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
116 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
139 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
160 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 3 |
96 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
62 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
261 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
156 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
283 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
23 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
165 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 4 |
179 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
221 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
200 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 4 |
40 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
290 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
217 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
19 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
219 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
257 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
563 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 38 fatalities, 702 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
64 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
54 km |
1 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
80 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
92 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
56 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
44 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
37 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
97 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
24 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
75 km |
2 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
19 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
91 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1970 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
37 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 1961 |
EF3 |
40 km |
1 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: LACASSINE POOL (16,640 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
LACASSINE POOL |
16,640 |
99 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
8,563 |
82 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
6,588 |
92 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
4,875 |
71 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
4,872 |
96 km |
| 2002 |
G 1 2 3 |
3,427 |
100 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,157 |
95 km |
| 2002 |
H I J |
3,155 |
98 km |
| 2003 |
UNNAMED |
2,853 |
87 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
2,685 |
83 km |
| 1999 |
UNIT F 3 |
2,667 |
99 km |
| 2015 |
LALCR FY16 RX MARSH AND PRAIRIE |
2,413 |
98 km |
| 1995 |
G 2 |
2,136 |
91 km |
| 1999 |
UNIT H |
2,011 |
96 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
1,953 |
80 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,917 |
95 km |
| 2003 |
G 4 G 5 |
1,904 |
93 km |
| 1997 |
UNNAMED |
1,764 |
77 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,724 |
83 km |
| 1999 |
UNITS F 2 I |
1,536 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
52°F (11°C) |
5.4 in |
Coldest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
4.2 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| April |
68°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| May |
75°F (24°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.9 in |
|
| July |
81°F (27°C) |
7.0 in |
Wettest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
6.0 in |
Warmest |
| September |
78°F (26°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| October |
69°F (21°C) |
4.1 in |
Driest |
| November |
60°F (16°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| December |
54°F (12°C) |
5.4 in |
|
Cade has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 52°F in January to 82°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 61.4 inches, with July being the wettest month (7.0") and October the driest (4.1").
Average costs for common services in Cade. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $686 |
| Toddler | $658 |
| Preschool | $635 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $606 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Cade
What is the population of Cade?
Cade has a population of 1,775 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 264 people per square mile, spread across 6.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 38.1 years. The population is 53.4% female and 46.6% male.
Is Cade expensive to live in?
Cade is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $59,475, 21% below the national average of $75,149.
Is Cade safe?
Cade is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 290 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 3,626 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Cade receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Cade?
Cade enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 52°F in January, while summers reach an average of 81°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 66.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Cade?
The job market in Cade is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.1% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,034. There are 1,127 business establishments in the area, including 70 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 28 minutes, and 3.7% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Cade?
Schools in Cade have an average test score of 4.4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 7.3% of adults in Cade hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 94.8% have completed high school. 1.3% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Cade?
The obesity rate in Cade is 42.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 14.8% of adults are smokers. 26.4% are physically inactive. 27.4% of residents report depression. 7.5% lack health insurance. 63.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,685.
What is transportation like in Cade?
The average commute in Cade is 28 minutes. 74.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 3.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Cade?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Cade is 82.1% White, 14% Black or African American, 1.1% Hispanic or Latino. 96.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.3% speak Spanish. 10.0% of the population are military veterans. 13.6% of residents have a disability. 94.0% have health insurance coverage.