Median Income
$42,700
43% lower than US avg
Home Value
$82,100
71% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
832/100K
119% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
2.9%
91% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$720
38% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
43.6%
36% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.5%
31% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.4%
24% lower than US avg
How Henderson Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,640
Median Age35.7 yrs
Density548/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 61%
Veterans3.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$42,700
Per Capita$23,145
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty9.4%
County GDP$1,973M
Commute26 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$82,100
Rent$720
Ownership76.9%
Zillow$104,402
Housing Units737
Rent Burden16.6%
Crime
F
Violent832/100K
Property1,830/100K
Health
Obesity43.6%
Uninsured14.1%
Smoking21.2%
Depression30.0%
Heart Disease7.2%
Climate
Avg Temp69°F (21°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain62.8 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation13 ft (4 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+2.9%
High School+65.2%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score4.43
Community
2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute26 min
Broadband85.5%
EV Stations2
Libraries4
Is Henderson a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Henderson receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Henderson has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Henderson is $42,700, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.5%. 9.4% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Henderson is $82,100, 71% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $720 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.9x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 832 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,830 per 100,000, near the national average.
Education
2.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 65.2% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.4/10.
Climate & Weather
Henderson enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 62.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Henderson has a population of 1,640 with a density of 548 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age is 35.7 years, 8% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.9% female and 52.1% male. The city is predominantly White (61.2%), with 6.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 66.8% of residents, while 33.2% speak Spanish. 3.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 17.1% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 86.5% have health insurance coverage.
Population
35.7yrs
Median Age
8% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Henderson vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
66.8%
15% below US avg
Spanish
33.2%
148% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Henderson vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Henderson is $42,700, which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,145 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,034, 28% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 9.4% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,127 business establishments, including 70 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 26 minutes. 7.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Henderson vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $42,700 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $23,145 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,034 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $57,804 |
| Gini Index | 0.477 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.5% |
| 31% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.4% |
| 24% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,127 |
| County GDP | $1,973M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 70 |
| Healthcare | 71 |
| Retail | 151 |
| Manufacturing | 75 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,513 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.06% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 26.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 85.0% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 7.2% |
The median home value in Henderson is $82,100, 71% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $104,402, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $720 (38% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 76.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 737 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1978. The average annual property tax is $2,513 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 16.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $82,100 |
| 71% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $104,402 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $720 |
| 38% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 16.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 76.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 76.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 23.1% |
| Housing Units | 737 |
| Median Year Built | 1978 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,513 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.06% |
In Henderson, 43.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.0% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.2% of residents, above the national average. 38.0% have high blood pressure. 21.2% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 17.8% report binge drinking. 35.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 30.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 22.2% experience frequent mental distress. 14.1% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,685. The dentist ratio is 1:5,124. 63.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.5 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Henderson vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 43.6% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.0% |
| Heart Disease | 7.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 38.0% |
| Asthma | 10.2% |
| COPD | 9.1% |
| Cancer | 6.4% |
| Stroke | 4.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 21.2% |
| 51% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 17.8% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.8% |
| Depression | 30.0% |
| Mental Distress | 22.2% |
| Physical Distress | 17.1% |
| Short Sleep | 42.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.5% |
| Uninsured | 14.1% |
| 64% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:4,685 |
| Dentists | 1:5,124 |
| Mental Health | 1:681 |
| Checkup Rate | 77.8% |
| Dental Visits | 48.7% |
| Premature Death | 11,427/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.5/10 |
| Exercise Access | 63.1% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 71 |
Henderson has a violent crime rate of 832 per 100,000 residents, 119% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,830 per 100,000, 7% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 11 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Henderson receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Henderson vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 832.0/100K |
| 119% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 1,830.3/100K |
| 7% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 11 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Henderson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 62.8 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 13 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
53°F Jan (12°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 69.4°F |
| 29% above US avg |
| January Average | 53°F (12°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 13 ft (4 m) |
| Area | 1.9 sq mi (5.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 548/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.3178°N, 91.8037°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | St. Martin Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field (LFT) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
62.8"
65% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jul)
6.54"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 87.3 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 88.0 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 81.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Relatively High |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
106 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
23 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
118 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
101 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
154 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
170 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
108 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
255 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
162 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
10 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
172 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
212 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
195 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
206 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
59 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
279 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
222 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
23 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
244 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
258 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
235 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
625 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 39 fatalities, 724 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
42 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
47 km |
1 |
| Feb 7, 2017 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| Feb 23, 2016 |
EF3 |
79 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
73 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
68 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
37 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
52 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
77 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
56 km |
1 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
14 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
88 km |
2 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
30 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
72 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
76 km |
0 |
| Mar 17, 1970 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
48 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
57 km |
1 |
| Apr 12, 1969 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
3 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (12,496 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
94 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
4,875 |
92 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
1,365 |
80 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
53°F (12°C) |
5.6 in |
Coldest |
| February |
54°F (12°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| March |
61°F (16°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| April |
67°F (20°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| June |
80°F (26°C) |
5.7 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
6.5 in |
Warmest, Wettest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
5.7 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
Driest |
| November |
60°F (15°C) |
4.5 in |
|
| December |
54°F (12°C) |
5.5 in |
|
Henderson has a seasonal temperature swing of 31°F / from 53°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.8 inches, with July being the wettest month (6.5") and October the driest (4.1").
Average costs for common services in Henderson. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $686 |
| Toddler | $658 |
| Preschool | $635 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $606 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Henderson
What is the population of Henderson?
Henderson has a population of 1,640 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 548 people per square mile, spread across 1.9 square miles. The median age of residents is 35.7 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 47.9% female and 52.1% male.
Is Henderson expensive to live in?
Henderson is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $42,700, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $82,100 (71% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $720 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.9x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Henderson safe?
Public safety is a concern in Henderson, with a violent crime rate of 832 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,830 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Henderson receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Henderson?
Henderson enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 69°F (21°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 62.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Henderson?
The job market in Henderson is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,034. There are 1,127 business establishments in the area, including 70 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 26 minutes, and 7.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Henderson?
The median home value in Henderson is $82,100. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $104,402. For renters, the median monthly rent is $720. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 76.9%. The average annual property tax is $2,513.
How are the schools in Henderson?
Schools in Henderson have an average test score of 4.4 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 2.9% of adults in Henderson hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 65.2% have completed high school. 0.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Henderson?
The obesity rate in Henderson is 43.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 21.2% of adults are smokers. 35.8% are physically inactive. 30.0% of residents report depression. 14.1% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 63.1% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:4,685.
What is transportation like in Henderson?
The average commute in Henderson is 26 minutes. 85% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Henderson?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Henderson is 61.2% White, 6.3% Black or African American. 66.8% of residents speak only English at home, while 33.2% speak Spanish. 3.2% of the population are military veterans. 17.1% of residents have a disability. 86.5% have health insurance coverage.