Median Income
$42,853
43% lower than US avg
Home Value
$76,500
73% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
1,738/100K
357% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
4.8%
86% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$832
28% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% higher than US avg
Unemployment
3.7%
3% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
9.2%
26% lower than US avg
How Port Barre Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,292
Median Age27.8 yrs
Density2,122/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Largest GroupWhite 45%
Veterans2.4%
Economy
B
Median Income$42,853
Per Capita$19,656
Unemployment3.7%
Poverty9.2%
County GDP$3,178M
Commute25 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$76,500
Rent$832
Ownership56.7%
Zillow$126,506
Housing Units980
Rent Burden29.0%
Crime
F
Violent1,738/100K
Property7,135/100K
Health
Obesity39.3%
Uninsured10.7%
Smoking23.3%
Depression29.2%
Heart Disease7.4%
Climate
Avg Temp68°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain61.6 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation30 ft (9 m)
Education
F
Bachelor's+4.8%
High School+86.5%
Graduate+0.7%
School Score4.19
Community
2024 VoteR 59% / D 40%
Commute25 min
Broadband51.4%
EV Stations1
Libraries3
Is Port Barre a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Port Barre receives an overall livability score of 2.7 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine, high health insurance coverage. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, below-average incomes, high obesity rates. Port Barre has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Port Barre is $42,853, 43% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 3.7%, indicating a healthy job market. 9.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Port Barre is $76,500, 73% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $832 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 1.8x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
With 1,738 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 7,135 per 100,000, 264% above the national average.
Education
4.8% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.5% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.2/10.
Climate & Weather
Port Barre enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F. Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 61.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Port Barre has a population of 2,292 with a density of 2,122 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age is 27.8 years, 29% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 48.3% female and 51.7% male. The city is predominantly White (45.2%), with 43.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 92.4% of residents, while 7.6% speak Spanish. 2.4% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 9.8% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 94.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
27.8yrs
Median Age
29% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Port Barre vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
92.4%
18% above US avg
Spanish
7.6%
43% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Port Barre vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Port Barre is $42,853, which is 43% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,656 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $906, 37% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 3.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 9.2% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,100 business establishments, including 117 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 25 minutes. 2.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Port Barre vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $42,853 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,656 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $906 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $54,578 |
| Gini Index | 0.501 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 3.7% |
| 3% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 9.2% |
| 26% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,100 |
| County GDP | $3,178M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 117 |
| Healthcare | 268 |
| Retail | 292 |
| Manufacturing | 53 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $2,007 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.62% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.8 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.9% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 2.9% |
The median home value in Port Barre is $76,500, 73% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $126,506, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 66.7% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $832 (28% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 56.7% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 980 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1972. The average annual property tax is $2,007 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 29.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $76,500 |
| 73% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $126,506 |
| Median List Price | $177,000 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $177,000 |
| $/Sq Ft | $43 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 66.7% |
| Price Drops | 33.3% |
| Inventory | 6 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $832 |
| 28% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 29.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 56.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 56.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 43.3% |
| Housing Units | 980 |
| Median Year Built | 1972 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $2,007 |
| 43% below US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.62% |
In Port Barre, 39.3% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 14.6% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 7.4% of residents, above the national average. 41.6% have high blood pressure. 23.3% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 18.2% report binge drinking. 35.0% are physically inactive, above the national average. 29.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.4% experience frequent mental distress. 10.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,492. The dentist ratio is 1:3,145. 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.4 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Port Barre vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 39.3% |
| 22% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 14.6% |
| Heart Disease | 7.4% |
| High Blood Pressure | 41.6% |
| Asthma | 11.2% |
| COPD | 10.0% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 4.4% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 23.3% |
| 66% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 18.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 35.0% |
| Depression | 29.2% |
| Mental Distress | 23.4% |
| Physical Distress | 17.6% |
| Short Sleep | 40.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 94.2% |
| Uninsured | 10.7% |
| 24% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,492 |
| Dentists | 1:3,145 |
| Mental Health | 1:422 |
| Checkup Rate | 79.9% |
| Dental Visits | 48.2% |
| Premature Death | 16,089/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 6.4/10 |
| Exercise Access | 50.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 268 |
Port Barre has a violent crime rate of 1,738 per 100,000 residents, 357% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 7,135 per 100,000, 264% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 21 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Port Barre receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Port Barre vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 1,738.1/100K |
| 357% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 7,134.6/100K |
| 264% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 21 |
| Traffic Accidents | 4 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Port Barre enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 61.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 30 feet, near sea level.
Temperature
53°F Jan (11°C)
82°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 68.3°F |
| 26% above US avg |
| January Average | 53°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 82°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 30 ft (9 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.8 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,122/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.5555°N, 91.9560°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | St. Landry Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field (LFT) 24 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.6"
62% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
6.02"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 88.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 90.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 77.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Relatively Moderate |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively High |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
109 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
147 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
111 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
138 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
200 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
104 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
109 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
275 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
190 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
299 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
29 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
160 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
228 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
192 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
234 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
70 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 2 |
293 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
249 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
25 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
248 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
283 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
655 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 38 fatalities, 649 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
12 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
32 km |
1 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
39 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
67 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
46 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1981 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
28 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
86 km |
2 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
84 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
55 km |
0 |
| Sep 16, 1971 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
69 km |
1 |
| May 1, 1967 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 1961 |
EF3 |
70 km |
1 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
33 km |
4 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (12,496 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
69 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 113 |
7,104 |
97 km |
| 2021 |
C-368 366 365 364 75 |
5,919 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,777 |
97 km |
| 2019 |
C-371/369/34 |
4,481 |
89 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,648 |
87 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
3,338 |
90 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
3,203 |
90 km |
| 2024 |
RX CALE C-34-369 |
3,183 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
C-34/369 |
3,160 |
91 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,113 |
90 km |
| 2022 |
C371/372 |
2,944 |
87 km |
| 2018 |
C-29 |
2,883 |
99 km |
| 2020 |
UNNAMED |
2,648 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
MELDER 1 |
2,578 |
84 km |
| 2019 |
EVANGELINE COMPARTMENT 361 |
2,553 |
95 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
2,552 |
87 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
2,535 |
87 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
2,485 |
100 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
2,380 |
97 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
53°F (11°C) |
6.0 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
74°F (24°C) |
5.6 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.3 in |
|
| July |
82°F (28°C) |
5.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
81°F (27°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.4 in |
Driest |
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| December |
53°F (11°C) |
5.8 in |
|
Port Barre has a seasonal temperature swing of 30°F / from 53°F in January to 82°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 61.9 inches, with January being the wettest month (6.0") and October the driest (4.4").
Average costs for common services in Port Barre. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $572 |
| Toddler | $572 |
| Preschool | $574 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $462 |
| Toddler | $462 |
| Preschool | $462 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Port Barre
What is the population of Port Barre?
Port Barre has a population of 2,292 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 2,122 people per square mile, spread across 1.1 square miles. The median age of residents is 27.8 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 48.3% female and 51.7% male.
Is Port Barre expensive to live in?
Port Barre is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $42,853, 43% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $76,500 (73% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $832 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 1.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Port Barre safe?
Public safety is a concern in Port Barre, with a violent crime rate of 1,738 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 7,135 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Port Barre receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Port Barre?
Port Barre enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 68°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 53°F in January, while summers reach an average of 82°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 61.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Port Barre?
Port Barre has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 3.7%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $906. There are 2,100 business establishments in the area, including 117 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 25 minutes, and 2.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Port Barre?
The median home value in Port Barre is $76,500. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $126,506. For renters, the median monthly rent is $832. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 56.7%. The average annual property tax is $2,007.
How are the schools in Port Barre?
Schools in Port Barre have an average test score of 4.2 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 4.8% of adults in Port Barre hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 86.5% have completed high school. 0.7% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Port Barre?
The obesity rate in Port Barre is 39.3% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 23.3% of adults are smokers. 35.0% are physically inactive. 29.2% of residents report depression. 10.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 50.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,492.
What is transportation like in Port Barre?
The average commute in Port Barre is 25 minutes. 82.9% of workers drive alone to work, and 2.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Port Barre?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Port Barre is 45.2% White, 43.1% Black or African American, 0.7% Hispanic or Latino. 92.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 7.6% speak Spanish. 2.4% of the population are military veterans. 9.8% of residents have a disability. 94.2% have health insurance coverage.