Median Income
$36,260
52% lower than US avg
Home Value
$113,000
60% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,455/100K
546% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
10.9%
68% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$734
37% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
46.6%
45% higher than US avg
Unemployment
5.0%
39% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
31.5%
154% higher than US avg
How Opelousas Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population15,662
Median Age34.3 yrs
Density1,620/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 16%
Veterans3.7%
Economy
C
Median Income$36,260
Per Capita$19,584
Unemployment5.0%
Poverty31.5%
County GDP$19,778M
Commute24 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$113,000
Rent$734
Ownership50.6%
Zillow$128,078
Housing Units6,955
Rent Burden32.3%
Crime
F
Violent2,455/100K
Property8,019/100K
Murder37.4/100K
Assault1,963/100K
Burglary2,524/100K
Health
Obesity46.6%
Uninsured13.5%
Smoking26.0%
Depression25.2%
Heart Disease8.2%
Climate
Avg Temp67°F (20°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain61.6 in/yr
Sunny Days313/yr
Elevation65 ft (20 m)
Education
D
Bachelor's+10.9%
High School+78.6%
Graduate+4.1%
School Score4.95
Community
2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute24 min
Broadband64.0%
EV Stations9
Libraries10
Is Opelousas a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Opelousas receives an overall livability score of 2.5 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, an elevated poverty rate, a high uninsured rate. Opelousas has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Opelousas is $36,260, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The unemployment rate of 5.0% is somewhat elevated compared to the national rate of 3.6%. The poverty rate of 31.5% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Opelousas is $113,000, 60% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $734 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 2,455 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 8,019 per 100,000, 309% above the national average.
Education
10.9% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 4.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Opelousas enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F. Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 313 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 61.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Opelousas has a population of 15,662 with a density of 1,620 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age is 34.3 years, 12% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.7% female and 46.3% male. The city is predominantly Black (80.2%), with 16.2% White. English is the primary language spoken at home by 95.9% of residents. 3.7% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 90.7% have health insurance coverage.
Population
34.3yrs
Median Age
12% below US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Opelousas vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
95.9%
22% above US avg
Spanish
4.1%
69% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Opelousas vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Opelousas is $36,260, which is 52% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $19,584 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,118, 22% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 5.0% (above the 3.6% US average). 31.5% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 11,990 business establishments, including 739 restaurants. The cost of living index is 88.2, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 5.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Opelousas vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $36,260 |
| 52% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $19,584 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,118 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $81,337 |
| Gini Index | 0.497 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 5.0% |
| 39% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 31.5% |
| 154% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 11,990 |
| County GDP | $19,778M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 739 |
| Healthcare | 1,259 |
| Retail | 1,092 |
| Manufacturing | 268 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $3,925 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 88.20 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.47% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.6% |
| Public Transit | 0.5% |
| Work from Home | 5.2% |
The median home value in Opelousas is $113,000, 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $128,078, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 85.8% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $734 (37% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $832 for a one-bedroom to $1,007 for a two-bedroom apartment. 50.6% of housing units are owner-occupied (below the 65.4% national rate). There are 6,955 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1969. The average annual property tax is $3,925. 32.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $113,000 |
| 60% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $128,078 |
| Median List Price | $102,250 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $102,250 |
| $/Sq Ft | $26 |
| Homes Sold | 4 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 85.8% |
| Price Drops | 31.4% |
| Inventory | 51 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $734 |
| 37% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 32.3% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $763 |
| 1 Bedroom | $832 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,007 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,298 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,508 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 50.6% |
| Owner-Occupied | 50.6% |
| Renter-Occupied | 49.4% |
| Housing Units | 6,955 |
| Median Year Built | 1969 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $3,925 |
| 12% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.47% |
In Opelousas, 46.6% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 20.3% have diabetes (above the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 8.2% of residents, above the national average. 50.1% have high blood pressure. 26.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 14.2% report binge drinking. 41.9% are physically inactive, above the national average. 25.2% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 23.9% experience frequent mental distress. 13.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:929. The dentist ratio is 1:1,416. 82.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.3 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Opelousas vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 46.6% |
| 45% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 20.3% |
| Heart Disease | 8.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 50.1% |
| Asthma | 12.5% |
| COPD | 11.3% |
| Cancer | 5.2% |
| Stroke | 6.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 26.0% |
| 86% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 14.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 41.9% |
| Depression | 25.2% |
| Mental Distress | 23.9% |
| Physical Distress | 19.3% |
| Short Sleep | 46.8% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 90.7% |
| Uninsured | 13.5% |
| 57% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:929 |
| Dentists | 1:1,416 |
| Mental Health | 1:237 |
| Checkup Rate | 83.1% |
| Dental Visits | 42.3% |
| Premature Death | 9,850/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.3/10 |
| Exercise Access | 82.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 1,259 |
Opelousas has a violent crime rate of 2,455 per 100,000 residents, 546% above the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 1,962.7 per 100,000, robbery at 299.1, rape at 155.8. The murder rate is 37.4 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 8,019 per 100,000, 309% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 5,178, burglary at 2,524, vehicle theft at 318 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 39 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Opelousas receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Opelousas vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,455.0/100K |
| 546% above US avg |
| Murder | 37.4/100K |
| 493% above US avg |
| Rape | 155.8/100K |
| Robbery | 299.1/100K |
| Assault | 1,962.7/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 8,019.2/100K |
| 309% above US avg |
| Burglary | 2,523.5/100K |
| Theft | 5,177.9/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 317.8/100K |
| Arson | 12.5/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 39 |
| Traffic Accidents | 43 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.4 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Opelousas enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winters average 50°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. The area gets 313 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 61.6 inches (wetter than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 65 feet.
Temperature
50°F Jan (10°C)
83°F Jul (28°C)
| Annual Average | 67.3°F |
| 25% above US avg |
| January Average | 50°F (10°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (28°C) |
| Sunny Days | 313 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 65 ft (20 m) |
| Area | 0.0 sq mi (0.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,620/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 30.5249°N, 92.0817°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Lafayette Parish County |
| Nearest Airport | Lafayette Regional/Paul Fournet Field (LFT) 23 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
61.6"
62% above US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
6.10"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0422 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 8.3 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively High |
| Risk Score | 95.2 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 32.4 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 72.8 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane |
Very High |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Very Low |
| Flood |
Relatively Moderate |
| Hail |
Relatively Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Very High |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively High |
| Drought |
Relatively Moderate |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively High |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
| Coastal Flood |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
1 earthquake (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.0. Most recent: M3.0 on Aug 2, 2010.
| Aug 2, 2010 |
16 km ESE of Clinton, Louisiana |
M3.0 |
122 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
23 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 4. Most recent: Francine (2024, Cat 2).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2024 |
Francine |
Category 2 |
153 km |
| 2021 |
Ida |
Category 4 |
123 km |
| 2020 |
Laura |
Category 4 |
126 km |
| 2020 |
Zeta |
Category 3 |
205 km |
| 2020 |
Delta |
Category 2 |
92 km |
| 2019 |
Barry |
Category 1 |
104 km |
| 2017 |
Nate |
Category 1 |
286 km |
| 2012 |
Isaac |
Category 1 |
197 km |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
286 km |
| 2008 |
Gustav |
Category 2 |
31 km |
| 2007 |
Humberto |
Category 1 |
148 km |
| 2005 |
Katrina |
Category 4 |
239 km |
| 2005 |
Rita |
Category 3 |
179 km |
| 2005 |
Cindy |
Category 1 |
241 km |
| 2002 |
Lili |
Category 3 |
62 km |
| 1997 |
Danny |
Category 1 |
257 km |
| 1992 |
Andrew |
Category 4 |
37 km |
| 1989 |
Chantal |
Category 1 |
236 km |
| 1988 |
Florence |
Category 1 |
292 km |
| 1986 |
Bonnie |
Category 1 |
224 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
644 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF3. Total: 38 fatalities, 638 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Apr 10, 2021 |
EF3 |
20 km |
1 |
| May 17, 2020 |
EF3 |
19 km |
1 |
| Nov 21, 1992 |
EF3 |
97 km |
0 |
| Oct 14, 1984 |
EF3 |
90 km |
0 |
| May 20, 1983 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
17 km |
0 |
| Feb 9, 1983 |
EF3 |
26 km |
0 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
46 km |
1 |
| Jan 31, 1983 |
EF3 |
59 km |
1 |
| Jun 5, 1981 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 21, 1977 |
EF3 |
28 km |
1 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
74 km |
2 |
| Oct 29, 1974 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Apr 26, 1973 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| Feb 29, 1972 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Dec 25, 1969 |
EF3 |
61 km |
1 |
| May 1, 1967 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Sep 10, 1961 |
EF3 |
62 km |
1 |
| Nov 7, 1957 |
EF3 |
23 km |
4 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (12,496 ac, 2000).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
12,496 |
60 km |
| 2023 |
HWY 113 |
7,104 |
89 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
6,588 |
99 km |
| 2021 |
C-368 366 365 364 75 |
5,919 |
87 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
5,381 |
100 km |
| 1995 |
UNNAMED |
4,875 |
91 km |
| 2013 |
UNNAMED |
4,777 |
93 km |
| 2019 |
C-371/369/34 |
4,481 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,648 |
83 km |
| 2000 |
UNNAMED |
3,599 |
97 km |
| 2015 |
UNNAMED |
3,338 |
85 km |
| 2017 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
98 km |
| 2018 |
UNNAMED |
3,203 |
85 km |
| 2024 |
RX CALE C-34-369 |
3,183 |
86 km |
| 2022 |
C-34/369 |
3,160 |
86 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
3,143 |
89 km |
| 2016 |
UNNAMED |
3,113 |
86 km |
| 2019 |
C-237 |
3,023 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
C371/372 |
2,944 |
82 km |
| 2018 |
C-29 |
2,883 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
50°F (10°C) |
6.1 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
53°F (12°C) |
4.6 in |
|
| March |
60°F (16°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| April |
67°F (19°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| May |
74°F (23°C) |
5.8 in |
|
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
5.4 in |
|
| July |
83°F (28°C) |
5.3 in |
Warmest |
| August |
82°F (28°C) |
4.7 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
4.8 in |
|
| October |
68°F (20°C) |
4.5 in |
Driest |
| November |
59°F (15°C) |
5.1 in |
|
| December |
52°F (11°C) |
5.8 in |
|
Opelousas has a seasonal temperature swing of 33°F / from 50°F in January to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 62.0 inches, with January being the wettest month (6.1") and October the driest (4.5").
Average costs for common services in Opelousas. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$221 ($132–$353) |
| Specialist Visit |
$309 ($176–$485) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$176 ($88–$309) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,940 ($706–$4,410) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$115 ($66–$176) |
| Dental Filling |
$221 ($132–$353) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$40 ($22–$66) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$66 ($44–$106) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Tire Rotation |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$529 ($353–$882) |
| Battery Replacement |
$176 ($88–$309) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$88 ($53–$132) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$79 ($44–$123) |
| HVAC Repair |
$353 ($132–$706) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,174 ($3,528–$10,584) |
| Roof Repair |
$882 ($353–$1,764) |
| Roof Replacement |
$7,938 ($4,851–$13,230) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,323 ($441–$3,087) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,230 ($4,410–$26,460) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,410 ($1,764–$8,820) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,323 ($706–$2,646) |
| Will Preparation |
$441 ($176–$882) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,205 ($882–$4,410) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Women's Haircut |
$49 ($26–$88) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$132 ($66–$221) |
| Manicure |
$22 ($13–$40) |
| Pedicure |
$35 ($22–$57) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$71 ($44–$115) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.62 ($2.65–$4.85) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.09 ($2.21–$4.41) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.35 ($2.21–$4.85) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$3.97 ($2.65–$5.73) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.85 ($3.53–$6.62) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.88 ($0.53–$1.59) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$123 ($71–$221) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$132) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$106) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$62 ($35–$88) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$57 ($26–$88) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$75 ($44–$132) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$176 ($66–$441) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,764 ($1,058–$3,087) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$62 ($26–$115) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$13 ($7.06–$22) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$88 ($26–$221) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$26 ($13–$66) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,058 ($529–$2,205) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$882 ($441–$1,764) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$353 ($176–$617) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$44 ($22–$88) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$882 ($353–$2,205) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,025 ($4,410–$26,460) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$88 ($44–$176) |
| Dog Grooming |
$53 ($26–$88) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$35 ($18–$66) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$265 ($132–$441) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$176 ($88–$353) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $686 |
| Toddler | $658 |
| Preschool | $635 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $606 |
| Toddler | $606 |
| Preschool | $606 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Opelousas
What is the population of Opelousas?
Opelousas has a population of 15,662 residents and is located in Louisiana. The population density is 1,620 people per square mile, spread across 0.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 34.3 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 53.7% female and 46.3% male.
Is Opelousas expensive to live in?
Opelousas is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 88.2 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $36,260, 52% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $113,000 (60% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $734 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Opelousas safe?
Public safety is a concern in Opelousas, with a violent crime rate of 2,455 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 8,019 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Opelousas receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Opelousas?
Opelousas enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 67°F (20°C). Winter temperatures average 50°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 313 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 61.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Opelousas?
The unemployment rate in Opelousas is 5.0%, somewhat above the national average of 3.6%. Job seekers may face moderate competition. The average weekly wage is $1,118. There are 11,990 business establishments in the area, including 739 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 5.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Opelousas?
The median home value in Opelousas is $113,000. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $128,078. For renters, the median monthly rent is $734. Fair market rent is $832 for a 1-bedroom and $1,007 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 50.6%. The average annual property tax is $3,925.
How are the schools in Opelousas?
Schools in Opelousas have an average test score of 4.9 out of 10, below typical national benchmarks. Families may want to research individual school ratings. 10.9% of adults in Opelousas hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 78.6% have completed high school. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Opelousas?
The obesity rate in Opelousas is 46.6% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 26.0% of adults are smokers. 41.9% are physically inactive. 25.2% of residents report depression. 13.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 82.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:929.
What is transportation like in Opelousas?
The average commute in Opelousas is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.6% of workers drive alone to work, and 5.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Opelousas?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Opelousas is 16.2% White, 80.2% Black or African American, 0.8% Hispanic or Latino. 95.9% of residents speak only English at home, while 4.1% speak Spanish. 3.7% of the population are military veterans. 14.7% of residents have a disability. 90.7% have health insurance coverage.