Calhoun, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · McMinn County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
504 Population 424/sq mi density
$44,519 Median Income $25,610 per capita
$132,200 Home Value $265,939 Zillow
$717 Median Rent 24.2% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$44,519 median income, 0.4% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$132,200 home value, $717/mo rent
C
Education
2.4 / 5.0
18.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Calhoun, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$44,519
41% below
$25,610 per capita
Home Value
$132,200
53% below
Zillow: $265,939
Median Rent
$717/mo
38% below
24.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
18.0%
47% below
82.3% high school+
Unemployment
0.4%
89% below
13.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
45.7%
42% above
20.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Calhoun Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Calhoun's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
59%
Home Value
47%
Rent
62%
Poverty
106%
Bachelor's
53%
Unemployment
11%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Calhoun a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Calhoun residents earn a median household income of $44,519 , which is 41% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $25,610. The unemployment rate stands at 0.4% (89% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 13.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,098 business establishments, including 100 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Calhoun is $132,200 , 53% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $265,939. Median rent is $717/month, with 24.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1956.

Education

18.0% of adults in Calhoun hold a bachelor's degree or higher (47% below the national average). 82.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Calhoun has an average annual temperature of 60°F (15°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 57.6 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 32.

Data Overview

People

Population504
Median Age46.0 yrs
Density424/mi²
Male / Female42% / 58%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans3.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$44,519
Per Capita$25,610
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty13.1%
County GDP$2,685M
Avg Weekly Wage$979

Housing

A+
Home Value$132,200
Rent$717
Ownership69.8%
Zillow$265,939
Housing Units248
Rent Burden24.2%

Health

Obesity45.7%
Diabetes11.9%
Smoking20.9%
Heart Disease6.3%
Premature Death14,154/100K

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain57.6 in/yr
AQI32 (Good)
Elevation845 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+18.0%
High School+82.3%
Graduate+5.3%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 82% / D 17%
Commute23 min
Broadband95.5%
Internet Speed39 Mbps
EV Stations7
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Calhoun was built in 1956.
The nearest airport is Mc Ghee Tyson (55 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
21.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 13 fatal vehicle crashes.