Camano, WA

Full City Profile · Washington · Island County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
17,535 Population 441/sq mi density
$100,124 Median Income $52,130 per capita
$600,300 Home Value $750,508 Zillow
$1,710 Median Rent 25.3% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.6 / 5.0
$100,124 median income, 4.5% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.3 / 5.0
$600,300 home value, $1,710/mo rent
B+
Education
3.7 / 5.0
34.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Camano, WA

At a Glance

Median Income
$100,124
33% above
$52,130 per capita
Home Value
$600,300
113% above
Zillow: $750,508
Median Rent
$1,710/mo
47% above
25.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
34.2%
1% above
96.2% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
2.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
31.1%
3% below
9.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Camano Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Camano's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
133%
Home Value
213%
Rent
147%
Poverty
20%
Bachelor's
101%
Unemployment
125%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Camano a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Camano residents earn a median household income of $100,124 , which is 33% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $52,130. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,142 business establishments, including 163 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Camano is $600,300 , 113% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $750,508. Median rent is $1,710/month, with 25.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1992.

Education

34.2% of adults in Camano hold a bachelor's degree or higher (1% above the national average). 96.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Camano has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 40°F in January while summers reach 61°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 21.7 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population17,535
Median Age55.2 yrs
Density441/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born5.3%
Veterans11.9%

Economy

A+
Median Income$100,124
Per Capita$52,130
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty2.5%
County GDP$4,664M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,133

Housing

B
Home Value$600,300
Rent$1,710
Ownership91.4%
Zillow$750,508
Housing Units8,690
Rent Burden25.3%

Health

Obesity31.1%
Diabetes7.0%
Smoking9.9%
Heart Disease4.5%
Premature Death5,965/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain21.7 in/yr
Elevation10 ft

Education

B+
Bachelor's+34.2%
High School+96.2%
Graduate+13.5%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 40% / D 57%
Commute43 min
Broadband94.8%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Camano was built in 1992.
19.0% work from home.
The nearest airport is Jefferson County International (17 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.424 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
13.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 163 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.