Camden, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · Carroll County County

3.7 /5.0
B+ Good
651 Population 2,504/sq mi density
$53,977 Median Income $32,366 per capita
$98,700 Home Value $222,113 Zillow
$505 Median Rent 25.6% income on rent
52°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.7 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.0 / 5.0
$53,977 median income, 2.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$98,700 home value, $505/mo rent
C
Education
2.1 / 5.0
13.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Camden, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$53,977
28% below
$32,366 per capita
Home Value
$98,700
65% below
Zillow: $222,113
Median Rent
$505/mo
57% below
25.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
13.6%
60% below
90.0% high school+
Unemployment
2.3%
36% below
4.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.6%
26% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
52°F

How Camden Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Camden's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
72%
Home Value
35%
Rent
43%
Poverty
32%
Bachelor's
40%
Unemployment
64%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Camden a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.7 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Camden residents earn a median household income of $53,977 , which is 28% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $32,366. The unemployment rate stands at 2.3% (36% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 436 business establishments, including 39 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Camden is $98,700 , 65% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $222,113. Median rent is $505/month, with 25.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1951.

Education

13.6% of adults in Camden hold a bachelor's degree or higher (60% below the national average). 90.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Camden has an average annual temperature of 52°F (11°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 42.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.

Data Overview

People

Population651
Median Age41.6 yrs
Density2,504/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans9.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$53,977
Per Capita$32,366
Unemployment2.3%
Poverty4.0%
County GDP$952M
Avg Weekly Wage$956

Housing

A+
Home Value$98,700
Rent$505
Ownership78.6%
Zillow$222,113
Housing Units283
Rent Burden25.6%

Health

Obesity40.6%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death7,473/100K

Climate

Avg Temp52°F
Rain42.7 in/yr
AQI36 (Good)
Elevation676 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.6%
High School+90.0%
Graduate+2.6%
School Score6.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 23%
Commute28 min
Broadband76.1%
Internet Speed63 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Camden was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Vermilion Regional (62 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.423 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.