Camp Douglas, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Juneau County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
646 Population 640/sq mi density
$63,125 Median Income $24,050 per capita
$114,000 Home Value $287,444 Zillow
$800 Median Rent 23.4% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$63,125 median income, 5.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$114,000 home value, $800/mo rent
D
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Camp Douglas, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$63,125
16% below
$24,050 per capita
Home Value
$114,000
60% below
Zillow: $287,444
Median Rent
$800/mo
31% below
23.4% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
6.5%
81% below
87.6% high school+
Unemployment
5.9%
64% above
15.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.5%
26% above
18.0% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Camp Douglas Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Camp Douglas's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
40%
Rent
69%
Poverty
127%
Bachelor's
19%
Unemployment
164%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Camp Douglas a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Camp Douglas residents earn a median household income of $63,125 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $24,050. The unemployment rate stands at 5.9% (64% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 736 business establishments, including 83 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Camp Douglas is $114,000 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $287,444. Median rent is $800/month, with 23.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1963.

Education

6.5% of adults in Camp Douglas hold a bachelor's degree or higher (81% below the national average). 87.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Camp Douglas has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 34.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population646
Median Age32.2 yrs
Density640/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born1.4%
Veterans12.5%

Economy

B
Median Income$63,125
Per Capita$24,050
Unemployment5.9%
Poverty15.7%
County GDP$1,233M
Avg Weekly Wage$998

Housing

A+
Home Value$114,000
Rent$800
Ownership65.7%
Zillow$287,444
Housing Units256
Rent Burden23.4%

Health

Obesity40.5%
Diabetes10.3%
Smoking18.0%
Heart Disease5.9%
Premature Death8,839/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain34.5 in/yr
Elevation950 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+6.5%
High School+87.6%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 33%
Commute24 min
Broadband77.6%
Internet Speed70 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Camp Douglas was built in 1963.
The nearest airport is Tri-County Regional (49 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.408 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 3 fatal vehicle crashes.