Campbell, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

2.4 /5.0
C Fair
1,719 Population 1,228/sq mi density
$45,208 Median Income $18,143 per capita
$65,000 Home Value $86,685 Zillow
$671 Median Rent 30.8% income on rent
60°F Avg Temperature
67 Violent Crime/100K 799 property/100K
C
Overall
2.4 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.1 / 5.0
$45,208 median income, 10.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$65,000 home value, $671/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
67 violent crimes/100K
F
Education
1.5 / 5.0
6.1% bachelor's degree or higher

Campbell, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$45,208
40% below
$18,143 per capita
Home Value
$65,000
77% below
Zillow: $86,685
Median Rent
$671/mo
42% below
30.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
67/100K
82% below
799/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
6.1%
82% below
75.1% high school+
Unemployment
10.0%
178% above
18.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
44.4%
38% above
22.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
60°F

How Campbell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Campbell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
60%
Home Value
23%
Rent
58%
Poverty
149%
Bachelor's
18%
Unemployment
278%
Crime
18%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Campbell a Good Place to Live?

C
2.4 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Campbell residents earn a median household income of $45,208 , which is 40% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $18,143. The unemployment rate stands at 10.0% (178% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 18.5% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Campbell is $65,000 , 77% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $86,685. Median rent is $671/month, with 30.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1960.

Safety & Crime

Campbell reports 67 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 82% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 799/100K.

Education

6.1% of adults in Campbell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (82% below the national average). 75.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Campbell has an average annual temperature of 60°F (16°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,719
Median Age32.4 yrs
Density1,228/mi²
Male / Female51% / 50%
Foreign Born0.1%
Veterans6.1%

Economy

C
Median Income$45,208
Per Capita$18,143
Unemployment10.0%
Poverty18.5%

Housing

A+
Home Value$65,000
Rent$671
Ownership61.2%
Zillow$86,685
Housing Units711
Rent Burden30.8%

Crime

F
Violent67/100K
Property799/100K

Health

Obesity44.4%
Diabetes11.8%
Smoking22.8%
Heart Disease6.9%

Climate

Avg Temp60°F
Rain50.3 in/yr
Elevation318 ft

Education

F
Bachelor's+6.1%
High School+75.1%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute27 min
Broadband87.8%
EV Stations3

Did You Know?

The median home in Campbell was built in 1960.
The nearest airport is Malden Regional (9 miles).
23.6% of the population has a disability.