Campbell, NY

Full City Profile · New York · Steuben County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
601 Population 341/sq mi density
$46,786 Median Income $29,305 per capita
$89,100 Home Value $151,655 Zillow
$883 Median Rent 25.2% income on rent
45°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.7 / 5.0
$46,786 median income, 13.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$89,100 home value, $883/mo rent
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
12.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Campbell, NY

At a Glance

Median Income
$46,786
38% below
$29,305 per capita
Home Value
$89,100
68% below
Zillow: $151,655
Median Rent
$883/mo
24% below
25.2% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
12.6%
63% below
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
13.2%
267% above
5.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.3%
10% above
16.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
45°F

How Campbell Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Campbell's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
62%
Home Value
32%
Rent
76%
Poverty
47%
Bachelor's
37%
Unemployment
367%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Campbell a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Campbell residents earn a median household income of $46,786 , which is 38% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,305. The unemployment rate stands at 13.2% (267% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 5.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,170 business establishments, including 220 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Campbell is $89,100 , 68% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $151,655. Median rent is $883/month, with 25.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 107.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1967.

Education

12.6% of adults in Campbell hold a bachelor's degree or higher (63% below the national average). 91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Campbell has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C). Winters average 21°F in January while summers reach 67°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 38.7 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 37.

Data Overview

People

Population601
Median Age61.0 yrs
Density341/mi²
Male / Female52% / 48%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$46,786
Per Capita$29,305
Unemployment13.2%
Poverty5.8%
County GDP$5,787M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,387

Housing

A+
Home Value$89,100
Rent$883
Ownership83.5%
Zillow$151,655
Housing Units256
Rent Burden25.2%

Health

Obesity35.3%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking16.3%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death8,363/100K

Climate

Avg Temp45°F
Rain38.7 in/yr
AQI37 (Good)
Elevation1,009 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+12.6%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+4.3%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 34%
Commute27 min
Broadband75.8%
Internet Speed159 Mbps
EV Stations8
Libraries16

Did You Know?

The median home in Campbell was built in 1967.
The nearest airport is Elmira/Corning Regional (15 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
38.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 159 Mbps.
There are 220 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.