At a Glance
Median Income
$61,985
$39,397 per capita
Home Value
$114,400
Zillow: $145,466
Median Rent
$1,074/mo
9.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
27.9%
92.8% high school+
Unemployment
2.8%
4.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
42.1%
19.4% smoking rate
How Cana Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Cana's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Cana a Good Place to Live?
A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Cana residents earn a median household income of $61,985 , which is 18% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $39,397. The unemployment rate stands at 2.8% (22% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 654 business establishments, including 39 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Cana is $114,400 , 59% below the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $145,466. Median rent is $1,074/month, with 9.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 101.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1978.
Education
27.9% of adults in Cana hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(17% below the national average).
92.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Cana has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C).
Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 50.5 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population1,164
Median Age42.0 yrs
Density147/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.7%
Veterans1.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$61,985
Per Capita$39,397
Unemployment2.8%
Poverty4.8%
Avg Weekly Wage$786
Housing
A+
Home Value$114,400
Rent$1,074
Ownership70.1%
Zillow$145,466
Housing Units728
Rent Burden9.0%
Health
Obesity42.1%
Diabetes11.9%
Smoking19.4%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death10,358/100K
Climate
Avg Temp56°F
Rain50.5 in/yr
Elevation1,364 ft
Education
B
Bachelor's+27.9%
High School+92.8%
Graduate+4.4%
School Score5.7/10
Community
2024 VoteR 81% / D 18%
Commute28 min
Broadband84.8%
Internet Speed60 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Cana was built in 1978.
The nearest airport is Piedmont Triad International (52 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.437 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.2% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.