Candlewood Lake, OH

Full City Profile · Ohio · Morrow County County

4.3 /5.0
A Great
1,108 Population 480/sq mi density
$101,250 Median Income $41,191 per capita
$245,100 Home Value $246,662 Zillow
50°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.3 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$101,250 median income, 0.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$245,100 home value, /mo rent
C+
Education
3.0 / 5.0
24.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Candlewood Lake, OH

At a Glance

Median Income
$101,250
35% above
$41,191 per capita
Home Value
$245,100
13% below
Zillow: $246,662
Bachelor's Degree+
24.7%
27% below
98.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
100% below
9.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
41.0%
28% above
19.9% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Candlewood Lake Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Candlewood Lake's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
135%
Home Value
87%
Poverty
73%
Bachelor's
73%
Unemployment
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Candlewood Lake a Good Place to Live?

A
4.3 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Candlewood Lake residents earn a median household income of $101,250 , which is 35% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $41,191. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 9.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 573 business establishments, including 32 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Candlewood Lake is $245,100 , 13% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $246,662. The cost of living index is 92.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2004.

Education

24.7% of adults in Candlewood Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher (27% below the national average). 98.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Candlewood Lake has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,108
Median Age54.5 yrs
Density480/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.3%

Economy

A+
Median Income$101,250
Per Capita$41,191
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty9.0%
County GDP$910M
Avg Weekly Wage$860

Housing

A+
Home Value$245,100
Rent
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$246,662
Housing Units682
Rent Burden26.0%

Health

Obesity41.0%
Diabetes12.0%
Smoking19.9%
Heart Disease6.8%
Premature Death9,093/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain43.1 in/yr
Elevation1,241 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.7%
High School+98.1%
Graduate+4.2%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute33 min
Broadband97.6%
Internet Speed93 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Candlewood Lake was built in 2004.
The nearest airport is Mansfield Lahm Regional (19 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.373 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
9.9% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.