Caney, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · Montgomery County County

2.7 /5.0
C+ Fair
1,450 Population 1,066/sq mi density
$39,417 Median Income $23,130 per capita
$70,600 Home Value $80,457 Zillow
$744 Median Rent 22.8% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
233 Violent Crime/100K 816 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.7 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$39,417 median income, 5.7% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$70,600 home value, $744/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
233 violent crimes/100K
D
Education
1.9 / 5.0
11.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Caney, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$39,417
48% below
$23,130 per capita
Home Value
$70,600
75% below
Zillow: $80,457
Median Rent
$744/mo
36% below
22.8% of income on rent
Violent Crime
233/100K
39% below
816/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
11.4%
66% below
84.4% high school+
Unemployment
5.7%
58% above
11.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.4%
17% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Caney Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Caney's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
52%
Home Value
25%
Rent
64%
Poverty
93%
Bachelor's
34%
Unemployment
158%
Crime
61%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Caney a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.7 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Caney residents earn a median household income of $39,417 , which is 48% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $23,130. The unemployment rate stands at 5.7% (58% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 11.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,228 business establishments, including 72 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Caney is $70,600 , 75% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $80,457. Median rent is $744/month, with 22.8% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1943.

Safety & Crime

Caney reports 233 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 39% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 816/100K.

Education

11.4% of adults in Caney hold a bachelor's degree or higher (66% below the national average). 84.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Caney has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 35°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 40.6 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,450
Median Age35.2 yrs
Density1,066/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born1.2%
Veterans6.4%

Economy

C+
Median Income$39,417
Per Capita$23,130
Unemployment5.7%
Poverty11.5%
County GDP$2,997M
Avg Weekly Wage$890

Housing

A+
Home Value$70,600
Rent$744
Ownership63.8%
Zillow$80,457
Housing Units822
Rent Burden22.8%

Crime

F
Violent233/100K
Property816/100K

Health

Obesity37.4%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease5.8%
Premature Death12,899/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain40.6 in/yr
Elevation774 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+11.4%
High School+84.4%
Graduate+2.8%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 75% / D 24%
Commute26 min
Broadband82.2%
Internet Speed70 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Caney was built in 1943.
The nearest airport is Tulsa International (56 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
27.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.