Caneyville, KY

Full City Profile · Kentucky · Grayson County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
541 Population 328/sq mi density
$25,938 Median Income $20,910 per capita
$112,500 Home Value $149,711 Zillow
$661 Median Rent 50.0% income on rent
54°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C+
Economy
2.9 / 5.0
$25,938 median income, 0.4% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.2 / 5.0
$112,500 home value, $661/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.7% bachelor's degree or higher

Caneyville, KY

At a Glance

Median Income
$25,938
65% below
$20,910 per capita
Home Value
$112,500
60% below
Zillow: $149,711
Median Rent
$661/mo
43% below
50.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.7%
42% below
87.1% high school+
Unemployment
0.4%
89% below
17.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
34.5%
7% above
23.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
54°F

How Caneyville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Caneyville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
35%
Home Value
40%
Rent
57%
Poverty
138%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
11%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Caneyville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Caneyville residents earn a median household income of $25,938 , which is 65% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $20,910. The unemployment rate stands at 0.4% (89% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 17.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 687 business establishments, including 36 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Caneyville is $112,500 , 60% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $149,711. Median rent is $661/month, with 50.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1972.

Education

19.7% of adults in Caneyville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 87.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.6/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Caneyville has an average annual temperature of 54°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 75°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 49.8 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population541
Median Age37.4 yrs
Density328/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.4%
Veterans8.0%

Economy

C+
Median Income$25,938
Per Capita$20,910
Unemployment0.4%
Poverty17.1%
County GDP$997M
Avg Weekly Wage$847

Housing

A
Home Value$112,500
Rent$661
Ownership62.7%
Zillow$149,711
Housing Units280
Rent Burden50.0%

Health

Obesity34.5%
Diabetes11.5%
Smoking23.3%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death13,589/100K

Climate

Avg Temp54°F
Rain49.8 in/yr
Elevation550 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.7%
High School+87.1%
Graduate+6.9%
School Score5.6/10

Community

2024 VoteR 80% / D 18%
Commute24 min
Broadband86.7%
Internet Speed74 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries2

Did You Know?

Caneyville was founded in 1880.
The median home in Caneyville was built in 1972.
The nearest airport is Bowling Green-Warren County Regional (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.483 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
16.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.