Cannon Ball, ND

Full City Profile · North Dakota · Emmons County County

2.5 /5.0
C+ Fair
859 Population 10/sq mi density
$33,542 Median Income $12,966 per capita
$128,100 Home Value $142,693 Zillow
$458 Median Rent 28.5% income on rent
43°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.5 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
F
Economy
1.3 / 5.0
$33,542 median income, 19.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.5 / 5.0
$128,100 home value, $458/mo rent
D
Education
1.6 / 5.0
7.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Cannon Ball, ND

At a Glance

Median Income
$33,542
55% below
$12,966 per capita
Home Value
$128,100
55% below
Zillow: $142,693
Median Rent
$458/mo
61% below
28.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
7.2%
79% below
87.4% high school+
Unemployment
19.0%
428% above
38.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
48.5%
51% above
32.1% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
43°F

How Cannon Ball Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cannon Ball's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
45%
Home Value
45%
Rent
39%
Poverty
308%
Bachelor's
21%
Unemployment
528%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cannon Ball a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.5 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cannon Ball residents earn a median household income of $33,542 , which is 55% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,966. The unemployment rate stands at 19.0% (428% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 38.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 166 business establishments, including 12 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cannon Ball is $128,100 , 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $142,693. Median rent is $458/month, with 28.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 89.0 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1987.

Education

7.2% of adults in Cannon Ball hold a bachelor's degree or higher (79% below the national average). 87.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.9/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cannon Ball has an average annual temperature of 43°F (6°C). Winters average 13°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 19.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population859
Median Age26.4 yrs
Density10/mi²
Male / Female49% / 52%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans5.2%

Economy

F
Median Income$33,542
Per Capita$12,966
Unemployment19.0%
Poverty38.2%
County GDP$178M
Avg Weekly Wage$984

Housing

A+
Home Value$128,100
Rent$458
Ownership44.0%
Zillow$142,693
Housing Units224
Rent Burden28.5%

Health

Obesity48.5%
Diabetes19.3%
Smoking32.1%
Heart Disease9.2%
Premature Death10,037/100K

Climate

Avg Temp43°F
Rain19.1 in/yr
Elevation1,839 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+7.2%
High School+87.4%
Graduate+3.2%
School Score5.9/10

Community

2024 VoteR 88% / D 11%
Commute28 min
Broadband67.6%
Internet Speed214 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Cannon Ball was built in 1987.
The nearest airport is Bismarck Municipal (32 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.448 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
10.6% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 214 Mbps.