Canton, KS

Full City Profile · Kansas · McPherson County County

3.5 /5.0
B+ Good
626 Population 1,252/sq mi density
$64,141 Median Income $29,980 per capita
$119,700 Home Value $201,166 Zillow
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.5 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.7 / 5.0
$64,141 median income, 5.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$119,700 home value, /mo rent
D
Education
1.8 / 5.0
9.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Canton, KS

At a Glance

Median Income
$64,141
15% below
$29,980 per capita
Home Value
$119,700
58% below
Zillow: $201,166
Bachelor's Degree+
9.6%
72% below
95.7% high school+
Unemployment
5.5%
53% above
6.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.3%
19% above
16.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Canton Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Canton's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
85%
Home Value
42%
Poverty
50%
Bachelor's
28%
Unemployment
153%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Canton a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.5 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Canton residents earn a median household income of $64,141 , which is 15% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $29,980. The unemployment rate stands at 5.5% (53% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 6.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 974 business establishments, including 75 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Canton is $119,700 , 58% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $201,166. The cost of living index is 90.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1954.

Education

9.6% of adults in Canton hold a bachelor's degree or higher (72% below the national average). 95.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Canton has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 31°F in January while summers reach 81°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 32.2 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population626
Median Age34.6 yrs
Density1,252/mi²
Male / Female55% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans6.2%

Economy

B+
Median Income$64,141
Per Capita$29,980
Unemployment5.5%
Poverty6.2%
County GDP$2,636M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,135

Housing

A+
Home Value$119,700
Rent
Ownership82.5%
Zillow$201,166
Housing Units273
Rent Burden51.0%

Health

Obesity38.3%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking16.8%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death6,868/100K

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain32.2 in/yr
Elevation1,591 ft

Education

D
Bachelor's+9.6%
High School+95.7%
Graduate+1.5%
School Score5.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 70% / D 29%
Commute25 min
Broadband78.6%
Internet Speed65 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries6

Did You Know?

Canton was founded in 1879.
The median home in Canton was built in 1954.
The nearest airport is Salina Regional (30 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.394 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.5% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 6 fatal vehicle crashes.