Canyon City, OR
Full City Profile · Oregon · Grant County County
4.2
/5.0
A
Great
920
Population
652/sq mi density
$88,542
Median Income
$38,400 per capita
$184,300
Home Value
$325,293 Zillow
$832
Median Rent
25.3% income on rent
47°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.2 / 5.0
Strong
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$88,542 median income, 5.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$184,300 home value, $832/mo rent
B
Education
3.4 / 5.0
30.1% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
920
Census 2023
Population Density
652
per square mile
Land Area
1.4
square miles (3.7 km²)
Median Age
44.2 yrs
14% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.1%
Male
49.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.2% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 6.4% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 1.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
92%
Black
0.2%
Hispanic
6.4%
Asian
0%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 98% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 2.6% US: 13.4% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
98%
Spanish
2.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
0.5%
Veterans
13.8%
130% above US avg (6%)
Disability
19.4%
49% above US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
92.9%
2% above US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
7.1%
17% below US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.437
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 920 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 652 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 1.4 sq mi |
| Median Age | 44.2 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.1% |
| Female | 49.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 92.0% |
| Black or African American | 0.2% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 6.4% |
| Asian | 0.0% |
Language
| English Only | 98.0% |
| Spanish | 2.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 0.5% |
| Veterans | 13.8% |
| Disability | 19.4% |
| Health Insurance | 92.9% |
| Uninsured | 7.1% |
| Broadband Access | 87.0% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.437 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 9, Nonmetro / Rural |