Sign In Register

Caraway, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Mississippi County County

3.2 /5.0
B Good
1,078 Population 469/sq mi density
$41,667 Median Income $22,955 per capita
$73,800 Home Value $153,112 Zillow
$481 Median Rent 22.4% income on rent
62°F Avg Temperature 301 sunny days/yr
B
Overall
3.2 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$41,667 median income, 2.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$73,800 home value, $481/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C
Education
2.0 / 5.0
13.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Caraway, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,667
45% below
$22,955 per capita
Home Value
$73,800
74% below
Zillow: $153,112
Median Rent
$481/mo
59% below
22.4% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
158/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
13.0%
61% below
80.4% high school+
Unemployment
2.5%
31% below
16.6% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
39.3%
22% above
19.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
62°F
301 sunny days/yr

How Caraway Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Caraway's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
55%
Home Value
26%
Rent
41%
Poverty
134%
Bachelor's
39%
Unemployment
69%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Caraway a Good Place to Live?

B
3.2 / 5.0 — Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Caraway residents earn a median household income of $41,667 , which is 45% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,955. The unemployment rate stands at 2.5% (31% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 16.6% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,019 business establishments, including 88 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Caraway is $73,800 , 74% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $153,112. Median rent is $481/month, with 22.4% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1975.

Safety & Crime

Caraway reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 158/100K. The murder rate is 0.0/100K.

Education

13.0% of adults in Caraway hold a bachelor's degree or higher (61% below the national average). 80.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Caraway has an average annual temperature of 62°F (16°C). Winters average 39°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. The area gets 301 sunny days per year. Annual precipitation totals 52.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 43.

Data Overview

People

Population1,078
Median Age32.4 yrs
Density469/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Foreign Born13.6%
Veterans9.1%

Economy

B
Median Income$41,667
Per Capita$22,955
Unemployment2.5%
Poverty16.6%
County GDP$4,152M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,396

Housing

A+
Home Value$73,800
Rent$481
Ownership68.7%
Zillow$153,112
Housing Units547
Rent Burden22.4%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property158/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault0/100K
Burglary79/100K

Health

Obesity39.3%
Diabetes11.2%
Smoking19.5%
Heart Disease7.0%
Premature Death18,348/100K

Climate

Avg Temp62°F
Sunny Days301/yr
Rain52.2 in/yr
AQI43 (Good)
Elevation227 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+13.0%
High School+80.4%
Graduate+5.4%
School Score4.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 65% / D 33%
Commute21 min
Broadband75.3%
Internet Speed22 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Caraway was built in 1975.
The nearest airport is Arkansas International (25 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.491 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
23.3% of the population has a disability.
13.6% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.