Carbondale, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Garfield County County
3.0
/5.0
B
Good
6,553
Population
3,150/sq mi density
$94,300
Median Income
$54,170 per capita
$796,100
Home Value
$1,465,714 Zillow
$2,255
Median Rent
29.9% income on rent
48°F
Avg Temperature
132
Violent Crime/100K
648 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$94,300 median income, 3.5% unemployment
D
Affordability
1.9 / 5.0
$796,100 home value, $2,255/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
132 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
56.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
6,553
Census 2023
Population Density
3,150
per square mile
Land Area
2.0
square miles (5.3 km²)
Median Age
40.8 yrs
5% above US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
55.6%
Male
44.4%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 77.5% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 0.6% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 21.2% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 0.7% US: 5.9% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
77.5%
Black
0.6%
Hispanic
21.2%
Asian
0.7%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 78.4% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 19.1% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 2.5% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
78.4%
Spanish
19.1%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
12.2%
Veterans
3.5%
42% below US avg (6%)
Disability
3.7%
72% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
87.3%
4% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
12.7%
48% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.418
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 6,553 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 3,150 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 2.0 sq mi |
| Median Age | 40.8 years |
Gender
| Male | 55.6% |
| Female | 44.4% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 77.5% |
| Black or African American | 0.6% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 21.2% |
| Asian | 0.7% |
Language
| English Only | 78.4% |
| Spanish | 19.1% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 12.2% |
| Veterans | 3.5% |
| Disability | 3.7% |
| Health Insurance | 87.3% |
| Uninsured | 12.7% |
| Broadband Access | 96.9% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.418 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 5, Nonmetro / Urban 20K+ |