Carefree, AZ

Full City Profile · Arizona · Maricopa County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
3,672 Population 417/sq mi density
$141,331 Median Income $99,367 per capita
$1,066,600 Home Value $1,272,336 Zillow
$1,685 Median Rent 48.0% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$141,331 median income, 4.3% unemployment
C
Affordability
2.4 / 5.0
$1,066,600 home value, $1,685/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
61.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Carefree, AZ

At a Glance

Median Income
$141,331
88% above
$99,367 per capita
Home Value
$1,066,600
278% above
Zillow: $1,272,336
Median Rent
$1,685/mo
45% above
48.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
61.6%
83% above
99.3% high school+
Unemployment
4.3%
19% above
10.8% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
26.6%
17% below
7.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F

How Carefree Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Carefree's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
188%
Home Value
378%
Rent
145%
Poverty
87%
Bachelor's
183%
Unemployment
119%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Carefree a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Carefree residents earn a median household income of $141,331 , which is 88% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $99,367. The unemployment rate stands at 4.3% (19% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 10.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 142,693 business establishments, including 9,181 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Carefree is $1,066,600 , 278% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $1,272,336. Median rent is $1,685/month, with 48.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 100.7 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1988.

Education

61.6% of adults in Carefree hold a bachelor's degree or higher (83% above the national average). 99.3% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Carefree has an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 90°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.6 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 77.

Data Overview

People

Population3,672
Median Age64.5 yrs
Density417/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born11.6%
Veterans13.2%

Economy

A
Median Income$141,331
Per Capita$99,367
Unemployment4.3%
Poverty10.8%
County GDP$419,250M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,420

Housing

C
Home Value$1,066,600
Rent$1,685
Ownership91.1%
Zillow$1,272,336
Housing Units2,490
Rent Burden48.0%

Health

Obesity26.6%
Diabetes6.8%
Smoking7.5%
Heart Disease4.1%
Premature Death8,525/100K

Climate

Avg Temp71°F
Rain12.6 in/yr
AQI77 (Moderate)
Elevation2,423 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+61.6%
High School+99.3%
Graduate+23.0%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 51% / D 48%
Commute32 min
Broadband98.5%
Internet Speed151 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries65

Did You Know?

Carefree was founded in 1958.
The median home in Carefree was built in 1988.
50.9% work from home.
The nearest airport is Phoenix Sky Harbor International (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.456 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very High" by FEMA.
14.4% of the population has a disability.
11.6% of residents are foreign-born.
Average internet download speed is 151 Mbps.
There are 9,181 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 630 fatal vehicle crashes.
364 declared natural disasters on record.