Median Income
$50,938
32% lower than US avg
Home Value
$209,200
26% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
176/100K
54% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.2%
43% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$964
17% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
27.8%
13% lower than US avg
Unemployment
4.7%
31% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.8%
85% lower than US avg
How Carey Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,197
Median Age29.6 yrs
Density347/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Largest GroupWhite 51%
Veterans3.2%
Economy
B+
Median Income$50,938
Per Capita$22,118
Unemployment4.7%
Poverty1.8%
County GDP$2,519M
Commute27 min
Housing
A
Home Value$209,200
Rent$964
Ownership77.1%
Zillow$484,049
Housing Units295
Rent Burden19.7%
Crime
F
Violent176/100K
Property615/100K
Health
Obesity27.8%
Uninsured18.0%
Smoking19.0%
Depression24.0%
Heart Disease7.1%
Climate
Avg Temp39°F (4°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain15.0 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation4,785 ft (1,458 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.2%
High School+89.1%
Graduate+3.1%
School Score6.12
Community
2024 VoteR 33% / D 64%
Commute27 min
Broadband98.0%
EV Stations3
Libraries3
Is Carey a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Carey receives an overall livability score of 2.9 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C+. Key strengths include low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Carey has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Carey is $50,938, 32% below the national average of $75,149. Unemployment stands at 4.7%, indicating a healthy job market. Only 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Carey is $209,200, 26% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $964 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Carey is below the national average at 176 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 615 per 100,000, 69% below the national average.
Education
19.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.1/10 in standardized testing, reflecting strong academic performance.
Climate & Weather
Carey has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F. Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 15.0 inches, including 80.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.
Carey has a population of 1,197 with a density of 347 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age is 29.6 years, 24% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50% female and 50% male. The city is predominantly White (51.4%), with 1.3% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 46.5% of residents, while 53.5% speak Spanish. 3.2% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 4.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 88.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
29.6yrs
Median Age
24% below US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
46.5%
41% below US avg
Spanish
53.5%
299% above US avg
The median household income in Carey is $50,938, which is 32% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,118 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,168, 18% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 4.7% (above the 3.6% US average). 1.8% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 2,272 business establishments, including 129 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 27 minutes. 4.9% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $50,938 |
| 32% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $22,118 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,168 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $214,976 |
| Gini Index | 0.465 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 4.7% |
| 31% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.8% |
| 85% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 2,272 |
| County GDP | $2,519M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 129 |
| Healthcare | 83 |
| Retail | 179 |
| Manufacturing | 36 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $11,161 |
| 219% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 95.50 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 5.34% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 27.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 86.4% |
| Public Transit | 0.6% |
| Work from Home | 4.9% |
The median home value in Carey is $209,200, 26% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $484,049, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $964 (17% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 77.1% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 295 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1950. The average annual property tax is $11,161 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 19.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $209,200 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $484,049 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $964 |
| 17% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 19.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $898 |
| 1 Bedroom | $950 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,173 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,619 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,949 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 77.1% |
| Owner-Occupied | 77.1% |
| Renter-Occupied | 22.9% |
| Housing Units | 295 |
| Median Year Built | 1950 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $11,161 |
| 219% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 5.34% |
In Carey, 27.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%. 11.1% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 7.1% of residents, above the national average. 30.1% have high blood pressure. 19.0% are current smokers (above the 14.0% national rate). 15.3% report binge drinking. 29.8% are physically inactive, above the national average. 24.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.9% experience frequent mental distress. 18.0% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,238. The dentist ratio is 1:1,243. 74.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 9.2 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Carey vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 27.8% |
| 13% below US avg |
| Diabetes | 11.1% |
| Heart Disease | 7.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.1% |
| Asthma | 11.8% |
| COPD | 9.3% |
| Cancer | 6.7% |
| Stroke | 3.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 19.0% |
| 36% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 15.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 29.8% |
| Depression | 24.0% |
| Mental Distress | 19.9% |
| Physical Distress | 17.2% |
| Short Sleep | 32.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 88.3% |
| Uninsured | 18.0% |
| 109% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:1,238 |
| Dentists | 1:1,243 |
| Mental Health | 1:391 |
| Checkup Rate | 69.8% |
| Dental Visits | 58.5% |
| Premature Death | 4,707/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 9.2/10 |
| Exercise Access | 74.8% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 83 |
Carey has a violent crime rate of 176 per 100,000 residents, 54% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 615 per 100,000, 69% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 2 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Carey receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Carey vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 175.6/100K |
| 54% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 614.6/100K |
| 69% below US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 2 |
| Traffic Accidents | 8 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.5 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Carey has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winters average 16°F in January while summers reach 65°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 15.0 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). The area receives 80.3 inches of snow annually, making winter weather a significant factor for residents. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 4,785 feet.
Temperature
16°F Jan (-9°C)
65°F Jul (19°C)
| Annual Average | 39.1°F |
| 28% below US avg |
| January Average | 16°F (-9°C) |
| July Average | 65°F (19°C) |
| Sunny Days | 302 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 4,785 ft (1,458 m) |
| Area | 3.3 sq mi (8.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 347/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 43.3120°N, 113.9410°W |
| Timezone | America/Boise |
| County | Blaine County County |
| Nearest Airport | Joslin Field/Magic Valley Regional (TWF) 64 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
15.0"
61% below US avg
Wettest Month (Jan)
1.65"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 33.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 65.4 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 21.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 27.5 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Relatively Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Very Low |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively High |
| Lightning |
Relatively Low |
| Ice Storm |
Very Low |
| Drought |
Very Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Low |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
| Volcano |
Very Low |
| Avalanche |
Very High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
937 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M5.0. Most recent: M2.6 on Jul 20, 2025.
| Jan 3, 2015 |
9 km E of Challis, Idaho |
M5.0 |
134 km |
| Apr 13, 2014 |
15 km NNW of Challis, Idaho |
M4.8 |
149 km |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
18 km E of Challis, Idaho |
M4.8 |
131 km |
| Apr 1, 2020 |
21 km WNW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.8 |
149 km |
| May 4, 1992 |
20 km E of Challis, Idaho |
M4.6 |
133 km |
| Dec 28, 1991 |
southern Idaho |
M4.4 |
140 km |
| May 6, 1992 |
17 km E of Challis, Idaho |
M4.4 |
130 km |
| Apr 14, 2014 |
13 km NW of Challis, Idaho |
M4.4 |
147 km |
| Jun 8, 2025 |
24 km E of Clayton, Idaho |
M4.3 |
107 km |
| Feb 17, 1992 |
33 km NNE of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.3 |
148 km |
| Jan 28, 1995 |
33 km NNE of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.3 |
148 km |
| Mar 22, 1992 |
11 km NE of Challis, Idaho |
M4.3 |
143 km |
| Jun 14, 2020 |
10 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
139 km |
| Aug 13, 1998 |
3 km ESE of Challis, Idaho |
M4.2 |
133 km |
| Jan 27, 2025 |
26 km NW of Clayton, Idaho |
M4.2 |
135 km |
| Jun 9, 2020 |
11 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.2 |
140 km |
| Apr 11, 2020 |
20 km NW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
148 km |
| Jun 7, 1994 |
21 km E of Challis, Idaho |
M4.1 |
136 km |
| Jul 10, 2020 |
18 km SW of Stanley, Idaho |
M4.1 |
126 km |
| Jun 23, 1992 |
10 km NE of Clayton, Idaho |
M4.0 |
117 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
59 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF2.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 18, 1991 |
EF2 |
80 km |
0 |
| Jun 9, 1990 |
EF2 |
78 km |
0 |
| Sep 11, 1968 |
EF2 |
68 km |
0 |
| May 31, 2018 |
EF1 |
97 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1992 |
EF1 |
63 km |
0 |
| Jun 10, 1990 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1988 |
EF1 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1988 |
EF1 |
81 km |
0 |
| Jul 21, 1987 |
EF1 |
28 km |
0 |
| Jul 18, 1987 |
EF1 |
38 km |
0 |
| Aug 24, 1986 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Sep 8, 1985 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 2, 1985 |
EF1 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1972 |
EF1 |
69 km |
0 |
| Jul 5, 1961 |
EF1 |
87 km |
0 |
| Jun 5, 1957 |
EF1 |
95 km |
0 |
| Jun 3, 1956 |
EF1 |
83 km |
0 |
| Aug 2, 2019 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Jun 21, 2018 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
| Jun 30, 2016 |
EF0 |
72 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Nearby Volcanoes
4 volcanoes within 200 km.
Closest: Black Butte Crater Lava Field (36 km).
| Name |
Type |
Elevation |
Last Eruption |
Distance |
| Black Butte Crater Lava Field |
Shield |
1,478 m (4,849 ft) |
-8400 |
36 km |
| Craters of the Moon |
Pyroclastic cone(s) |
2,005 m (6,578 ft) |
-130 |
38 km |
| Wapi Lava Field |
Shield |
1,604 m (5,262 ft) |
-300 |
76 km |
| Hell's Half Acre |
Shield |
1,631 m (5,351 ft) |
-3250 |
122 km |
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: COXS WELL (219,424 ac, 1996).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1996 |
COXS WELL |
219,424 |
70 km |
| 2006 |
CRYSTAL |
218,581 |
68 km |
| 1996 |
RICHFIELDS |
178,385 |
30 km |
| 1992 |
BLACK RIDGE |
147,833 |
27 km |
| 1999 |
MULE BUTTE |
138,102 |
62 km |
| 2013 |
BEAVER CREEK |
111,286 |
56 km |
| 2012 |
FLAT TOP 2 |
102,340 |
34 km |
| 2000 |
COFFEE POINT |
73,480 |
90 km |
| 1990 |
THORN CREEK |
70,365 |
48 km |
| 2018 |
SHARPS |
63,895 |
26 km |
| 2000 |
FLATTOP |
56,792 |
78 km |
| 2017 |
MAMMOTH CAVE |
50,391 |
27 km |
| 1999 |
CEDAR BUTTE |
49,625 |
93 km |
| 2007 |
CASTLE ROCK |
48,430 |
58 km |
| 2005 |
RUPERT |
45,361 |
53 km |
| 2007 |
RED BRIDGE |
44,096 |
62 km |
| 2022 |
ROSS FORK |
40,690 |
96 km |
| 2016 |
LAIDLAW |
40,551 |
29 km |
| 2000 |
COFFEE POINT NORTH |
35,980 |
75 km |
| 2017 |
SHOESTRING |
35,543 |
71 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
16°F (-9°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest, Wettest |
| February |
25°F (-4°C) |
1.3 in |
|
| March |
35°F (2°C) |
1.1 in |
|
| April |
44°F (7°C) |
0.8 in |
|
| May |
52°F (11°C) |
1.2 in |
|
| June |
61°F (16°C) |
1.0 in |
|
| July |
65°F (19°C) |
0.4 in |
Driest |
| August |
69°F (21°C) |
0.6 in |
Warmest |
| September |
59°F (15°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| October |
48°F (9°C) |
0.7 in |
|
| November |
33°F (1°C) |
1.5 in |
|
| December |
22°F (-5°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Carey has a seasonal temperature swing of 53°F / from 16°F in January to 69°F in August. Total annual precipitation is 12.6 inches, with January being the wettest month (1.7") and July the driest (0.4").
Average costs for common services in Carey. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$239 ($143–$382) |
| Specialist Visit |
$334 ($191–$525) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$191 ($96–$334) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,101 ($764–$4,775) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$124 ($72–$191) |
| Dental Filling |
$239 ($143–$382) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$43 ($24–$72) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$72 ($48–$115) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Tire Rotation |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$573 ($382–$955) |
| Battery Replacement |
$191 ($96–$334) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$96 ($57–$143) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$86 ($48–$134) |
| HVAC Repair |
$382 ($143–$764) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,685 ($3,820–$11,460) |
| Roof Repair |
$955 ($382–$1,910) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,595 ($5,253–$14,325) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,433 ($478–$3,343) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,325 ($4,775–$28,650) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,775 ($1,910–$9,550) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,433 ($764–$2,865) |
| Will Preparation |
$478 ($191–$955) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,388 ($955–$4,775) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$96) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$143 ($72–$239) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($14–$43) |
| Pedicure |
$38 ($24–$62) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$76 ($48–$124) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.92 ($2.87–$5.25) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.34 ($2.39–$4.78) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.63 ($2.39–$5.25) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.30 ($2.87–$6.21) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.25 ($3.82–$7.16) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.96 ($0.57–$1.72) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$134 ($76–$239) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$143) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$115) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$67 ($38–$96) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$62 ($29–$96) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$81 ($48–$143) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$191 ($72–$478) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,910 ($1,146–$3,343) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$67 ($29–$124) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.64–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$96 ($29–$239) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($14–$72) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,146 ($573–$2,388) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$955 ($478–$1,910) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$382 ($191–$669) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$48 ($24–$96) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$955 ($382–$2,388) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,938 ($4,775–$28,650) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$96 ($48–$191) |
| Dog Grooming |
$57 ($29–$96) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$38 ($19–$72) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$287 ($143–$478) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$191 ($96–$382) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $901 |
| Toddler | $898 |
| Preschool | $825 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $628 |
| Toddler | $599 |
| Preschool | $555 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Carey
What is the population of Carey?
Carey has a population of 1,197 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 347 people per square mile, spread across 3.3 square miles. The median age of residents is 29.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50% female and 50% male.
Is Carey expensive to live in?
Carey has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $50,938, 32% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $209,200 (26% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $964 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Carey safe?
Carey is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 176 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 615 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Carey receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Carey?
Carey has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 39°F (4°C). Winter temperatures average 16°F in January, while summers reach an average of 65°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 15.0 inches, with 80.3 inches of snow. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.
How is the job market in Carey?
Carey has a healthy job market with an unemployment rate of 4.7%, near the national average of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,168. There are 2,272 business establishments in the area, including 129 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 27 minutes, and 4.9% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Carey?
The median home value in Carey is $209,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $484,049. For renters, the median monthly rent is $964. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 77.1%. The average annual property tax is $11,161.
How are the schools in Carey?
Schools in Carey score 6.1 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.2% of adults in Carey hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 89.1% have completed high school. 3.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Carey?
The obesity rate in Carey is 27.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%). 19.0% of adults are smokers. 29.8% are physically inactive. 24.0% of residents report depression. 18.0% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 74.8% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:1,238.
What is transportation like in Carey?
The average commute in Carey is 27 minutes. 86.4% of workers drive alone to work, and 4.9% work from home.
What are the demographics of Carey?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Carey is 51.4% White, 1.3% Hispanic or Latino. 46.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 53.5% speak Spanish. 3.2% of the population are military veterans. 4.4% of residents have a disability. 88.3% have health insurance coverage.