Sign In Register

Paul, ID

Idaho · Minidoka County

Paul is a small town in Idaho with a population of 1,615. Residents earn $62,830 per year, which is 16% below the national average.

3.0 /5.0
B Good
1,615 Population 2,182/sq mi density
$62,830 Median Income $28,043 per capita
$251,200 Home Value $326,235 Zillow
$788 Median Rent 16.0% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature 302 sunny days/yr
94 Violent Crime/100K 1,380 property/100K
B
Overall
3.0 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$62,830 median income, 1.2% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$251,200 home value, $788/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
94 violent crimes/100K (75% below avg)
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Discover Paul, ID

Explore over 40 sections covering people, economy, housing, health, crime, climate, community, costs, trends, schools, colleges, hospitals, treatment centers, industries, museums, libraries, breweries, farmers markets, grocery stores, pharmacies, campgrounds, parks, trails, stadiums, ski resorts, daycare centers, nursing homes, churches, fire stations, cell towers, bridges, power plants, EV stations, prisons, radio stations, airports, police stations, post offices, Amtrak stations, superfund sites, UNESCO sites, and more.
Use the tabs and dropdown menus below to navigate every data point we track for this city.

Full City Profile
Median Income $62,830
16% lower than US avg
Home Value $251,200
11% lower than US avg
Violent Crime 94/100K
75% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+ 15.0%
55% lower than US avg
Median Rent $788
32% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate 35.1%
9% higher than US avg
Unemployment 1.2%
67% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate 3.1%
75% lower than US avg

How Paul Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)

People

Population1,615
Median Age32.6 yrs
Density2,182/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Largest GroupWhite 64%
Veterans4.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,830
Per Capita$28,043
Unemployment1.2%
Poverty3.1%
County GDP$1,255M
Commute24 min

Housing

A
Home Value$251,200
Rent$788
Ownership73.3%
Zillow$326,235
Housing Units630
Rent Burden16.0%

Crime

F
Violent94/100K
Property1,380/100K

Health

Obesity35.1%
Uninsured17.3%
Smoking12.3%
Depression20.8%
Heart Disease5.4%

Climate

Avg Temp47°F (8°C)
AQI33 (Good)
Rain10.8 in/yr
Sunny Days302/yr
Elevation4,152 ft (1,266 m)

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+77.1%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.03

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute24 min
Broadband80.0%
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Is Paul a Good Place to Live?

Based on current data, Paul receives an overall livability score of 3.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Paul offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.

Economy & Jobs

The median household income in Paul is $62,830, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.2%. Only 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.

Cost of Living & Housing

The median home value in Paul is $251,200, 11% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $788 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.

Safety & Crime

Paul is a very safe community with a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents / well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,380 per 100,000, 30% below the national average.

Education

15.0% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5/10.

Climate & Weather

Paul experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 47°F. Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. With 302 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 10.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33.

Paul has a population of 1,615 with a density of 2,182 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age is 32.6 years, 16% younger than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 51.6% female and 48.4% male. The city is predominantly White (63.6%), with 1.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 71.7% of residents, while 28.3% speak Spanish. 4.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 86.0% have health insurance coverage.

Population

1,615
Total Population
2,182
People / sq mi
32.6yrs
Median Age
16% below US avg
0.6mi²
Land Area

Gender Distribution

Male 48.4%
Female 51.6%

Race & Ethnicity

Paul vs U.S. Average

Language Spoken at Home

English Only 71.7%
9% below US avg
Spanish 28.3%
111% above US avg

Social Characteristics

Paul vs U.S. Average

The median household income in Paul is $62,830, which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,043 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $979, 32% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.2% (below the 3.6% US average). 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 786 business establishments, including 33 restaurants. The cost of living index is 95.5, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 7.4% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).

Income: Paul vs U.S.

Commute Mode

Income

Median HH Income$62,830
16% below US avg
Per Capita Income$28,043
Avg Weekly Wage$979
IRS Avg AGI$62,856
Gini Index0.432 (0=equal, 1=unequal)

Employment & Poverty

Unemployment1.2%
67% below US avg
Poverty Rate3.1%
75% below US avg
Establishments (County)786
County GDP$1,255M

Business (County)

Restaurants33
Healthcare32
Retail63
Manufacturing46

Tax & Cost of Living

Property Tax (IRS)$2,741
22% below US avg
Cost of Living95.50 (100=avg)
Effective Tax Rate1.09%

Commute & Transportation

Commute Time24.2 min
Drive Alone74.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home7.4%

Walkability

The median home value in Paul is $251,200, 11% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $326,235, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 92% of their list price, suggesting buyers have room to negotiate. Monthly rent averages $788 (32% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $950 for a one-bedroom to $1,173 for a two-bedroom apartment. 73.3% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 630 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1973. The average annual property tax is $2,741 (lower than the $3,500 national average). 16.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.

Home Value Sources

Ownership Split

Home Values

Census Median$251,200
11% below US avg
Zillow ZHVI$326,235
Median List Price$392,450

Real Estate Market (Redfin)

Median List Price$392,450
$/Sq Ft$195
Homes Sold1
Sale-to-List Ratio92.0%
Price Drops20.0%
Inventory5

Rental Costs

Census Median Rent$788
32% below US avg
Rent Burden16.0%

HUD Fair Market Rent

Studio$898
1 Bedroom$950
2 Bedrooms$1,173
3 Bedrooms$1,619
4 Bedrooms$1,949

Ownership & Property

Homeownership73.3%
Owner-Occupied73.3%
Renter-Occupied26.7%
Housing Units630
Median Year Built1973

Property Tax

Avg Tax (IRS)$2,741
22% below US avg
Effective Rate1.09%
In Paul, 35.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.0% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.4% of residents. 29.4% have high blood pressure. 12.3% are current smokers. 15.7% report binge drinking. 25.9% are physically inactive. 20.8% report depression. 16.6% experience frequent mental distress. 17.3% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,659. The dentist ratio is 1:2,774. 70.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 6.9 out of 10.

Health Metrics: Paul vs U.S. Average (%)

Chronic Conditions

Obesity35.1%
9% above US avg
Diabetes10.0%
Heart Disease5.4%
High Blood Pressure29.4%
Asthma10.2%
COPD5.7%
Cancer6.4%
Stroke2.9%

Behaviors & Mental Health

Smoking12.3%
12% below US avg
Binge Drinking15.7%
Physical Inactivity25.9%
Depression20.8%
Mental Distress16.6%
Physical Distress13.8%
Short Sleep32.5%

Healthcare Access

Insurance Rate86.0%
Uninsured17.3%
101% above US avg
Primary Care1:3,659
Dentists1:2,774
Mental Health1:2,044
Checkup Rate69.7%
Dental Visits63.8%
Premature Death8,413/100K

Food & Exercise

Food Environment6.9/10
Exercise Access70.0%
Healthcare Facilities32
Paul has a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents, 75% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 1,380 per 100,000, 30% below the U.S. average. The county recorded 5 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Paul receives a safety grade of F.

Crime Rates: Paul vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)

Violent Crime

Total Violent94.1/100K
75% below US avg

Property Crime

Total Property1,379.7/100K
30% below US avg

Traffic Safety

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)5
Traffic Accidents1
Avg Accident Severity2.0 / 4.0

Safety Score

Safety GradeF
Safety Score1.0 / 5.0
View full crime details →
Paul experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 26°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. The area gets 302 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 10.8 inches (drier than the 38-inch national average). Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 33. The city sits at an elevation of 4,152 feet.

Temperature

26°F Jan (-3°C) 70°F Jul (21°C)
Annual Average47.0°F
13% below US avg
January Average26°F (-3°C)
July Average70°F (21°C)
Sunny Days302 days/yr

Geography

Elevation4,152 ft (1,266 m)
Area0.6 sq mi (1.7 km²)
Population Density2,182/sq mi
Coordinates42.6043°N, 113.7848°W
TimezoneAmerica/Boise
CountyMinidoka County County
Nearest AirportJoslin Field/Magic Valley Regional (TWF)
37 miles away

Precipitation & Snow

Annual Rainfall 10.8"
72% below US avg
Wettest Month (May) 1.14"
Driest Month (Jul) 0.39"

Air Quality

AQI Median33.0
RatingGood

Natural Hazard Risk

Overall RiskVery Low
Risk Score20.5 / 100
Social Vulnerability31.7 / 100
Community Resilience5.6 / 100

Hazard Breakdown

Tornado Very Low
Earthquake Relatively Low
Wildfire Very Low
Flood Very Low
Hail Very Low
Strong Wind Relatively Low
Heat Wave Relatively Low
Winter Weather Relatively Moderate
Lightning Relatively Low
Ice Storm Very Low
Drought Very Low
Cold Wave Relatively Low
Landslide Very Low
Volcano Very Low
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)

Earthquake History

61 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990. Strongest: M4.7. Most recent: M2.8 on May 16, 2025.

Nov 4, 1992 67 km ENE of Montello, Nevada M4.7 124 km
Sep 24, 2019 5 km ENE of Howell, Utah M3.9 145 km
Jun 28, 1990 11 km NNE of Howell, Utah M3.8 139 km
Aug 30, 2000 9 km ENE of Snowville, Utah M3.6 118 km
Jul 3, 1993 7 km SSW of Malad City, Idaho M3.6 133 km
Nov 4, 1992 49 km SW of Snowville, Utah M3.6 125 km
Apr 24, 1998 10 km NE of Howell, Utah M3.5 145 km
May 6, 2013 2 km NNE of Lava Hot Springs, Idaho M3.5 146 km
Jan 24, 1990 14 km WSW of Howell, Utah M3.5 134 km
Apr 6, 2021 47 km SW of Howell, Utah M3.5 143 km
Sep 23, 1993 7 km SSW of Malad City, Idaho M3.2 133 km
May 29, 2013 11 km ENE of Howell, Utah M3.1 147 km
Dec 17, 1992 30 km WSW of Mackay, Idaho M3.1 135 km
May 3, 2020 17 km W of Portage, Utah M3.1 130 km
Jun 15, 2008 15 km WSW of Howell, Utah M3.1 137 km
May 6, 1994 5 km E of Howell, Utah M3.1 147 km
Jan 24, 2020 7 km E of Howell, UT M3.1 148 km
Jul 2, 1990 11 km NNE of Howell, Utah M3.1 139 km
Jul 24, 1998 14 km NW of Snowville, Utah M3.1 99 km
Jun 25, 1990 11 km NNE of Howell, Utah M3.0 138 km
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)

Tornado History

68 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950. Strongest: EF2.

Date Rating Distance Fatalities
May 18, 1991 EF2 10 km 0
Aug 17, 1990 EF2 80 km 0
Jun 9, 1990 EF2 59 km 0
Sep 11, 1968 EF2 14 km 0
Jul 20, 1999 EF1 97 km 0
Jun 10, 1990 EF1 87 km 0
Apr 20, 1988 EF1 91 km 0
Apr 20, 1988 EF1 58 km 0
Jul 21, 1987 EF1 65 km 0
Jul 18, 1987 EF1 99 km 0
Aug 24, 1986 EF1 65 km 0
Jun 24, 1986 EF1 85 km 0
Sep 8, 1985 EF1 49 km 0
May 2, 1985 EF1 74 km 0
Jul 17, 1981 EF1 74 km 0
Jun 7, 1972 EF1 15 km 0
Jun 5, 1957 EF1 44 km 0
Jun 3, 1956 EF1 89 km 0
May 26, 2023 EF0 61 km 0
Aug 2, 2019 EF0 19 km 0
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)

Tsunami History

1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 3.6 m (12 ft).

Year Location Cause Max Wave Deaths Distance
1909 UTAH Earthquake 3.6 m 126 km
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.

Nearby Volcanoes

4 volcanoes within 200 km. Closest: Wapi Lava Field (55 km).

Name Type Elevation Last Eruption Distance
Wapi Lava Field Shield 1,604 m (5,262 ft) -300 55 km
Black Butte Crater Lava Field Shield 1,478 m (4,849 ft) -8400 79 km
Craters of the Moon Pyroclastic cone(s) 2,005 m (6,578 ft) -130 94 km
Hell's Half Acre Shield 1,631 m (5,351 ft) -3250 147 km
Source: Smithsonian Institution Global Volcanism Program (GVP). Sorted by distance.

Wildfire History

20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km. Largest: COXS WELL (219,424 ac, 1996).

Year Name Acres Distance
1996 COXS WELL 219,424 85 km
2006 CRYSTAL 218,581 76 km
1996 RICHFIELDS 178,385 51 km
2007 WINECUP COMPLEX (WEST FORK) 159,805 98 km
1992 BLACK RIDGE 147,833 54 km
1999 MULE BUTTE 138,102 64 km
2012 FLAT TOP 2 102,340 46 km
2020 BADGER 86,836 51 km
2012 CAVE CANYON 84,780 43 km
1990 THORN CREEK 70,365 88 km
2007 BLACK PINE 2 69,897 65 km
2007 HIGHWAY 93 COMPLEX (WEST BASIN) 63,143 97 km
2000 FLATTOP 56,792 71 km
2000 WEST BASIN 56,396 81 km
2017 POWERLINE 54,378 97 km
2006 STONE 2 50,677 98 km
2017 MAMMOTH CAVE 50,391 70 km
2005 RUPERT 45,361 45 km
2007 RED BRIDGE 44,096 52 km
2016 LAIDLAW 40,551 65 km
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)

Monthly Weather

Month Avg Temperature Precipitation Summary
January 26°F (-3°C) 1.0 in Coldest
February 32°F (0°C) 0.7 in
March 39°F (4°C) 0.9 in
April 47°F (8°C) 0.9 in
May 55°F (13°C) 1.1 in Wettest
June 63°F (17°C) 0.9 in
July 70°F (21°C) 0.4 in Warmest, Driest
August 69°F (20°C) 0.5 in
September 59°F (15°C) 0.6 in
October 49°F (9°C) 0.6 in
November 36°F (2°C) 1.1 in
December 28°F (-2°C) 1.0 in

Paul has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 26°F in January to 70°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 9.8 inches, with May being the wettest month (1.1") and July the driest (0.4").

View full weather details →
Paul is located in Minidoka County. It is classified as Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K, a smaller urban community. 15.0% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, 55% below the national average of 33.7%. 77.1% have completed high school. 3.0% hold a graduate or professional degree (below the 13.1% national rate). Area schools have an average test score of 5 out of 10. In the 2024 presidential election, the county voted Republican with 80.6% of the vote, a 63.3-point margin. 80.0% of households have broadband internet access (below the 90.0% national rate). The area has 1 EV charging stations. There are 1 public libraries serving the community. 32 healthcare facilities operate in the area. 74.8% of workers drive alone to work.

2024 Presidential Election (County)

R 80.6%
D 17.3%

Winner: Republican by 63.3 points

Safety & Disasters

Fatal Crashes (County/yr)5
Traffic Accidents1
Avg Accident Severity2.0 / 4.0
F Safety Grade (1.0/5.0)

Education

Bachelor's Degree+15.0%
55% below US avg
High School+77.1%
Graduate Degree+3.0%
School Test Score5.03
C Education Grade (2.2/5.0)

Area & Infrastructure

RUCC Code 7Nonmetro / Urban 2.5K–20K
Population Density2,182/sq mi
Total Area0.6 sq mi
CountyMinidoka County County

Services

Broadband Access80.0%
Avg Download Speed48.4 Mbps
Avg Upload Speed3.4 Mbps
Max Download Speed1,000 Mbps
EV Charging Stations1
Alt Fuel Stations1
Public Libraries1
Healthcare Facilities32
Restaurants33
Retail Stores63

Commute & Transportation

Avg Commute24.2 min
Drive Alone74.8%
Public Transit0.0%
Work from Home7.4%
Average costs for common services in Paul. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.

Healthcare

Doctor Visit (Primary Care) $239 ($143–$382)
Specialist Visit $334 ($191–$525)
Urgent Care Visit $191 ($96–$334)
Emergency Room Visit $2,101 ($764–$4,775)
Dental Cleaning $124 ($72–$191)
Dental Filling $239 ($143–$382)
View all 40 services

Auto Repair

Oil Change (Conventional) $43 ($24–$72)
Oil Change (Synthetic) $72 ($48–$115)
Brake Pad Replacement $287 ($143–$478)
Tire Rotation $38 ($19–$72)
New Tires (Set of 4) $573 ($382–$955)
Battery Replacement $191 ($96–$334)
View all 18 services

Home Services

Plumber (Per Hour) $96 ($57–$143)
Electrician (Per Hour) $86 ($48–$134)
HVAC Repair $382 ($143–$764)
HVAC System Install $6,685 ($3,820–$11,460)
Roof Repair $955 ($382–$1,910)
Roof Replacement $8,595 ($5,253–$14,325)
View all 25 services

Legal

Divorce (Uncontested) $1,433 ($478–$3,343)
Divorce (Contested) $14,325 ($4,775–$28,650)
DUI Defense $4,775 ($1,910–$9,550)
Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) $1,433 ($764–$2,865)
Will Preparation $478 ($191–$955)
Trust Preparation $2,388 ($955–$4,775)
View all 12 services

Personal Care

Men's Haircut $24 ($14–$43)
Women's Haircut $53 ($29–$96)
Hair Coloring (Full) $143 ($72–$239)
Manicure $24 ($14–$43)
Pedicure $38 ($24–$62)
Massage (1 Hour) $76 ($48–$124)
View all 12 services

Food & Grocery

Gallon of Milk (per gallon) $3.92 ($2.87–$5.25)
Dozen Eggs (per dozen) $3.34 ($2.39–$4.78)
Loaf of Bread $3.63 ($2.39–$5.25)
Chicken Breast (per lb) $4.30 ($2.87–$6.21)
Ground Beef (per lb) $5.25 ($3.82–$7.16)
Rice (per lb) $0.96 ($0.57–$1.72)
View all 20 services

Utilities

Electricity (Monthly) $134 ($76–$239)
Natural Gas (Monthly) $67 ($29–$143)
Water/Sewer (Monthly) $67 ($38–$115)
Internet (Monthly) $67 ($38–$96)
Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) $62 ($29–$96)
Cable TV (Monthly) $81 ($48–$143)
View all 8 services

Transportation

Monthly Parking (Downtown) $191 ($72–$478)
Car Insurance (Annual) $1,910 ($1,146–$3,343)
Bus Pass (Monthly) $67 ($29–$124)
Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) $14 ($7.64–$24)
Car Registration (Annual) $96 ($29–$239)
Driver's License Renewal $29 ($14–$72)
View all 8 services

Education & Childcare

Daycare (Infant, Monthly) $1,146 ($573–$2,388)
Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) $955 ($478–$1,910)
After-School Care (Monthly) $382 ($191–$669)
Tutoring (Per Hour) $48 ($24–$96)
SAT/ACT Prep Course $955 ($382–$2,388)
Private School (K-12, Annual) $11,938 ($4,775–$28,650)
View all 8 services

Pets

Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) $57 ($29–$96)
Dog Vaccination (Annual) $96 ($48–$191)
Dog Grooming $57 ($29–$96)
Pet Boarding (Per Night) $38 ($19–$72)
Dog Spay/Neuter $287 ($143–$478)
Cat Spay/Neuter $191 ($96–$382)
View all 9 services

Childcare

Center-Based (monthly)
Infant$550
Toddler$526
Preschool$488
Family Childcare (monthly)
Infant$473
Toddler$470
Preschool$441
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)

Top Industries in Minidoka County

Largest private-sector industries by employment (BLS QCEW 2024 data, county level).

Industry Jobs Establishments Avg Annual Pay Location Quotient
Manufacturing 1,441 51 $59,240 1.89
Retail Trade 1,054 63 $34,810 1.14
Wholesale Trade 684 48 $73,566 1.87
Construction 607 92 $66,135 1.24
Accommodation & Food Services 516 44 $21,205 0.61
Transportation & Warehousing 370 60 $52,381 0.94
Other Services 231 51 $38,574 0.83
Information & Technology 187 12 $58,524 1.07
Professional & Technical Services 136 48 $58,552 0.21
Finance & Insurance 107 20 $57,311 0.28
Administrative & Waste Services 80 24 $157,406 0.15
Utilities 45 6 $122,869 1.27
Real Estate 39 19 $44,780 0.27
Management of Companies 36 3 $101,932 0.23
Arts & Entertainment 17 5 $24,585 0.11

Schools in Paul

2 public schools (NCES 2022-23 data).

School Level Enrollment Teachers Student/Teacher
WEST MINICO MIDDLE SCHOOL Middle 529 29 18.2:1
PAUL ELEMENTARY SCHOOL Elementary 502 27 18.6:1
View full schools details →

Radio Stations near Paul

0 stations within ~55 km.

Station Genre Quality

Campgrounds Near Paul

12 campgrounds found near Paul.

National Parks Near Paul

7 national parks and monuments found near Paul.

ParkTypeFee
Castle Rocks State Park State Park Free
City Of Rocks National Reserve National Reserve Free
Craters Of The Moon National Monument & Preserve National Monument & Preserve $20
Lake Walcott State Park State Park Free
Massacre Rocks State Park State Park Free
Minidoka National Historic Site National Historic Site Free
Thousand Springs State Park State Park Free

Trails Near Paul

100+ trails found near Paul.

TrailMilesSurfaceHikeBikeHorse
PORCUPINE LOOP 13.3 SNOW
RIM VIEW 10.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
RANGER 10.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
FAIRCHILD CREEK 9.3 SNOW
NEW CANYON 9.3 SNOW
HARRINGTON FORK 8.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
SKYLINE TRAIL 8.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
BIG COTTONWOOD 8.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
TELEPHONE CANYON 8.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
CAVE CANYON 5.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
BOSTETTER LOOP 5.6 SNOW
THIRD FORK ROCK CR. 5.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
SECOND FORK 5.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
MARSH CREEK 5.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
INDEPENDENCE LAKES 4.6 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
SKYLINE TRAIL 4.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
MT HARRISON LOOKOUT 4.3 SNOW
WAHLSTROM LOOP 4.1 SNOW
ECKLAND LOOP 4.1 SNOW
BIG COTTONWOOD 3.9 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
BIRCH SPRING 3.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
COTTON RIDGE 3.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
TWIN LAKES 3.5 SNOW
MARTINDALE FORK 3.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
BEAR HOLLOW 3.2 SNOW
WAHLSTROM HOLLOW 3.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
PIKE MOUNTAIN 3.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
LITTLE FORK 2.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
NORTH WAHLSTROM LOOP 2.8 SNOW
THIRD FORK ROCK CR. 2.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
ALMO CREEK 2.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
CAVE CREEK CONNECTOR 2.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
SMITH CREEK 2.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
GOOSE CREEK 2.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
EAGLE (INTERP. TRAIL) 2.4 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
SAWMILL CR. 2.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
FIRST FORK 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
HIGH LOOP 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
COLD SPRINGS CREEK 2.1 SNOW
CONNOR CREEK 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
CROSS CREEK 2.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
ROCK CREEK LOOP 2.0 SNOW
DRY FORK 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
JONES CREEK ROAD 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
TRAPPER CREEK 1.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
THOMPSON FLAT 1.8 SNOW
RED BLUFF JEEP TRAIL 1.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
STINSON 1.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
TRAIL CANYON 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
TELEPHONE SPRINGS 1.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
BUTTARS SPRING 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
FS SPRING 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
PIKE MOUNTAIN 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
PORCUPINE EAST 1.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
PIKE SPRINGS LOOP 1.5 SNOW
FS NUMBER ONE 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
GOOSE CREEK 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
SKYLINE TRAIL 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
A-H CREEK 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
BLIND CREEK 1.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
TELEPHONE SPRINGS 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
COLD SPRING CANYON 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
UPPER WALKER HOLLOW CUTOFF 1.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
MONUMENT PEAK 1.1 SNOW
HOWELL CANYON TRAIL 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes
LAKE CLEVELAND 1.1 SNOW
BLIND LOOP 1.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
MONUMENT PEAK EAST 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
RED BLUFF JEEP TRAIL 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
JIM CARTER 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
HOWELL CREEK 0.9 NATIVE MATERIAL
PINE LOOP 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
BIRCH SPRING 0.8 NATIVE MATERIAL
SKYLINE TRAIL 0.7 NATIVE MATERIAL
JONES CREEK CUTOFF 0.7 SNOW
SOUTH DEADLINE CONNECTOR 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
TELEPHONE CAN-THIRD FK CONNECT 0.6 NATIVE MATERIAL
JIM CARTER SPUR 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
ROBBER PEAK ROAD CONNECTOR 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
BADGER GULCH-BEAVERDAM PASS 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
OLD 176 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
THIRD FORK-TRAPPER 0.5 NATIVE MATERIAL
ALMO CREEK 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
FS OVERLOOK 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
SMITH CREEK 0.4 NATIVE MATERIAL
BRIM CANYON 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
TELEPHONE SPRINGS 0.3 NATIVE MATERIAL
LITTLE FORK CUTOFF 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
THIRD FORK-TRAPPER 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
EAGLE CONNECTOR 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL Yes Yes
COLD SPRING CANYON 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
DIAMONDFIELD JACK CONNECTOR 0.2 SNOW
PIKE SPRINGS CONNECTOR 0.2 SNOW
THIRD FORK-TRAPPER 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
GOOSE CREEK 0.2 NATIVE MATERIAL
PARKING LOT CONNECTOR 0.1 SNOW
BLIND LOOP A CONNECTOR 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
FS SPUR ONE 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
FS #1-TELEPHONE CYN CONNECTOR 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL
BLIND LOOP B CONNECTOR 0.1 NATIVE MATERIAL

Museums in Paul

NameTypeAddressPhoneAnnual Revenue
RENAISSANCE ARTS CENTERART MUSEUM2084362787$124,744
ALBION VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION2084310140
ALBION VALLEY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATION251 W NORTH ST
CASSIA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETYHISTORIC PRESERVATIONE MAIN ST AT HILAND AVE2086787172
HEYBURN ELEMENTARY SCHOOLGENERAL MUSEUM2086792400
MINIDOKA COUNTY HISTORICAL SOCIETY & MUSEUMHISTORIC PRESERVATION99 E BASELINE RD2084360336
MINIDOKA COUNTY MUSEUMGENERAL MUSEUM2084360336
MOUNT HARRISON HERITAGE FOUNDATIONHISTORIC PRESERVATION1 BOBCAT BLVD2088785464

Libraries in Paul

NameAddressStaffAnnual VisitsCirculationCollectionPrograms
BURLEY PUBLIC1300 MILLER AVE0.091,589
DEMARY MEMORIAL417 7TH ST0.043,861

Farmers Markets in Paul

NameAddressSeasonHoursOrganicWebsite
Mini-Cassia Farmers' MarketGossner Cheese Outlet Store

Cell Towers in Paul

AddressStructure TypeHeight (ft)
Burley Site 700 FT. S OF RD 300 S & 300 FT. E OF RD 600 WTOWER98
700 FT. SOUTH OF ROAD 300 SOUTH AND 300 FT. EAST OF ROAD 600 WESTTOWER98
Burley(Paul) - 1 MILE SSE OF PAULTOWER79
Kimama Butte Site 1000 N KIMANMA LOOKOUT RDTOWER27

Fire Stations in Paul

NameAddressTypeActive FirefightersVolunteersPhone
West End Fire Protection District152 S 600 WMostly volunteer208-438-4511

Bridges in Paul

LocationTypeKindYear BuiltLength (ft)Daily TrafficCondition
Tee BeamConcrete1963367,000F
FrameConcrete1979233,400F
CulvertConcrete1979272,000F
CulvertConcrete200720950G
FrameConcrete198322200F
FrameConcrete199933150G
FrameConcrete200136100G

Airports Near Paul

21 airports within the area.

AirportIATAType
Burley Municipal AirportBYIMedium Airport
Joslin Field Magic Valley Regional AirportTWFMedium Airport
Bear Trap AirportSmall Airport
Black Butte Ranch AirportSmall Airport
Carey AirportSmall Airport
Coxs Well AirportSmall Airport
Dietrich AirportSmall Airport
Fairbanks AirfieldSmall Airport
Hazelton Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Heglar Creek AirportSmall Airport
Hollow Top AirportSmall Airport
Jentsch Kearl Farms Number 2 AirportSmall Airport
Jerome County AirportSmall Airport
Kenyon AirstripSmall Airport
Kimama AirportSmall Airport
Laidlaw Corrals AirportSmall Airport
Magic Reservoir AirportSmall Airport
Oakley Municipal AirportSmall Airport
Picabo AirportSmall Airport
Shoshone Landing AreaSmall Airport
Yale Road AirportSmall Airport

Grocery Stores in Paul

2 grocery stores.

StoreTypeAddress
Oasis Stop N Go 15Convenience Store9 W Ellis St
Swenmart Inc.Grocery Store113 E Ellis St

Treatment Centers in Paul

2 treatment centers.

CenterTypePhone
Bright Beginnings Counseling LLCSubstance Abuse208-878-7008
IDHW Region 5 - Adult and Child Mental Health ServsMental Health208-736-2177

Churches & Religious Organizations in Paul

2 religious organizations (IRS tax-exempt data).

NameAddress
HOPE COMMUNITY CHURCH OF PAUL INCPO BOX 333
MAGIC VALLEY BIBLE FELLOWSHIPROUTE ONE BOX 1308

Explore Near Paul

Mines
2
Active and inactive mining sites tracked by the Mine Safety and Health Administration
View all →
Historic Markers
1
Officially designated historical markers from the Historical Marker Database
View all →

Download Full City Report

Get a comprehensive, print-ready PDF with all data for Paul.

Get Report

Frequently Asked Questions About Paul

What is the population of Paul?

Paul has a population of 1,615 residents and is located in Idaho. The population density is 2,182 people per square mile, spread across 0.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 32.6 years, which is younger than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 51.6% female and 48.4% male.

Is Paul expensive to live in?

Paul has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 95.5 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $62,830, 16% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $251,200 (11% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $788 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.

Is Paul safe?

Paul is considered a very safe city with a violent crime rate of 94 per 100,000 residents, well below the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 1,380 per 100,000 (below the national average). Overall, Paul receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.

What is the weather like in Paul?

Paul has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winter temperatures average 26°F in January, while summers reach an average of 70°F in July. The area receives 302 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 10.8 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 33.

How is the job market in Paul?

The job market in Paul is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.2% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $979. There are 786 business establishments in the area, including 33 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 7.4% of workers work from home.

How much does housing cost in Paul?

The median home value in Paul is $251,200. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $326,235. For renters, the median monthly rent is $788. Fair market rent is $950 for a 1-bedroom and $1,173 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 73.3%. The average annual property tax is $2,741.

How are the schools in Paul?

Schools in Paul score 5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 15.0% of adults in Paul hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 77.1% have completed high school. 3.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.

How healthy is Paul?

The obesity rate in Paul is 35.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.3% of adults are smokers. 25.9% are physically inactive. 20.8% of residents report depression. 17.3% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 70.0% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:3,659.

What is transportation like in Paul?

The average commute in Paul is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 74.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 7.4% work from home.

What are the demographics of Paul?

The racial and ethnic makeup of Paul is 63.6% White, 1.9% Hispanic or Latino. 71.7% of residents speak only English at home, while 28.3% speak Spanish. 4.0% of the population are military veterans. 15.6% of residents have a disability. 86.0% have health insurance coverage.

Nearby Cities

Compare Paul with another city: