Paul, ID

Full City Profile · Idaho · Minidoka County County

3.6 /5.0
B+ Good
1,615 Population 2,182/sq mi density
$62,830 Median Income $28,043 per capita
$251,200 Home Value $334,432 Zillow
$788 Median Rent 16.0% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.6 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.3 / 5.0
$62,830 median income, 2.0% unemployment
A
Affordability
4.4 / 5.0
$251,200 home value, $788/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
15.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Paul, ID

At a Glance

Median Income
$62,830
16% below
$28,043 per capita
Home Value
$251,200
11% below
Zillow: $334,432
Median Rent
$788/mo
32% below
16.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
15.0%
55% below
77.1% high school+
Unemployment
2.0%
44% below
3.1% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
35.1%
9% above
12.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Paul Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Paul's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
84%
Home Value
89%
Rent
68%
Poverty
25%
Bachelor's
45%
Unemployment
56%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Paul a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Paul residents earn a median household income of $62,830 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $28,043. The unemployment rate stands at 2.0% (44% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 3.1% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 786 business establishments, including 33 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Paul is $251,200 , 11% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $334,432. Median rent is $788/month, with 16.0% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 95.5 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1973.

Education

15.0% of adults in Paul hold a bachelor's degree or higher (55% below the national average). 77.1% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Paul has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 29°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population1,615
Median Age32.6 yrs
Density2,182/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born12.5%
Veterans4.0%

Economy

A
Median Income$62,830
Per Capita$28,043
Unemployment2.0%
Poverty3.1%
County GDP$1,255M
Avg Weekly Wage$979

Housing

A
Home Value$251,200
Rent$788
Ownership73.3%
Zillow$334,432
Housing Units630
Rent Burden16.0%

Health

Obesity35.1%
Diabetes10.0%
Smoking12.3%
Heart Disease5.4%
Premature Death8,413/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain10.3 in/yr
Elevation4,152 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+15.0%
High School+77.1%
Graduate+3.0%
School Score5.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 81% / D 17%
Commute24 min
Broadband80.0%
Internet Speed48 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries1

Did You Know?

Paul was founded in 1907.
The median home in Paul was built in 1973.
The nearest airport is Joslin Field/Magic Valley Regional (37 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.432 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
12.5% of residents are foreign-born.
The county recorded 5 fatal vehicle crashes.