Median Income
$80,114
7% higher than US avg
Home Value
$237,300
16% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
475/100K
25% higher than US avg
Bachelor's+
22.4%
34% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$863
26% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.8%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.9%
19% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
13.8%
11% higher than US avg
How Carter Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,642
Median Age39.6 yrs
Density255/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans12.3%
Economy
A
Median Income$80,114
Per Capita$31,938
Unemployment2.9%
Poverty13.8%
County GDP$7,566M
Commute40 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$237,300
Rent$863
Ownership87.8%
Zillow$383,531
Housing Units599
Rent Burden38.6%
Crime
F
Violent475/100K
Property4,202/100K
Health
Obesity36.8%
Uninsured15.7%
Smoking15.3%
Depression25.3%
Heart Disease5.8%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain35.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,145 ft (349 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+22.4%
High School+83.1%
Graduate+0.9%
School Score5.88
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute40 min
Broadband95.0%
EV Stations9
Libraries4
Is Carter a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Carter receives an overall livability score of 3.2 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing, abundant sunshine, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate, long commute times. Carter offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Carter is $80,114, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.9%. 13.8% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 40 minutes, longer than the typical American commute of 28 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Carter is $237,300, 16% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $863 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Safety & Crime
The violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 is above the national average of 380 / something for prospective residents to consider. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,202 per 100,000, 114% above the national average.
Education
22.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.1% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Carter enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Carter has a population of 1,642 with a density of 255 people per square mile, spread across 6.4 square miles. The median age is 39.6 years, 2% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 55.2% female and 44.8% male. The city is predominantly White (86.4%), with 3.5% Hispanic, 1.5% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 87.5% of residents, while 12.5% speak Spanish. 12.3% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 86.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
39.6yrs
Median Age
2% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
87.5%
11% above US avg
Spanish
12.5%
7% below US avg
The median household income in Carter is $80,114, which is 7% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,938 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,093, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 2.9% (below the 3.6% US average). 13.8% of residents live below the poverty line. The area has 3,747 business establishments, including 272 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 40 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 6.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $80,114 |
| 7% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $31,938 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,093 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $109,679 |
| Gini Index | 0.430 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.9% |
| 19% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 13.8% |
| 11% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,747 |
| County GDP | $7,566M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 272 |
| Healthcare | 324 |
| Retail | 407 |
| Manufacturing | 162 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,568 |
| 145% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 3.61% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 39.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 88.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 6.0% |
The median home value in Carter is $237,300, 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $383,531, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $863 (26% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.8% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 599 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $8,568 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 38.6% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $237,300 |
| 16% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $383,531 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $863 |
| 26% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 38.6% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.8% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.8% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.2% |
| Housing Units | 599 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,568 |
| 145% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 3.61% |
In Carter, 36.8% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.8% of residents. 32.0% have high blood pressure. 15.3% are current smokers. 20.5% report binge drinking. 26.0% are physically inactive. 25.3% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 19.3% experience frequent mental distress. 15.7% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,613. The dentist ratio is 1:2,909. 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Carter vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.8% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.8% |
| High Blood Pressure | 32.0% |
| Asthma | 10.5% |
| COPD | 6.6% |
| Cancer | 6.8% |
| Stroke | 3.1% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.3% |
| 9% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 26.0% |
| Depression | 25.3% |
| Mental Distress | 19.3% |
| Physical Distress | 13.6% |
| Short Sleep | 40.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 86.3% |
| Uninsured | 15.7% |
| 83% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,613 |
| Dentists | 1:2,909 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,377 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.0% |
| Dental Visits | 56.7% |
| Premature Death | 7,329/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 324 |
Carter has a violent crime rate of 475 per 100,000 residents, 25% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 4,202 per 100,000, 114% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 16 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Carter receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Carter vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 475.0/100K |
| 25% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,201.7/100K |
| 114% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 16 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Carter enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 1,145 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 64.2°F |
| 19% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,145 ft (349 m) |
| Area | 6.4 sq mi (16.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 255/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.9179°N, 97.7397°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Parker County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mineral Wells Regional (MWL) 21 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.2"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.76"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 45.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
123 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
77 km |
| Nov 28, 2013 |
6 km SSW of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
33 km |
| Dec 9, 2013 |
8 km S of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
30 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
80 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
15 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
18 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
79 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
65 km |
| Sep 23, 2013 |
4 km WNW of Marietta, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
126 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
72 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
72 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
11 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
75 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
65 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
69 km |
| May 18, 2015 |
5 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
73 km |
| May 31, 2002 |
15 km S of Cornish, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
124 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
67 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km S of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.2 |
73 km |
| Sep 23, 2013 |
2 km NNE of Marietta, Oklahoma |
M3.2 |
129 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Tornado History
799 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 33 fatalities, 853 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF4 |
56 km |
6 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
99 km |
3 |
| Apr 25, 1990 |
EF4 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
84 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
68 km |
7 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF3 |
57 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
93 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF3 |
77 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2002 |
EF3 |
41 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
41 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
62 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1995 |
EF3 |
70 km |
2 |
| May 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Jun 6, 1979 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
64 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1976 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 24, 1973 |
EF3 |
71 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1973 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PK COMPLEX (128,548 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
PK COMPLEX |
128,548 |
72 km |
| 2009 |
MONTAGUE COUNTY COMPLEX |
25,907 |
84 km |
| 2009 |
APRIL 9TH COMPLEX 1 |
22,099 |
62 km |
| 2009 |
APRIL 9TH COMPLEX 2 |
13,805 |
68 km |
| 1996 |
HENRIETTA FIRE |
13,629 |
86 km |
| 1996 |
POOLVILLE FIRE |
12,128 |
14 km |
| 2022 |
DEMPSEY |
11,576 |
50 km |
| 2022 |
BIG L |
9,653 |
62 km |
| 2006 |
HUCKABAY |
9,100 |
87 km |
| 2011 |
CHERRY HOMES |
7,398 |
58 km |
| 2011 |
ENMIN FIRE |
6,618 |
53 km |
| 2009 |
MONTAGUE COUNTY COMPLEX |
6,505 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
CHALK MOUNTAIN |
6,461 |
78 km |
| 2011 |
MCDONALD II |
5,932 |
90 km |
| 2011 |
101 RANCH |
5,861 |
67 km |
| 2006 |
CADDO II COMPLEX |
5,270 |
81 km |
| 2006 |
BURWICK |
4,671 |
63 km |
| 2011 |
HAT ON ROAD |
4,410 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
LAZY |
4,355 |
73 km |
| 2011 |
BRYSON COMPLEX |
4,287 |
70 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
2.2 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.4 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Carter has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 44°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.7 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (1.6").
Average costs for common services in Carter. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $827 |
| Toddler | $762 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $723 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $675 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Carter
What is the population of Carter?
Carter has a population of 1,642 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 255 people per square mile, spread across 6.4 square miles. The median age of residents is 39.6 years. The population is 55.2% female and 44.8% male.
Is Carter expensive to live in?
Carter has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $80,114, 7% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $237,300 (16% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $863 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Carter safe?
The violent crime rate in Carter is 475 per 100,000 residents, above the national average of 380. Prospective residents should research specific neighborhoods, as crime rates can vary significantly within the city. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,202 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Carter receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Carter?
Carter enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Carter?
The job market in Carter is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.9% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,093. There are 3,747 business establishments in the area, including 272 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 40 minutes, and 6.0% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Carter?
The median home value in Carter is $237,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $383,531. For renters, the median monthly rent is $863. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.8%. The average annual property tax is $8,568.
How are the schools in Carter?
Schools in Carter score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 22.4% of adults in Carter hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 83.1% have completed high school. 0.9% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Carter?
The obesity rate in Carter is 36.8% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.3% of adults are smokers. 26.0% are physically inactive. 25.3% of residents report depression. 15.7% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,613.
What is transportation like in Carter?
The average commute in Carter is 40 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 88.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 6.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Carter?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Carter is 86.4% White, 1.5% Black or African American, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino. 87.5% of residents speak only English at home, while 12.5% speak Spanish. 12.3% of the population are military veterans. 11.7% of residents have a disability. 86.3% have health insurance coverage.