Median Income
$138,500
84% higher than US avg
Home Value
$424,600
51% higher than US avg
Violent Crime
239/100K
37% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
50.5%
50% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$1,330
14% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.1%
6% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.5%
58% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
1.1%
91% lower than US avg
How Hudson Oaks Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,484
Median Age40.0 yrs
Density786/mi²
Male / Female53% / 47%
Largest GroupWhite 78%
Veterans10.5%
Economy
A+
Median Income$138,500
Per Capita$54,525
Unemployment1.5%
Poverty1.1%
County GDP$7,566M
Commute33 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$424,600
Rent$1,330
Ownership84.0%
Zillow$526,273
Housing Units879
Rent Burden40.8%
Crime
F
Violent239/100K
Property2,624/100K
Murder0.0/100K
Assault119/100K
Burglary199/100K
Health
Obesity34.1%
Uninsured11.4%
Smoking12.5%
Depression25.0%
Heart Disease5.0%
Climate
Avg Temp64°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain35.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation1,013 ft (309 m)
Education
A+
Bachelor's+50.5%
High School+96.8%
Graduate+15.4%
School Score5.88
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute33 min
Broadband96.1%
EV Stations4
Libraries4
Is Hudson Oaks a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Hudson Oaks receives an overall livability score of 4.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of A. Key strengths include above-average household incomes, low unemployment, low crime rates, a highly educated population. Areas to be aware of include high housing costs. Hudson Oaks stands out as an excellent place to live, with strong marks across most quality-of-life indicators.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Hudson Oaks is $138,500, which is significantly higher than the national average / 84% above $75,149. This places Hudson Oaks among higher-income communities. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.5%. Only 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Hudson Oaks is $424,600, making it a premium housing market at 51% above the U.S. median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,330 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 3.1x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Hudson Oaks is below the national average at 239 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,624 per 100,000, 34% above the national average.
Education
Hudson Oaks is a highly educated community / 50.5% of adults hold a bachelor's degree or higher, well above the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Hudson Oaks enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Hudson Oaks has a population of 2,484 with a density of 786 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age is 40.0 years, 3% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 47.4% female and 52.6% male. The city is predominantly White (78.4%), with 3.5% Hispanic, 13.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.2% of residents, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 10.5% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 8.5% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 91.3% have health insurance coverage.
Population
40.0yrs
Median Age
3% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Hudson Oaks vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.2%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.8%
57% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Hudson Oaks vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Hudson Oaks is $138,500, which is 84% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,525 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,093, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.5% (below the 3.6% US average). 1.1% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,747 business establishments, including 272 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 33 minutes (longer than the 28-minute US average). 11.2% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Hudson Oaks vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $138,500 |
| 84% above US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $54,525 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,093 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $109,679 |
| Gini Index | 0.430 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.5% |
| 58% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 1.1% |
| 91% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,747 |
| County GDP | $7,566M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 272 |
| Healthcare | 324 |
| Retail | 407 |
| Manufacturing | 162 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,568 |
| 145% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.02% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 32.6 min |
| Drive Alone | 82.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.2% |
The median home value in Hudson Oaks is $424,600, 51% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $526,273, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $1,330 (14% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 84.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 879 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1996. The average annual property tax is $8,568 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 40.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $424,600 |
| 51% above US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $526,273 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,330 |
| 14% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,451 |
| Rent Burden | 40.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 84.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 84.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 16.0% |
| Housing Units | 879 |
| Median Year Built | 1996 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,568 |
| 145% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.02% |
In Hudson Oaks, 34.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 8.8% have diabetes (below the 10.5% national rate). Heart disease affects 5.0% of residents. 29.9% have high blood pressure. 12.5% are current smokers. 21.2% report binge drinking. 21.4% are physically inactive. 25.0% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 17.9% experience frequent mental distress. 11.4% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,613. The dentist ratio is 1:2,909. 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Hudson Oaks vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.1% |
| 6% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 8.8% |
| Heart Disease | 5.0% |
| High Blood Pressure | 29.9% |
| Asthma | 10.3% |
| COPD | 5.5% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.6% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 12.5% |
| 11% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 21.2% |
| Physical Inactivity | 21.4% |
| Depression | 25.0% |
| Mental Distress | 17.9% |
| Physical Distress | 11.7% |
| Short Sleep | 38.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.3% |
| Uninsured | 11.4% |
| 33% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,613 |
| Dentists | 1:2,909 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,377 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.0% |
| Dental Visits | 61.5% |
| Premature Death | 7,329/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 324 |
Hudson Oaks has a violent crime rate of 239 per 100,000 residents, 37% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 119.3 per 100,000, robbery at 119.3, rape at 0.0. The murder rate is 0.0 per 100,000 (below the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 2,624 per 100,000, 34% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 2,227, burglary at 199, vehicle theft at 199 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 16 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Hudson Oaks receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Hudson Oaks vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 238.6/100K |
| 37% below US avg |
| Murder | 0.0/100K |
| 100% below US avg |
| Rape | 0.0/100K |
| Robbery | 119.3/100K |
| Assault | 119.3/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,624.3/100K |
| 34% above US avg |
| Burglary | 198.8/100K |
| Theft | 2,226.6/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 198.8/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 16 |
| Traffic Accidents | 5 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.2 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Hudson Oaks enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 84°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 1,013 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
84°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 64.2°F |
| 19% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 84°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,013 ft (309 m) |
| Area | 3.0 sq mi (7.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 786/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.7509°N, 97.7002°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Parker County County |
| Nearest Airport | Fort Worth Meacham International (FTW) 20 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.2"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 45.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
118 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
64 km |
| Nov 28, 2013 |
6 km SSW of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
44 km |
| Dec 9, 2013 |
8 km S of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
41 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
23 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
21 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
76 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
75 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
49 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
20 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
68 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
58 km |
| Sep 23, 2013 |
4 km WNW of Marietta, Oklahoma |
M3.4 |
142 km |
| May 31, 2002 |
15 km S of Cornish, Oklahoma |
M3.3 |
142 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
51 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
73 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
64 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
47 km |
| May 18, 2015 |
5 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
71 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km S of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.2 |
59 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
4 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.2 |
71 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Ike (2008, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
299 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
777 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 36 fatalities, 903 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF4 |
38 km |
6 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
91 km |
3 |
| Apr 25, 1990 |
EF4 |
13 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
66 km |
0 |
| May 25, 2024 |
EF3 |
86 km |
7 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
75 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2002 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2000 |
EF3 |
100 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
33 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
54 km |
0 |
| May 7, 1995 |
EF3 |
87 km |
2 |
| May 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
58 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1978 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1976 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| Nov 24, 1973 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PK COMPLEX (128,548 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
PK COMPLEX |
128,548 |
75 km |
| 2009 |
APRIL 9TH COMPLEX 1 |
22,099 |
73 km |
| 2009 |
APRIL 9TH COMPLEX 2 |
13,805 |
85 km |
| 1996 |
POOLVILLE FIRE |
12,128 |
32 km |
| 2022 |
DEMPSEY |
11,576 |
54 km |
| 2022 |
BIG L |
9,653 |
48 km |
| 2006 |
HUCKABAY |
9,100 |
77 km |
| 2011 |
CHERRY HOMES |
7,398 |
76 km |
| 2011 |
ENMIN FIRE |
6,618 |
67 km |
| 2009 |
MONTAGUE COUNTY COMPLEX |
6,505 |
97 km |
| 2022 |
CHALK MOUNTAIN |
6,461 |
61 km |
| 2011 |
101 RANCH |
5,861 |
70 km |
| 2006 |
CADDO II COMPLEX |
5,270 |
82 km |
| 2006 |
BURWICK |
4,671 |
77 km |
| 2011 |
HAT ON ROAD |
4,410 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
LAZY |
4,355 |
76 km |
| 2011 |
BRYSON COMPLEX |
4,287 |
81 km |
| 2018 |
SURPRISE |
4,182 |
61 km |
| 2011 |
BIG TRICKLE RANCH FIRE |
3,623 |
69 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,944 |
19 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
1.5 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
48°F (9°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| March |
56°F (13°C) |
2.7 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
79°F (26°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
84°F (29°C) |
2.1 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| September |
76°F (24°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
3.7 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
2.4 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
1.9 in |
|
Hudson Oaks has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 44°F in January to 84°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 33.4 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (1.5").
Average costs for common services in Hudson Oaks. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $827 |
| Toddler | $762 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $723 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $675 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Hudson Oaks
What is the population of Hudson Oaks?
Hudson Oaks has a population of 2,484 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 786 people per square mile, spread across 3.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.0 years. The population is 47.4% female and 52.6% male.
Is Hudson Oaks expensive to live in?
Hudson Oaks has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $138,500, 84% above the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $424,600 (51% above the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,330 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3.1x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Hudson Oaks safe?
Hudson Oaks is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 239 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,624 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Hudson Oaks receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Hudson Oaks?
Hudson Oaks enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 64°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 84°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Hudson Oaks?
The job market in Hudson Oaks is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.5% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,093. There are 3,747 business establishments in the area, including 272 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 33 minutes, and 11.2% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Hudson Oaks?
The median home value in Hudson Oaks is $424,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $526,273. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,330. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 84.0%. The average annual property tax is $8,568.
How are the schools in Hudson Oaks?
Schools in Hudson Oaks score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 50.5% of adults in Hudson Oaks hold a bachelor's degree or higher, above the national average of 33.7%. 96.8% have completed high school. 15.4% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Hudson Oaks?
The obesity rate in Hudson Oaks is 34.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 12.5% of adults are smokers. 21.4% are physically inactive. 25.0% of residents report depression. 11.4% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,613.
What is transportation like in Hudson Oaks?
The average commute in Hudson Oaks is 33 minutes, longer than the national average of 28 minutes. 82.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.2% work from home.
What are the demographics of Hudson Oaks?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Hudson Oaks is 78.4% White, 13.1% Black or African American, 3.5% Hispanic or Latino. 94.2% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.8% speak Spanish. 10.5% of the population are military veterans. 8.5% of residents have a disability. 91.3% have health insurance coverage.