Median Income
$34,372
54% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
171/100K
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.5%
42% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
36.1%
12% higher than US avg
Unemployment
14.8%
311% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
0.0%
100% lower than US avg
How Western Lake Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population1,418
Median Age43.2 yrs
Density409/mi²
Male / Female59% / 41%
Largest GroupWhite 21%
Veterans3.3%
Economy
C+
Median Income$34,372
Per Capita$21,781
Unemployment14.8%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$7,566M
Commute24 min
Housing
Home ValueN/A
RentN/A
Ownership100.0%
Zillow$390,806
Housing Units484
Rent Burden28.3%
Crime
F
Violent171/100K
Property2,527/100K
Health
Obesity36.1%
Uninsured19.5%
Smoking11.9%
Depression22.0%
Heart Disease5.1%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain35.2 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation802 ft (244 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+38.4%
Graduate+0.0%
School Score5.88
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 16%
Commute24 min
Broadband97.2%
EV Stations9
Libraries4
Is Western Lake a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Western Lake receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate, strong internet connectivity. Areas to be aware of include above-average unemployment, a high uninsured rate, below-average incomes. Western Lake has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Western Lake is $34,372, 54% below the national average of $75,149. At 14.8%, unemployment is notably high. Only 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Western Lake is below the national average at 171 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,527 per 100,000, 29% above the national average.
Education
19.5% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 38.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.9/10.
Climate & Weather
Western Lake enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Western Lake has a population of 1,418 with a density of 409 people per square mile, spread across 3.5 square miles. The median age is 43.2 years, 11% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 40.7% female and 59.3% male. The city is predominantly White (21.4%), with 1.4% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 24.4% of residents, while 75.6% speak Spanish. 3.3% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 9.4% of residents have a disability (below the 13.0% national average). 59.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
43.2yrs
Median Age
11% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Western Lake vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
24.4%
69% below US avg
Spanish
75.6%
464% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Western Lake vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Western Lake is $34,372, which is 54% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $21,781 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $1,093, 24% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 14.8% (above the 3.6% US average). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 3,747 business establishments, including 272 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 24 minutes. 0.0% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Western Lake vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $34,372 |
| 54% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $21,781 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $1,093 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $109,679 |
| Gini Index | 0.430 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 14.8% |
| 311% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 0.0% |
| 100% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 3,747 |
| County GDP | $7,566M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 272 |
| Healthcare | 324 |
| Retail | 407 |
| Manufacturing | 162 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $8,568 |
| 145% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 24.2 min |
| Drive Alone | 66.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 0.0% |
Zillow estimates the typical home value at $390,806. Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 100.0% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 484 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1998. The average annual property tax is $8,568 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 28.3% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing.
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 100.0% |
| Owner-Occupied | 100.0% |
| Renter-Occupied | 0.0% |
| Housing Units | 484 |
| Median Year Built | 1998 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $8,568 |
| 145% above US avg |
In Western Lake, 36.1% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 10.3% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.1% of residents. 30.5% have high blood pressure. 11.9% are current smokers. 20.0% report binge drinking. 25.5% are physically inactive. 22.0% report depression. 16.5% experience frequent mental distress. 19.5% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,613. The dentist ratio is 1:2,909. 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.9 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Western Lake vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 36.1% |
| 12% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 10.3% |
| Heart Disease | 5.1% |
| High Blood Pressure | 30.5% |
| Asthma | 9.4% |
| COPD | 5.3% |
| Cancer | 6.5% |
| Stroke | 2.7% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 11.9% |
| 15% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 20.0% |
| Physical Inactivity | 25.5% |
| Depression | 22.0% |
| Mental Distress | 16.5% |
| Physical Distress | 12.5% |
| Short Sleep | 39.3% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 59.2% |
| Uninsured | 19.5% |
| 127% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,613 |
| Dentists | 1:2,909 |
| Mental Health | 1:1,377 |
| Checkup Rate | 72.3% |
| Dental Visits | 55.8% |
| Premature Death | 7,329/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.9/10 |
| Exercise Access | 54.9% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 324 |
Western Lake has a violent crime rate of 171 per 100,000 residents, 55% below the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 2,527 per 100,000, 29% above the U.S. average. The county recorded 16 fatal traffic crashes. Overall, Western Lake receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Western Lake vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 171.4/100K |
| 55% below US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 2,526.7/100K |
| 29% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 16 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Western Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 802 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
85°F Jul (30°C)
| Annual Average | 64.8°F |
| 20% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (30°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 802 ft (244 m) |
| Area | 3.5 sq mi (9.0 km²) |
| Population Density | 409/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.6212°N, 97.8167°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Parker County County |
| Nearest Airport | Mineral Wells Regional (MWL) 18 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
35.2"
7% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.69"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 81.1 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 18.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 45.7 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Relatively Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
91 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
69 km |
| Nov 28, 2013 |
6 km SSW of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
47 km |
| Dec 9, 2013 |
8 km S of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
44 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
41 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
39 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
90 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
89 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
52 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
38 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
82 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
63 km |
| May 18, 2015 |
5 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
85 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
77 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
54 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
87 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
42 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
4 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.2 |
85 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km S of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.2 |
64 km |
| Nov 29, 2013 |
1 km S of Pelican Bay, Texas |
M3.1 |
42 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
2 km ESE of Reno, Texas |
M3.1 |
43 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Ike (2008, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
298 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
751 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 27 fatalities, 756 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF4 |
24 km |
6 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
100 km |
3 |
| Apr 25, 1990 |
EF4 |
18 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
64 km |
0 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF3 |
67 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
89 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF3 |
51 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2002 |
EF3 |
46 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2000 |
EF3 |
91 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
66 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
46 km |
2 |
| May 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1979 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1978 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
96 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1976 |
EF3 |
95 km |
0 |
| Nov 24, 1973 |
EF3 |
49 km |
0 |
| Apr 23, 1973 |
EF3 |
50 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PK COMPLEX (128,548 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
PK COMPLEX |
128,548 |
66 km |
| 2022 |
KIDD |
41,939 |
99 km |
| 2009 |
APRIL 9TH COMPLEX 1 |
22,099 |
73 km |
| 2009 |
APRIL 9TH COMPLEX 2 |
13,805 |
92 km |
| 1996 |
POOLVILLE FIRE |
12,128 |
43 km |
| 2022 |
DEMPSEY |
11,576 |
49 km |
| 2022 |
BIG L |
9,653 |
30 km |
| 2006 |
HUCKABAY |
9,100 |
60 km |
| 2011 |
CHERRY HOMES |
7,398 |
86 km |
| 2011 |
ENMIN FIRE |
6,618 |
71 km |
| 2022 |
CHALK MOUNTAIN |
6,461 |
44 km |
| 2011 |
101 RANCH |
5,861 |
63 km |
| 1996 |
UNNAMED |
5,382 |
97 km |
| 2006 |
CADDO II COMPLEX |
5,270 |
73 km |
| 2006 |
BURWICK |
4,671 |
80 km |
| 2022 |
LAZY |
4,355 |
68 km |
| 2011 |
BRYSON COMPLEX |
4,287 |
81 km |
| 2018 |
SURPRISE |
4,182 |
53 km |
| 2011 |
BIG TRICKLE RANCH FIRE |
3,623 |
55 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,944 |
28 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
1.6 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
49°F (9°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| March |
56°F (14°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
64°F (18°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| May |
72°F (22°C) |
4.7 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (26°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
85°F (30°C) |
2.0 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (28°C) |
2.2 in |
|
| September |
76°F (25°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| October |
66°F (19°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| November |
54°F (12°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| December |
46°F (8°C) |
1.8 in |
|
Western Lake has a seasonal temperature swing of 41°F / from 44°F in January to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 32.3 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.7") and January the driest (1.6").
Average costs for common services in Western Lake. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $827 |
| Toddler | $762 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $723 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $675 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Western Lake
What is the population of Western Lake?
Western Lake has a population of 1,418 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 409 people per square mile, spread across 3.5 square miles. The median age of residents is 43.2 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 40.7% female and 59.3% male.
Is Western Lake expensive to live in?
Western Lake has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $34,372, 54% below the national average of $75,149.
Is Western Lake safe?
Western Lake is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 171 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 2,527 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Western Lake receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Western Lake?
Western Lake enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 35.2 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Western Lake?
The job market in Western Lake faces challenges, with unemployment at 14.8% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $1,093. There are 3,747 business establishments in the area, including 272 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 24 minutes, and 0.0% of workers work from home.
How are the schools in Western Lake?
Schools in Western Lake score 5.9 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.5% of adults in Western Lake hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 38.4% have completed high school. 0.0% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Western Lake?
The obesity rate in Western Lake is 36.1% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 11.9% of adults are smokers. 25.5% are physically inactive. 22.0% of residents report depression. 19.5% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 54.9% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,613.
What is transportation like in Western Lake?
The average commute in Western Lake is 24 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 66.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 0.0% work from home.
What are the demographics of Western Lake?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Western Lake is 21.4% White, 1.4% Hispanic or Latino. 24.4% of residents speak only English at home, while 75.6% speak Spanish. 3.3% of the population are military veterans. 9.4% of residents have a disability. 59.2% have health insurance coverage.