Median Income
$68,839
8% lower than US avg
Home Value
$278,700
1% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
242/100K
36% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
30.4%
10% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$1,387
19% higher than US avg
Obesity Rate
34.2%
7% higher than US avg
Unemployment
1.6%
56% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
7.0%
44% lower than US avg
How Granbury Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population11,665
Median Age50.1 yrs
Density677/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Largest GroupWhite 89%
Veterans7.8%
Economy
A
Median Income$68,839
Per Capita$44,436
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty7.0%
County GDP$3,550M
Commute29 min
Housing
A
Home Value$278,700
Rent$1,387
Ownership59.2%
Zillow$368,488
Housing Units6,058
Rent Burden36.7%
Crime
F
Violent242/100K
Property4,129/100K
Murder9.3/100K
Assault140/100K
Burglary316/100K
Health
Obesity34.2%
Uninsured12.6%
Smoking13.9%
Depression25.4%
Heart Disease5.2%
Climate
Avg Temp65°F (18°C)
AQI42 (Good)
Rain34.3 in/yr
Sunny Days330/yr
Elevation710 ft (216 m)
Education
B
Bachelor's+30.4%
High School+91.6%
Graduate+9.5%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 83% / D 17%
Commute29 min
Broadband88.8%
EV Stations6
Libraries1
Is Granbury a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Granbury receives an overall livability score of 3.3 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B. Key strengths include low unemployment, low crime rates, abundant sunshine, a low poverty rate. Areas to be aware of include a high uninsured rate. Granbury offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Granbury is $68,839, roughly in line with the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 1.6%. Only 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, well below the national rate of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Granbury is $278,700, roughly aligned with the national median of $281,900. Renters pay a median of $1,387 per month. A price-to-income ratio of 4x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
Violent crime in Granbury is below the national average at 242 per 100,000 residents (U.S. avg: 380). Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,129 per 100,000, 111% above the national average.
Education
30.4% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Granbury enjoys a moderate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F. Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. With 330 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 34.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42.
Granbury has a population of 11,665 with a density of 677 people per square mile, spread across 13.6 square miles. The median age is 50.1 years, 29% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 56.2% female and 43.8% male. The city is predominantly White (89.3%), with 1.2% Hispanic, 1.3% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 94.1% of residents, while 5.9% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are veterans, above the national rate of 6.0%. 16.8% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.2% have health insurance coverage.
Population
50.1yrs
Median Age
29% above US avg
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
94.1%
20% above US avg
Spanish
5.9%
56% below US avg
The median household income in Granbury is $68,839, which is 8% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $44,436 (above the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $991, 31% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 1.6% (below the 3.6% US average). 7.0% of residents live below the poverty line, lower than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 1,700 business establishments, including 139 restaurants. The cost of living index is 97.1, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 9.7% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income
| Median HH Income | $68,839 |
| 8% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $44,436 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $991 |
| IRS Avg AGI | $92,042 |
| Gini Index | 0.456 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 1.6% |
| 56% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 7.0% |
| 44% below US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 1,700 |
| County GDP | $3,550M |
Business (County)
| Restaurants | 139 |
| Healthcare | 160 |
| Retail | 185 |
| Manufacturing | 54 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| Property Tax (IRS) | $7,779 |
| 122% above US avg |
| Cost of Living | 97.10 (100=avg) |
| Effective Tax Rate | 2.79% |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 87.3% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 9.7% |
The median home value in Granbury is $278,700, 1% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,488, higher than the Census estimate. Homes sell for 98.5% of their list price. Monthly rent averages $1,387 (19% above the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $935 for a one-bedroom to $1,149 for a two-bedroom apartment. 59.2% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 6,058 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 2002. The average annual property tax is $7,779 (higher than the $3,500 national average). 36.7% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $278,700 |
| 1% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $368,488 |
| Median List Price | $412,499 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median List Price | $412,499 |
| $/Sq Ft | $197 |
| Homes Sold | 25 |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 98.5% |
| Price Drops | 23.4% |
| Inventory | 158 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $1,387 |
| 19% above US avg |
| Zillow Rent (ZORI) | $1,669 |
| Rent Burden | 36.7% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $887 |
| 1 Bedroom | $935 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $1,149 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,497 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,733 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 59.2% |
| Owner-Occupied | 59.2% |
| Renter-Occupied | 40.8% |
| Housing Units | 6,058 |
| Median Year Built | 2002 |
Property Tax
| Avg Tax (IRS) | $7,779 |
| 122% above US avg |
| Effective Rate | 2.79% |
In Granbury, 34.2% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.7% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.2% of residents. 31.0% have high blood pressure. 13.9% are current smokers. 19.5% report binge drinking. 24.1% are physically inactive. 25.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.7% experience frequent mental distress. 12.6% of residents lack health insurance (above the 8.6% national rate). The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,676. The dentist ratio is 1:1,844. 75.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The food environment index is 7.8 out of 10.
Health Metrics: Granbury vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 34.2% |
| 7% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.7% |
| Heart Disease | 5.2% |
| High Blood Pressure | 31.0% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 6.2% |
| Cancer | 7.1% |
| Stroke | 2.9% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 13.9% |
| 1% below US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.5% |
| Physical Inactivity | 24.1% |
| Depression | 25.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.7% |
| Physical Distress | 12.7% |
| Short Sleep | 36.9% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.2% |
| Uninsured | 12.6% |
| 47% above US avg |
| Primary Care | 1:2,676 |
| Dentists | 1:1,844 |
| Mental Health | 1:797 |
| Checkup Rate | 73.0% |
| Dental Visits | 55.8% |
| Premature Death | 9,472/100K |
Food & Exercise
| Food Environment | 7.8/10 |
| Exercise Access | 75.4% |
| Healthcare Facilities | 160 |
Granbury has a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 residents, 36% below the national average of 380. This breaks down to aggravated assault at 139.5 per 100,000, robbery at 55.8, rape at 37.2. The murder rate is 9.3 per 100,000 (above the national rate of 6.3). Property crime stands at 4,129 per 100,000, 111% above the U.S. average. This includes larceny/theft at 3,627, burglary at 316, vehicle theft at 186 per 100,000 residents. The county recorded 8 fatal traffic crashes. The area has experienced 182 federally declared disasters. Overall, Granbury receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Granbury vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 241.8/100K |
| 36% below US avg |
| Murder | 9.3/100K |
| 48% above US avg |
| Rape | 37.2/100K |
| Robbery | 55.8/100K |
| Assault | 139.5/100K |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 4,129.5/100K |
| 111% above US avg |
| Burglary | 316.2/100K |
| Theft | 3,627.2/100K |
| Vehicle Theft | 186.0/100K |
| Arson | 0.0/100K |
Traffic Safety
| Fatal Crashes (County/yr) | 8 |
| Traffic Accidents | 11 |
| Avg Accident Severity | 2.1 / 4.0 |
| FEMA Disasters | 182 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Granbury enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winters average 44°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. The area gets 330 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 34.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 42. The city sits at an elevation of 710 feet.
Temperature
44°F Jan (7°C)
85°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 64.8°F |
| 20% above US avg |
| January Average | 44°F (7°C) |
| July Average | 85°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 330 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 710 ft (216 m) |
| Area | 13.6 sq mi (35.3 km²) |
| Population Density | 677/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.4328°N, 97.7751°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| County | Hood County County |
| Nearest Airport | Stephenville Clark Regional (SEP) 28 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
34.3"
10% below US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.80"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 42.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 70.5 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 38.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 58.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado |
Relatively High |
| Hurricane |
Very Low |
| Earthquake |
Very Low |
| Wildfire |
Relatively Moderate |
| Flood |
Relatively Low |
| Hail |
Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind |
Relatively Low |
| Heat Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Winter Weather |
Relatively Low |
| Lightning |
Relatively Moderate |
| Ice Storm |
Relatively Moderate |
| Drought |
Relatively Low |
| Cold Wave |
Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide |
Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Earthquake History
90 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M4.0. Most recent: M3.1 on May 1, 2024.
| May 7, 2015 |
5 km N of Venus, Texas |
M4.0 |
64 km |
| Nov 28, 2013 |
6 km SSW of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
67 km |
| Dec 9, 2013 |
8 km S of Perrin, Texas |
M3.7 |
64 km |
| Dec 8, 2013 |
0 km NNE of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.6 |
57 km |
| Jan 7, 2015 |
6 km NE of Irving, Texas |
M3.6 |
95 km |
| Nov 20, 2013 |
1 km NNW of Azle, Texas |
M3.6 |
57 km |
| Jun 24, 2012 |
3 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.5 |
46 km |
| Jan 6, 2015 |
4 km ENE of Irving, Texas |
M3.5 |
93 km |
| Nov 25, 2013 |
3 km WNW of Sanctuary, Texas |
M3.4 |
56 km |
| May 19, 2018 |
8 km NW of Venus, Texas |
M3.4 |
57 km |
| Sep 30, 2012 |
4 km NW of Irving, Texas |
M3.4 |
88 km |
| Jun 15, 2012 |
5 km SSE of Briaroaks, Texas |
M3.3 |
47 km |
| May 18, 2015 |
5 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
91 km |
| Apr 2, 2015 |
5 km NNE of Irving, Texas |
M3.3 |
92 km |
| May 16, 2009 |
5 km NNW of Grand Prairie, Texas |
M3.3 |
82 km |
| Jan 18, 2012 |
9 km SSE of Godley, Texas |
M3.3 |
28 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km S of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.2 |
59 km |
| May 3, 2015 |
4 km N of Irving, Texas |
M3.2 |
90 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
2 km ESE of Reno, Texas |
M3.1 |
60 km |
| May 1, 2024 |
7 km SSW of Mansfield, Texas |
M3.1 |
56 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
1 hurricane (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 1. Most recent: Ike (2008, Cat 1).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2008 |
Ike |
Category 2 |
283 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
755 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF5. Total: 33 fatalities, 784 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| May 6, 1973 |
EF5 |
94 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF4 |
3 km |
6 |
| Apr 25, 1994 |
EF4 |
98 km |
3 |
| Apr 25, 1990 |
EF4 |
39 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF4 |
50 km |
0 |
| Mar 31, 1959 |
EF4 |
83 km |
6 |
| Mar 21, 2022 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Oct 20, 2019 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Dec 26, 2015 |
EF3 |
81 km |
0 |
| May 15, 2013 |
EF3 |
33 km |
0 |
| Apr 16, 2002 |
EF3 |
53 km |
0 |
| May 12, 2000 |
EF3 |
71 km |
2 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
70 km |
0 |
| Mar 28, 2000 |
EF3 |
53 km |
2 |
| May 12, 1982 |
EF3 |
43 km |
0 |
| May 9, 1981 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 21, 1979 |
EF3 |
99 km |
0 |
| May 11, 1978 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
| May 26, 1976 |
EF3 |
31 km |
0 |
| May 25, 1976 |
EF3 |
78 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: PK COMPLEX (128,548 ac, 2011).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2011 |
PK COMPLEX |
128,548 |
78 km |
| 2022 |
KIDD |
41,939 |
96 km |
| 2006 |
CARBON |
33,013 |
98 km |
| 2009 |
APRIL 9TH COMPLEX 1 |
22,099 |
92 km |
| 1996 |
POOLVILLE FIRE |
12,128 |
64 km |
| 2022 |
DEMPSEY |
11,576 |
65 km |
| 2022 |
BIG L |
9,653 |
24 km |
| 2006 |
HUCKABAY |
9,100 |
55 km |
| 2011 |
ENMIN FIRE |
6,618 |
91 km |
| 2022 |
CHALK MOUNTAIN |
6,461 |
25 km |
| 2011 |
101 RANCH |
5,861 |
76 km |
| 2006 |
CADDO II COMPLEX |
5,270 |
83 km |
| 2006 |
BURWICK |
4,671 |
99 km |
| 2022 |
LAZY |
4,355 |
80 km |
| 2011 |
BRYSON COMPLEX |
4,287 |
99 km |
| 2018 |
SURPRISE |
4,182 |
66 km |
| 2011 |
BIG TRICKLE RANCH FIRE |
3,623 |
34 km |
| 2008 |
UNNAMED |
2,944 |
35 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,931 |
86 km |
| 2011 |
EAST SIDWYNICKS |
2,844 |
95 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
44°F (7°C) |
1.7 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| February |
49°F (9°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| March |
57°F (14°C) |
2.6 in |
|
| April |
65°F (18°C) |
3.1 in |
|
| May |
73°F (23°C) |
4.8 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (27°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| July |
85°F (29°C) |
1.9 in |
Warmest |
| August |
83°F (29°C) |
2.1 in |
|
| September |
77°F (25°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| October |
67°F (19°C) |
3.3 in |
|
| November |
55°F (13°C) |
2.0 in |
|
| December |
47°F (8°C) |
1.7 in |
|
Granbury has a seasonal temperature swing of 40°F / from 44°F in January to 85°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 31.6 inches, with May being the wettest month (4.8") and January the driest (1.7").
Average costs for common services in Granbury. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$243 ($146–$388) |
| Specialist Visit |
$340 ($194–$534) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$194 ($97–$340) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,136 ($777–$4,855) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$126 ($73–$194) |
| Dental Filling |
$243 ($146–$388) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$44 ($24–$73) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$73 ($49–$117) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Tire Rotation |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$583 ($388–$971) |
| Battery Replacement |
$194 ($97–$340) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$97 ($58–$146) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$87 ($49–$136) |
| HVAC Repair |
$388 ($146–$777) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,797 ($3,884–$11,652) |
| Roof Repair |
$971 ($388–$1,942) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,739 ($5,341–$14,565) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,457 ($486–$3,399) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$14,565 ($4,855–$29,130) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,855 ($1,942–$9,710) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,457 ($777–$2,913) |
| Will Preparation |
$486 ($194–$971) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,428 ($971–$4,855) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Women's Haircut |
$53 ($29–$97) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$146 ($73–$243) |
| Manicure |
$24 ($15–$44) |
| Pedicure |
$39 ($24–$63) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$78 ($49–$126) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.98 ($2.91–$5.34) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.40 ($2.43–$4.86) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.69 ($2.43–$5.34) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.37 ($2.91–$6.31) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.34 ($3.88–$7.28) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.97 ($0.58–$1.75) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$136 ($78–$243) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$146) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$117) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$68 ($39–$97) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$63 ($29–$97) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$83 ($49–$146) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$194 ($73–$486) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,942 ($1,165–$3,399) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$68 ($29–$126) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($7.77–$24) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$97 ($29–$243) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$29 ($15–$73) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,165 ($583–$2,428) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$971 ($486–$1,942) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$388 ($194–$680) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$49 ($24–$97) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$971 ($388–$2,428) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,138 ($4,855–$29,130) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$97 ($49–$194) |
| Dog Grooming |
$58 ($29–$97) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$39 ($19–$73) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$291 ($146–$486) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$194 ($97–$388) |
View all 9 services
Childcare
| Center-Based (monthly) |
| Infant | $827 |
| Toddler | $762 |
| Preschool | $736 |
| Family Childcare (monthly) |
| Infant | $723 |
| Toddler | $684 |
| Preschool | $675 |
Source: DOL Women's Bureau (2022)
Frequently Asked Questions About Granbury
What is the population of Granbury?
Granbury has a population of 11,665 residents and is located in Texas. The population density is 677 people per square mile, spread across 13.6 square miles. The median age of residents is 50.1 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 56.2% female and 43.8% male.
Is Granbury expensive to live in?
Granbury has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 97.1 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $68,839, 8% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $278,700 (1% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $1,387 per month, above the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Granbury safe?
Granbury is safer than the national average, with a violent crime rate of 242 per 100,000 compared to the U.S. rate of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 4,129 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Granbury receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Granbury?
Granbury enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 65°F (18°C). Winter temperatures average 44°F in January, while summers reach an average of 85°F in July. The area receives 330 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 34.3 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 42.
How is the job market in Granbury?
The job market in Granbury is very strong, with unemployment at just 1.6% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $991. There are 1,700 business establishments in the area, including 139 restaurants and food service locations. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 9.7% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Granbury?
The median home value in Granbury is $278,700. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $368,488. For renters, the median monthly rent is $1,387. Fair market rent is $935 for a 1-bedroom and $1,149 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 59.2%. The average annual property tax is $7,779.
How are the schools in Granbury?
Schools in Granbury score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 30.4% of adults in Granbury hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 91.6% have completed high school. 9.5% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Granbury?
The obesity rate in Granbury is 34.2% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 13.9% of adults are smokers. 24.1% are physically inactive. 25.4% of residents report depression. 12.6% lack health insurance (above the national rate). 75.4% of residents have access to exercise opportunities. The primary care physician ratio is 1:2,676.
What is transportation like in Granbury?
The average commute in Granbury is 29 minutes. 87.3% of workers drive alone to work, and 9.7% work from home.
What are the demographics of Granbury?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Granbury is 89.3% White, 1.3% Black or African American, 1.2% Hispanic or Latino. 94.1% of residents speak only English at home, while 5.9% speak Spanish. 7.8% of the population are military veterans. 16.8% of residents have a disability. 91.2% have health insurance coverage.