Carthage, SD

Full City Profile · South Dakota · Miner County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
104 Population 71/sq mi density
$58,750 Median Income $39,588 per capita
$102,100 Home Value $251,123 Zillow
$850 Median Rent 22.5% income on rent
47°F Avg Temperature
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B
Economy
3.0 / 5.0
$58,750 median income, 13.3% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$102,100 home value, $850/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Carthage, SD

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,750
22% below
$39,588 per capita
Home Value
$102,100
64% below
Zillow: $251,123
Median Rent
$850/mo
27% below
22.5% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.5%
57% below
98.8% high school+
Unemployment
13.3%
269% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
17.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
47°F

How Carthage Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Carthage's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
36%
Rent
73%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
369%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Carthage a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Carthage residents earn a median household income of $58,750 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $39,588. The unemployment rate stands at 13.3% (269% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 108 business establishments, including 9 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Carthage is $102,100 , 64% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $251,123. Median rent is $850/month, with 22.5% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 88.6 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.

Education

14.5% of adults in Carthage hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 98.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.3/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Carthage has an average annual temperature of 47°F (8°C). Winters average 17°F in January while summers reach 74°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 26.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population104
Median Age53.8 yrs
Density71/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans10.3%

Economy

B
Median Income$58,750
Per Capita$39,588
Unemployment13.3%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$177M
Avg Weekly Wage$837

Housing

A+
Home Value$102,100
Rent$850
Ownership93.7%
Zillow$251,123
Housing Units109
Rent Burden22.5%

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes9.9%
Smoking17.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
Premature Death6,717/100K

Climate

Avg Temp47°F
Rain26.4 in/yr
Elevation1,424 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.5%
High School+98.8%
Graduate+6.9%
School Score6.3/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 25%
Commute24 min
Broadband79.4%
Internet Speed136 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1

Did You Know?

The median home in Carthage was built in 1938.
The nearest airport is Huron Regional (29 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.431 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
22.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 136 Mbps.