Cassadaga, NY
Full City Profile · New York · Chautauqua County County
4.0
/5.0
A
Great
515
Population
606/sq mi density
$70,357
Median Income
$36,738 per capita
$113,100
Home Value
$187,081 Zillow
$638
Median Rent
25.8% income on rent
49°F
Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
B+
Economy
3.8 / 5.0
$70,357 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$113,100 home value, $638/mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
25.7% bachelor's degree or higher
Cassadaga experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 27°F in January while summers reach 71°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 48.7 inches. The area receives 75.6 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 36.
Temperature
27°F Jan (-3°C)
71°F Jul (22°C)
| Annual Average | 48.8°F |
| 10% below US avg | |
| January Average | 27°F (-3°C) |
| July Average | 71°F (22°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 1,320 ft (402 m) |
| Area | 1.1 sq mi (2.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 606/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 42.3416°N, 79.3170°W |
| Timezone | America/New_York |
| County | Chautauqua County County |
| Nearest Airport | Erie International/Tom Ridge Field (ERI) 47 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 36.0 |
| Rating | Good |
| Good Days % | 89.8% |
| Unhealthy Days | 1 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0453 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.1 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 84.6 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 70.3 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 89.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Moderate |
| Hurricane | Relatively Low |
| Earthquake | Very Low |
| Wildfire | Very Low |
| Flood | Relatively Moderate |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Relatively High |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Moderate |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Relatively Moderate |
| Drought | No Rating |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Moderate |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Coastal Flood | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Tsunami History
1 tsunami recorded within 500 km. Highest wave on record: 2.7 m (9 ft).
| Year | Location | Cause | Max Wave | Deaths | Distance |
| 1823 | LAKE ERIE | Unknown | 2.7 m | - | 139 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 27°F (-3°C) | 3.7 in | Coldest |
| February | 27°F (-3°C) | 2.9 in | Driest |
| March | 34°F (1°C) | 3.4 in | |
| April | 45°F (7°C) | 3.7 in | |
| May | 57°F (14°C) | 4.1 in | |
| June | 66°F (19°C) | 4.2 in | |
| July | 71°F (22°C) | 4.8 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 69°F (21°C) | 4.0 in | |
| September | 63°F (17°C) | 4.6 in | |
| October | 52°F (11°C) | 4.4 in | |
| November | 42°F (5°C) | 4.4 in | |
| December | 33°F (0°C) | 4.6 in |
Cassadaga has a seasonal temperature swing of 44°F / from 27°F in January to 71°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 48.7 inches, with July being the wettest month (4.8") and February the driest (2.9").