Castroville, TX

Full City Profile · Texas · Bexar County County

3.4 /5.0
B Good
3,027 Population 853/sq mi density
$76,524 Median Income $35,653 per capita
$266,000 Home Value $425,589 Zillow
$1,184 Median Rent 27.7% income on rent
71°F Avg Temperature
218 Violent Crime/100K 1,654 property/100K
B
Overall
3.4 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$76,524 median income, 1.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
4.7 / 5.0
$266,000 home value, $1,184/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
218 violent crimes/100K
B
Education
3.3 / 5.0
28.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Castroville, TX

At a Glance

Median Income
$76,524
2% above
$35,653 per capita
Home Value
$266,000
6% below
Zillow: $425,589
Median Rent
$1,184/mo
2% above
27.7% of income on rent
Violent Crime
218/100K
43% below
1,654/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
28.5%
15% below
89.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.9%
47% below
7.7% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
37.6%
17% above
11.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
71°F

How Castroville Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Castroville's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
102%
Home Value
94%
Rent
102%
Poverty
62%
Bachelor's
85%
Unemployment
53%
Crime
57%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Castroville a Good Place to Live?

B
3.4 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Castroville residents earn a median household income of $76,524 , which is 2% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $35,653. The unemployment rate stands at 1.9% (47% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 7.7% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 45,524 business establishments, including 4,527 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Castroville is $266,000 , 6% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $425,589. Median rent is $1,184/month, with 27.7% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 97.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1980.

Safety & Crime

Castroville reports 218 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 43% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 1,654/100K.

Education

28.5% of adults in Castroville hold a bachelor's degree or higher (15% below the national average). 89.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.1/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Castroville has an average annual temperature of 71°F (21°C). Winters average 54°F in January while summers reach 85°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 30.9 inches. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 52.

Data Overview

People

Population3,027
Median Age44.7 yrs
Density853/mi²
Male / Female44% / 56%
Foreign Born1.9%
Veterans9.9%

Economy

A
Median Income$76,524
Per Capita$35,653
Unemployment1.9%
Poverty7.7%
County GDP$159,589M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,267

Housing

A+
Home Value$266,000
Rent$1,184
Ownership68.3%
Zillow$425,589
Housing Units1,240
Rent Burden27.7%

Crime

F
Violent218/100K
Property1,654/100K

Health

Obesity37.6%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking11.5%
Heart Disease5.0%
Premature Death8,758/100K

Climate

Avg Temp71°F
Rain30.9 in/yr
AQI52 (Moderate)
Elevation773 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+28.5%
High School+89.4%
Graduate+10.9%
School Score5.1/10

Community

2024 VoteR 45% / D 54%
Commute27 min
Broadband93.1%
Internet Speed201 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries37

Did You Know?

The median home in Castroville was built in 1980.
The nearest airport is San Antonio International (26 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.464 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively High" by FEMA.
21.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 201 Mbps.
There are 4,527 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 229 fatal vehicle crashes.
91 declared natural disasters on record.