Catalina Foothills, AZ
Full City Profile · Arizona · Pinal County County
4.5
/5.0
A+
Excellent
51,756
Population
1,237/sq mi density
$113,201
Median Income
$80,010 per capita
$604,100
Home Value
$212,452 Zillow
$1,332
Median Rent
25.1% income on rent
70°F
Avg Temperature
A+
Overall
4.5 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$113,201 median income, 3.2% unemployment
B+
Affordability
3.7 / 5.0
$604,100 home value, $1,332/mo rent
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
70.8% bachelor's degree or higher
Catalina Foothills enjoys a temperate climate with an average annual temperature of 70°F (21°C). Winters average 53°F in January while summers reach 88°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 11.7 inches. The area receives 0.0 inches of snow annually. Air quality is rated Moderate with a median AQI of 77.
Temperature
53°F Jan (11°C)
88°F Jul (31°C)
| Annual Average | 69.7°F |
| 29% above US avg | |
| January Average | 53°F (11°C) |
| July Average | 88°F (31°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 2,762 ft (842 m) |
| Area | 42.0 sq mi (108.7 km²) |
| Population Density | 1,237/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 32.3019°N, 110.8848°W |
| Timezone | America/Phoenix |
| County | Pinal County County |
| Nearest Airport | Tucson International (TUS) 13 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 77.0 |
| Rating | Moderate |
| Good Days % | 21.0% |
| Unhealthy Days | 70 |
Air Pollutants (EPA 2023)
| Ozone (O₃) | 0.0517 ppm |
| PM2.5 (Fine Particles) | 7.6 μg/m³ |
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Moderate |
| Risk Score | 93.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 43.7 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 13.9 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Relatively Low |
| Hurricane | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively High |
| Flood | Relatively High |
| Hail | Relatively Moderate |
| Strong Wind | Relatively Moderate |
| Heat Wave | Relatively High |
| Winter Weather | Very Low |
| Lightning | Very High |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Very Low |
| Landslide | Very Low |
| Avalanche | Very Low |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 53°F (11°C) | 1.1 in | |
| February | 55°F (13°C) | 1.0 in | |
| March | 61°F (16°C) | 0.6 in | |
| April | 67°F (20°C) | 0.3 in | |
| May | 75°F (24°C) | 0.1 in | Driest |
| June | 85°F (29°C) | 0.3 in | |
| July | 88°F (31°C) | 2.3 in | Warmest |
| August | 87°F (30°C) | 2.6 in | Wettest |
| September | 82°F (28°C) | 1.0 in | |
| October | 71°F (22°C) | 0.6 in | |
| November | 60°F (16°C) | 0.7 in | |
| December | 52°F (11°C) | 1.1 in | Coldest |
Catalina Foothills has a seasonal temperature swing of 36°F / from 52°F in December to 88°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 11.7 inches, with August being the wettest month (2.6") and May the driest (0.1").