Cave Springs, AR

Full City Profile · Arkansas · Benton County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
5,778 Population 747/sq mi density
$147,917 Median Income $54,212 per capita
$431,300 Home Value $574,342 Zillow
$2,081 Median Rent 17.1% income on rent
59°F Avg Temperature
96 Violent Crime/100K 256 property/100K
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A+
Economy
4.7 / 5.0
$147,917 median income, 4.2% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$431,300 home value, $2,081/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
96 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
55.6% bachelor's degree or higher

Cave Springs, AR

At a Glance

Median Income
$147,917
97% above
$54,212 per capita
Home Value
$431,300
53% above
Zillow: $574,342
Median Rent
$2,081/mo
79% above
17.1% of income on rent
Violent Crime
96/100K
75% below
256/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
55.6%
65% above
97.6% high school+
Unemployment
4.2%
17% above
1.9% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
32.1%
0% below
8.8% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
59°F

How Cave Springs Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cave Springs's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
197%
Home Value
153%
Rent
179%
Poverty
15%
Bachelor's
165%
Unemployment
117%
Crime
25%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cave Springs a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cave Springs residents earn a median household income of $147,917 , which is 97% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $54,212. The unemployment rate stands at 4.2% (17% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.9% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 8,444 business establishments, including 586 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cave Springs is $431,300 , 53% above the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $574,342. Median rent is $2,081/month, with 17.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 86.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 2012.

Safety & Crime

Cave Springs reports 96 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 75% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 256/100K.

Education

55.6% of adults in Cave Springs hold a bachelor's degree or higher (65% above the national average). 97.6% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cave Springs has an average annual temperature of 59°F (15°C). Winters average 37°F in January while summers reach 79°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population5,778
Median Age34.4 yrs
Density747/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born2.7%
Veterans4.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$147,917
Per Capita$54,212
Unemployment4.2%
Poverty1.9%
County GDP$26,126M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,576

Housing

A+
Home Value$431,300
Rent$2,081
Ownership93.4%
Zillow$574,342
Housing Units1,937
Rent Burden17.1%

Crime

F
Violent96/100K
Property256/100K

Health

Obesity32.1%
Diabetes7.8%
Smoking8.8%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death6,948/100K

Climate

Avg Temp59°F
Rain45.4 in/yr
Elevation1,239 ft

Education

A+
Bachelor's+55.6%
High School+97.6%
Graduate+23.8%
School Score6.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 62% / D 35%
Commute21 min
Broadband95.1%
Internet Speed128 Mbps
EV Stations3
Libraries9

Did You Know?

The median home in Cave Springs was built in 2012.
18.7% work from home.
The nearest airport is Northwest Arkansas Ntl (5 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.457 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Moderate" by FEMA.
7.7% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 128 Mbps.
There are 586 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 25 fatal vehicle crashes.