Cecil, WI

Full City Profile · Wisconsin · Shawano County County

4.0 /5.0
A Great
529 Population 296/sq mi density
$77,115 Median Income $45,003 per capita
$227,800 Home Value $326,219 Zillow
$946 Median Rent 14.9% income on rent
44°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.5 / 5.0
$77,115 median income, 1.6% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$227,800 home value, $946/mo rent
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.5% bachelor's degree or higher

Cecil, WI

At a Glance

Median Income
$77,115
3% above
$45,003 per capita
Home Value
$227,800
19% below
Zillow: $326,219
Median Rent
$946/mo
19% below
14.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
19.5%
42% below
94.4% high school+
Unemployment
1.6%
56% below
1.4% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.8%
21% above
15.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
44°F

How Cecil Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cecil's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
103%
Home Value
81%
Rent
81%
Poverty
11%
Bachelor's
58%
Unemployment
44%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cecil a Good Place to Live?

A
4.0 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cecil residents earn a median household income of $77,115 , which is 3% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $45,003. The unemployment rate stands at 1.6% (56% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 1.4% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,069 business establishments, including 115 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cecil is $227,800 , 19% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $326,219. Median rent is $946/month, with 14.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 94.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1986.

Education

19.5% of adults in Cecil hold a bachelor's degree or higher (42% below the national average). 94.4% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.4/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cecil has an average annual temperature of 44°F (7°C). Winters average 15°F in January while summers reach 70°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 33.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population529
Median Age47.0 yrs
Density296/mi²
Male / Female47% / 53%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.6%

Economy

A+
Median Income$77,115
Per Capita$45,003
Unemployment1.6%
Poverty1.4%
County GDP$1,744M
Avg Weekly Wage$876

Housing

A+
Home Value$227,800
Rent$946
Ownership67.7%
Zillow$326,219
Housing Units302
Rent Burden14.9%

Health

Obesity38.8%
Diabetes9.0%
Smoking15.7%
Heart Disease5.5%
Premature Death7,118/100K

Climate

Avg Temp44°F
Rain33.1 in/yr
Elevation809 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+19.5%
High School+94.4%
Graduate+6.4%
School Score5.4/10

Community

2024 VoteR 68% / D 31%
Commute29 min
Broadband91.9%
Internet Speed53 Mbps
EV Stations6
Libraries6

Did You Know?

The median home in Cecil was built in 1986.
The nearest airport is Green Bay/Austin Straubel International (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.429 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
14.0% of the population has a disability.
There are 115 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 8 fatal vehicle crashes.