Cedar Hill Lakes, MO

Full City Profile · Missouri

3.8 /5.0
B+ Good
285 Population 1,295/sq mi density
$71,563 Median Income $31,003 per capita
$129,300 Home Value $270,365 Zillow
$667 Median Rent 17.9% income on rent
56°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.8 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.1 / 5.0
$71,563 median income, 4.5% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$129,300 home value, $667/mo rent
C
Education
2.2 / 5.0
14.4% bachelor's degree or higher

Cedar Hill Lakes, MO

At a Glance

Median Income
$71,563
5% below
$31,003 per capita
Home Value
$129,300
54% below
Zillow: $270,365
Median Rent
$667/mo
43% below
17.9% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
14.4%
57% below
90.8% high school+
Unemployment
4.5%
25% above
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
38.7%
21% above
15.7% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
56°F

How Cedar Hill Lakes Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cedar Hill Lakes's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
95%
Home Value
46%
Rent
57%
Poverty
0%
Bachelor's
43%
Unemployment
125%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cedar Hill Lakes a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.8 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cedar Hill Lakes residents earn a median household income of $71,563 , which is 5% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,003. The unemployment rate stands at 4.5% (25% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cedar Hill Lakes is $129,300 , 54% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $270,365. Median rent is $667/month, with 17.9% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 90.8 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1957.

Education

14.4% of adults in Cedar Hill Lakes hold a bachelor's degree or higher (57% below the national average). 90.8% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.5/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cedar Hill Lakes has an average annual temperature of 56°F (13°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population285
Median Age42.2 yrs
Density1,295/mi²
Male / Female57% / 44%
Foreign Born3.2%
Veterans12.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$71,563
Per Capita$31,003
Unemployment4.5%
Poverty0.0%

Housing

A+
Home Value$129,300
Rent$667
Ownership86.9%
Zillow$270,365
Housing Units108
Rent Burden17.9%

Health

Obesity38.7%
Diabetes8.8%
Smoking15.7%
Heart Disease5.2%

Climate

Avg Temp56°F
Rain43.3 in/yr
Elevation630 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+14.4%
High School+90.8%
Graduate+5.9%
School Score5.5/10

Community

2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute38 min
Broadband98.1%
EV Stations5

Did You Know?

The median home in Cedar Hill Lakes was built in 1957.
The nearest airport is St Louis Lambert International (33 miles).
12.6% of the population has a disability.