Cedar Hill, NM

Full City Profile · New Mexico · La Plata County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
835 Population 89/sq mi density
$83,611 Median Income $48,196 per capita
$235,800 Home Value $261,763 Zillow
53°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
B+
Economy
3.5 / 5.0
$83,611 median income, 10.0% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$235,800 home value, /mo rent
B
Education
3.1 / 5.0
26.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Cedar Hill, NM

At a Glance

Median Income
$83,611
11% above
$48,196 per capita
Home Value
$235,800
16% below
Zillow: $261,763
Bachelor's Degree+
26.3%
22% below
89.0% high school+
Unemployment
10.0%
178% above
4.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
30.6%
5% below
15.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
53°F

How Cedar Hill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cedar Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
111%
Home Value
84%
Poverty
34%
Bachelor's
78%
Unemployment
278%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cedar Hill a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cedar Hill residents earn a median household income of $83,611 , which is 11% above the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $48,196. The unemployment rate stands at 10.0% (178% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 4.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 3,080 business establishments, including 228 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cedar Hill is $235,800 , 16% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $261,763. The cost of living index is 92.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1995.

Education

26.3% of adults in Cedar Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (22% below the national average). 89.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.7/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cedar Hill has an average annual temperature of 53°F (12°C). Winters average 32°F in January while summers reach 76°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 10.1 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population835
Median Age56.6 yrs
Density89/mi²
Male / Female50% / 50%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans1.7%

Economy

B+
Median Income$83,611
Per Capita$48,196
Unemployment10.0%
Poverty4.2%
County GDP$4,264M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,192

Housing

A+
Home Value$235,800
Rent
Ownership92.3%
Zillow$261,763
Housing Units432
Rent Burden31.2%

Health

Obesity30.6%
Diabetes9.2%
Smoking15.4%
Heart Disease6.1%
Premature Death7,126/100K

Climate

Avg Temp53°F
Rain10.1 in/yr
Elevation6,007 ft

Education

B
Bachelor's+26.3%
High School+89.0%
Graduate+8.1%
School Score4.7/10

Community

2024 VoteR 39% / D 58%
Commute30 min
Broadband86.9%
Internet Speed74 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Cedar Hill was built in 1995.
18.3% work from home.
The nearest airport is Four Corners Regional (24 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.444 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
26.8% of the population has a disability.
There are 228 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.