Cedar Hill, TN

Full City Profile · Tennessee · Cheatham County County

4.1 /5.0
A Great
375 Population 605/sq mi density
$58,750 Median Income $22,273 per capita
$163,900 Home Value $433,828 Zillow
$1,196 Median Rent 23.1% income on rent
58°F Avg Temperature
A
Overall
4.1 / 5.0
Strong
B
Economy
3.2 / 5.0
$58,750 median income, 4.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$163,900 home value, $1,196/mo rent
A
Education
4.2 / 5.0
0.0% bachelor's degree or higher

Cedar Hill, TN

At a Glance

Median Income
$58,750
22% below
$22,273 per capita
Home Value
$163,900
42% below
Zillow: $433,828
Median Rent
$1,196/mo
3% above
23.1% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
0.0%
100% below
79.0% high school+
Unemployment
4.9%
36% above
15.3% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
36.2%
13% above
18.4% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
58°F

How Cedar Hill Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cedar Hill's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
78%
Home Value
58%
Rent
103%
Poverty
123%
Bachelor's
0%
Unemployment
136%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cedar Hill a Good Place to Live?

A
4.1 / 5.0 - Great
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cedar Hill residents earn a median household income of $58,750 , which is 22% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $22,273. The unemployment rate stands at 4.9% (36% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 15.3% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 995 business establishments, including 59 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cedar Hill is $163,900 , 42% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $433,828. Median rent is $1,196/month, with 23.1% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 91.9 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1953.

Education

0.0% of adults in Cedar Hill hold a bachelor's degree or higher (100% below the national average). 79.0% have completed high school. Local schools score 5.2/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cedar Hill has an average annual temperature of 58°F (15°C). Winters average 36°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 53.3 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population375
Median Age34.9 yrs
Density605/mi²
Male / Female54% / 46%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans2.2%

Economy

B
Median Income$58,750
Per Capita$22,273
Unemployment4.9%
Poverty15.3%
County GDP$1,921M
Avg Weekly Wage$1,151

Housing

A+
Home Value$163,900
Rent$1,196
Ownership74.8%
Zillow$433,828
Housing Units131
Rent Burden23.1%

Health

Obesity36.2%
Diabetes11.0%
Smoking18.4%
Heart Disease5.6%
Premature Death12,437/100K

Climate

Avg Temp58°F
Rain53.3 in/yr
Elevation679 ft

Education

A
Bachelor's+0.0%
High School+79.0%
Graduate+2.2%
School Score5.2/10

Community

2024 VoteR 72% / D 26%
Commute22 min
Broadband64.9%
Internet Speed135 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries2

Did You Know?

The median home in Cedar Hill was built in 1953.
The nearest airport is Nashville International (35 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.396 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.9% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 135 Mbps.
The county recorded 11 fatal vehicle crashes.