Cedaredge, CO

Full City Profile · Colorado · Delta County County

2.8 /5.0
C+ Fair
2,394 Population 1,221/sq mi density
$41,944 Median Income $30,200 per capita
$240,300 Home Value $433,538 Zillow
$1,106 Median Rent 45.2% income on rent
49°F Avg Temperature
C+
Overall
2.8 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.3 / 5.0
$41,944 median income, 7.2% unemployment
B
Affordability
3.4 / 5.0
$240,300 home value, $1,106/mo rent
C+
Safety
2.5 / 5.0
0 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.9 / 5.0
24.3% bachelor's degree or higher

Cedaredge, CO

At a Glance

Median Income
$41,944
44% below
$30,200 per capita
Home Value
$240,300
15% below
Zillow: $433,538
Median Rent
$1,106/mo
5% below
45.2% of income on rent
Violent Crime
0/100K
100% below
897/100K property
Bachelor's Degree+
24.3%
28% below
92.5% high school+
Unemployment
7.2%
100% above
21.5% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
28.4%
12% below
17.5% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
49°F

How Cedaredge Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Cedaredge's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
56%
Home Value
85%
Rent
95%
Poverty
173%
Bachelor's
72%
Unemployment
200%
Crime
0%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Cedaredge a Good Place to Live?

C+
2.8 / 5.0 - Fair
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Cedaredge residents earn a median household income of $41,944 , which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $30,200. The unemployment rate stands at 7.2% (100% above the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 21.5% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 1,041 business establishments, including 77 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Cedaredge is $240,300 , 15% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $433,538. Median rent is $1,106/month, with 45.2% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 103.1 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1982.

Safety & Crime

Cedaredge reports 0 violent crimes per 100,000 residents , which is 100% below the national average of 380/100K. Property crime is 897/100K.

Education

24.3% of adults in Cedaredge hold a bachelor's degree or higher (28% below the national average). 92.5% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Cedaredge has an average annual temperature of 49°F (9°C). Winters average 28°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 12.5 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population2,394
Median Age53.1 yrs
Density1,221/mi²
Male / Female45% / 55%
Foreign Born2.5%
Veterans10.5%

Economy

C
Median Income$41,944
Per Capita$30,200
Unemployment7.2%
Poverty21.5%
County GDP$1,203M
Avg Weekly Wage$920

Housing

B
Home Value$240,300
Rent$1,106
Ownership71.7%
Zillow$433,538
Housing Units1,321
Rent Burden45.2%

Crime

C+
Violent0/100K
Property897/100K

Health

Obesity28.4%
Diabetes9.4%
Smoking17.5%
Heart Disease6.2%
Premature Death9,512/100K

Climate

Avg Temp49°F
Rain12.5 in/yr
Elevation6,135 ft

Education

C+
Bachelor's+24.3%
High School+92.5%
Graduate+7.5%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 66% / D 31%
Commute37 min
Broadband86.3%
Internet Speed123 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries5

Did You Know?

The median home in Cedaredge was built in 1982.
The nearest airport is Montrose Regional (27 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.467 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
22.1% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 123 Mbps.
The county recorded 7 fatal vehicle crashes.