Median Income
$24,240
68% lower than US avg
Home Value
$115,600
59% lower than US avg
Violent Crime
2,772/100K
629% higher than US avg
Median Rent
$601
48% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
25.8%
20% lower than US avg
Unemployment
9.6%
167% higher than US avg
Poverty Rate
39.9%
222% higher than US avg
How Ceiba comunidad Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population2,787
Median Age49.3 yrs
Density2,787/mi²
Male / Female49% / 51%
Largest GroupWhite 32%
Veterans0.0%
Economy
F
Median Income$24,240
Per Capita$12,748
Unemployment9.6%
Poverty39.9%
Commute29 min
Housing
B+
Home Value$115,600
Rent$601
Ownership69.7%
Zillow$1,052,735
Housing Units1,195
Rent Burden21.8%
Crime
F
Violent2,772/100K
Property9,039/100K
Health
Obesity25.8%
UninsuredN/A
Climate
Avg Temp80°F (26°C)
AQI21 (Good)
Rain45.4 in/yr
Sunny Days354/yr
Elevation149 ft (45 m)
Education
Bachelor's+N/A
High School+N/A
Graduate+4.1%
School Score5.70
Community
Commute29 min
Broadband77.3%
Is Ceiba comunidad a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Ceiba comunidad receives an overall livability score of 2.0 out of 5.0, earning a grade of C. Key strengths include affordable housing, abundant sunshine. Areas to be aware of include elevated crime rates, above-average unemployment, an elevated poverty rate. Ceiba comunidad has some notable strengths but also faces challenges that prospective residents should consider.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Ceiba comunidad is $24,240, 68% below the national average of $75,149. At 9.6%, unemployment is notably high. The poverty rate of 39.9% exceeds the national average of 12.4%, indicating economic hardship for a significant portion of the population. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Ceiba comunidad is $115,600, 59% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $601 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. A price-to-income ratio of 4.8x indicates a reasonably affordable housing market.
Safety & Crime
With 2,772 violent crimes per 100,000 residents, public safety is a notable concern / this is significantly above the national average of 380. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the national average.
Education
Area schools have an average test score of 5.7/10.
Climate & Weather
Ceiba comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F. Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July. With 354 sunny days per year, residents enjoy well above the national average of sunshine. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21.
Ceiba comunidad has a population of 2,787 with a density of 2,787 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 49.3 years, 27% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 50.6% female and 49.4% male. The city is predominantly White (32%), with 11.1% Black. English is the primary language spoken at home by 1.6% of residents, while 98.4% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are veterans, below the national rate of 6.0%. 92.6% have health insurance coverage.
Population
49.3yrs
Median Age
27% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Ceiba comunidad vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
1.6%
98% below US avg
Spanish
98.4%
634% above US avg
Social Characteristics
Ceiba comunidad vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Ceiba comunidad is $24,240, which is 68% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $12,748 (below the $39,052 national figure). The average weekly wage is $578, 60% lower than the U.S. average. The unemployment rate is 9.6% (above the 3.6% US average). 39.9% of residents live below the poverty line, higher than the national rate of 12.4%. The area has 352 business establishments. The cost of living index is 100, roughly in line with the national average. Workers commute an average of 29 minutes. 11.1% of workers work from home (below the 15.2% national rate).
Income: Ceiba comunidad vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $24,240 |
| 68% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $12,748 |
| Avg Weekly Wage | $578 |
| Gini Index | 0.549 (0=equal, 1=unequal) |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 9.6% |
| 167% above US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 39.9% |
| 222% above US avg |
| Establishments (County) | 352 |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 100.00 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 28.7 min |
| Drive Alone | 77.1% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 11.1% |
The median home value in Ceiba comunidad is $115,600, 59% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735, higher than the Census estimate. Monthly rent averages $601 (48% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $496 for a one-bedroom to $574 for a two-bedroom apartment. 69.7% of housing units are owner-occupied. There are 1,195 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1975. 21.8% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x.
Home Values
| Census Median | $115,600 |
| 59% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $1,052,735 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $601 |
| 48% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 21.8% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $486 |
| 1 Bedroom | $496 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $574 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $753 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $864 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 69.7% |
| Owner-Occupied | 69.7% |
| Renter-Occupied | 30.3% |
| Housing Units | 1,195 |
| Median Year Built | 1975 |
Property Tax
In Ceiba comunidad, 25.8% of adults are obese, below the national rate of 32.1%.
Health Metrics: Ceiba comunidad vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 25.8% |
| 20% below US avg |
Behaviors & Mental Health
Healthcare Access
Food & Exercise
Ceiba comunidad has a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 residents, 629% above the national average of 380. Property crime stands at 9,039 per 100,000, 361% above the U.S. average. Overall, Ceiba comunidad receives a safety grade of F.
Crime Rates: Ceiba comunidad vs U.S. Average (per 100,000)
Violent Crime
| Total Violent | 2,771.8/100K |
| 629% above US avg |
| |
Property Crime
| Total Property | 9,039.3/100K |
| 361% above US avg |
Traffic Safety
| Avg Accident Severity | 0.0 / 4.0 |
Safety Score
| Safety Grade | F |
| Safety Score | 1.0 / 5.0 |
Ceiba comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (26°C). Winters average 75°F in January while summers reach 83°F in July / relatively mild seasonal variation. The area gets 354 sunny days per year, well above the U.S. average of 205 / making it one of the sunnier locations in the country. Annual precipitation totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median AQI of 21 / among the cleanest air in the country. The city sits at an elevation of 149 feet.
Temperature
75°F Jan (24°C)
83°F Jul (29°C)
| Annual Average | 79.6°F |
| 47% above US avg |
| January Average | 75°F (24°C) |
| July Average | 83°F (29°C) |
| Sunny Days | 354 days/yr |
Geography
| Elevation | 149 ft (45 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.6 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,787/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 18.4414°N, 66.3443°W |
| Timezone | America/Puerto_Rico |
| County | Vega Alta Municipio County |
| Nearest Airport | Luis Munoz Marin International (SJU) 22 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
45.4"
19% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
7.56"
Air Quality
| AQI Median | 21.0 |
| Rating | Good |
Earthquake History
22,735 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M6.4. Most recent: M3.1 on Aug 30, 2025.
| Jan 7, 2020 |
4 km SSE of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
73 km |
| Jan 13, 2014 |
61 km N of Hatillo, Puerto Rico |
M6.4 |
83 km |
| Sep 24, 2019 |
67 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M6.0 |
120 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
5 km SE of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.9 |
77 km |
| May 16, 2010 |
4 km E of Moca, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
77 km |
| Jan 6, 2020 |
14 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.8 |
81 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
11 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
73 km |
| Jan 7, 2020 |
0 km NW of Magas Arriba, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
65 km |
| May 15, 2024 |
92 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.6 |
146 km |
| Feb 4, 2008 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.5 |
88 km |
| Dec 11, 2000 |
65 km N of Isabela, Puerto Rico |
M5.5 |
107 km |
| May 2, 2020 |
6 km S of Tallaboa, Puerto Rico |
M5.4 |
69 km |
| Jul 3, 2020 |
9 km SSE of La Parguera, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
92 km |
| Nov 23, 1992 |
28 km NNW of San Antonio, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
93 km |
| Aug 1, 1993 |
68 km SSE of Emajagua, Puerto Rico |
M5.3 |
134 km |
| Jan 15, 2020 |
Puerto Rico region |
M5.2 |
92 km |
| Jan 11, 2020 |
19 km S of Indios, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
84 km |
| Jan 10, 2020 |
4 km S of Maria Antonia, Puerto Rico |
M5.2 |
80 km |
| Mar 12, 2009 |
66 km N of Brenas, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
70 km |
| Aug 14, 2009 |
92 km N of Suárez, Puerto Rico |
M5.1 |
112 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990–2025)
Hurricane History
24 hurricanes (Cat 1+) within 500 km since 1980.
Strongest: Category 5. Most recent: Erin (2025, Cat 4).
| Year |
Name |
Category |
Closest |
| 2025 |
Erin |
Category 4 |
214 km |
| 2024 |
Ernesto |
Category 1 |
185 km |
| 2022 |
Fiona |
Category 1 |
92 km |
| 2019 |
Dorian |
Category 1 |
103 km |
| 2017 |
Maria |
Category 5 |
27 km |
| 2017 |
Irma |
Category 5 |
86 km |
| 2014 |
Gonzalo |
Category 3 |
229 km |
| 2011 |
Irene |
Category 1 |
19 km |
| 2010 |
Earl |
Category 4 |
169 km |
| 2008 |
Omar |
Category 4 |
218 km |
| 2004 |
Frances |
Category 4 |
228 km |
| 2004 |
Jeanne |
Category 1 |
176 km |
| 2000 |
Debby |
Category 1 |
67 km |
| 1999 |
Lenny |
Category 4 |
199 km |
| 1999 |
Jose |
Category 1 |
271 km |
| 1998 |
Georges |
Category 3 |
27 km |
| 1996 |
Bertha |
Category 3 |
109 km |
| 1996 |
Hortense |
Category 1 |
77 km |
| 1995 |
Luis |
Category 4 |
231 km |
| 1995 |
Marilyn |
Category 3 |
85 km |
Source: NOAA IBTrACS (Cat 1+, 1980–2026)
Tornado History
30 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF1. Total: 1 injury.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Jul 16, 2023 |
EF1 |
91 km |
0 |
| May 1, 2022 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| Aug 30, 1974 |
EF1 |
42 km |
0 |
| May 5, 1969 |
EF1 |
30 km |
0 |
| Jun 7, 1962 |
EF1 |
94 km |
0 |
| Aug 9, 2023 |
EF0 |
79 km |
0 |
| Mar 16, 2023 |
EF0 |
58 km |
0 |
| Sep 30, 2019 |
EF0 |
21 km |
0 |
| Jul 27, 2019 |
EF0 |
84 km |
0 |
| Mar 26, 2017 |
EF0 |
34 km |
0 |
| Nov 18, 2016 |
EF0 |
15 km |
0 |
| Oct 1, 2013 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Sep 13, 2012 |
EF0 |
59 km |
0 |
| Aug 7, 2011 |
EF0 |
80 km |
0 |
| Aug 25, 2009 |
EF0 |
83 km |
0 |
| Aug 6, 2007 |
EF0 |
89 km |
0 |
| Jun 15, 2006 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Jun 22, 2005 |
EF0 |
82 km |
0 |
| Oct 16, 2004 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
| Oct 4, 2002 |
EF0 |
90 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950–2024)
Tsunami History
5 tsunamis recorded within 500 km.
Highest wave on record: 15.2 m (50 ft).
| Year |
Location |
Cause |
Max Wave |
Deaths |
Distance |
| 1867 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
15.2 m |
24 |
144 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO: MONA PASSAGE |
Eruption + Earthquake |
6.1 m |
144 |
94 km |
| 1868 |
VIRGIN ISLANDS |
Earthquake |
1.5 m |
— |
137 km |
| 2020 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
0.1 m |
4 |
73 km |
| 1918 |
PUERTO RICO |
Earthquake |
— |
— |
92 km |
Source: NOAA/NCEI Historical Tsunami Database. Sorted by wave height.
Wildfire History
6 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO (3,927 ac, 2005).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 2005 |
CAMPAMENTO SANTIAGO |
3,927 |
47 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
3,896 |
47 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
1,888 |
50 km |
| 2005 |
PISTA DE SALINAS CARR 3 |
1,137 |
48 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
725 |
59 km |
| 2007 |
CARR 304 |
606 |
89 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
75°F (24°C) |
4.3 in |
|
| February |
74°F (23°C) |
3.1 in |
Coldest, Driest |
| March |
75°F (24°C) |
3.5 in |
|
| April |
76°F (25°C) |
5.2 in |
|
| May |
78°F (26°C) |
7.6 in |
Wettest |
| June |
80°F (26°C) |
5.0 in |
|
| July |
83°F (29°C) |
5.4 in |
Warmest |
| August |
80°F (27°C) |
6.9 in |
|
| September |
80°F (27°C) |
6.7 in |
|
| October |
79°F (26°C) |
6.9 in |
|
| November |
77°F (25°C) |
7.4 in |
|
| December |
75°F (24°C) |
6.0 in |
|
Ceiba comunidad has a seasonal temperature swing of 10°F / from 74°F in February to 83°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 68.0 inches, with May being the wettest month (7.6") and February the driest (3.1").
Average costs for common services in Ceiba comunidad. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$250 ($150–$400) |
| Specialist Visit |
$350 ($200–$550) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$200 ($100–$350) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$2,200 ($800–$5,000) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$130 ($75–$200) |
| Dental Filling |
$250 ($150–$400) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$45 ($25–$75) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$75 ($50–$120) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Tire Rotation |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$600 ($400–$1,000) |
| Battery Replacement |
$200 ($100–$350) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$100 ($60–$150) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$90 ($50–$140) |
| HVAC Repair |
$400 ($150–$800) |
| HVAC System Install |
$7,000 ($4,000–$12,000) |
| Roof Repair |
$1,000 ($400–$2,000) |
| Roof Replacement |
$9,000 ($5,500–$15,000) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,500 ($500–$3,500) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$15,000 ($5,000–$30,000) |
| DUI Defense |
$5,000 ($2,000–$10,000) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,500 ($800–$3,000) |
| Will Preparation |
$500 ($200–$1,000) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,500 ($1,000–$5,000) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Women's Haircut |
$55 ($30–$100) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$150 ($75–$250) |
| Manicure |
$25 ($15–$45) |
| Pedicure |
$40 ($25–$65) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$80 ($50–$130) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$4.10 ($3.00–$5.50) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.50 ($2.50–$5.00) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.80 ($2.50–$5.50) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.50 ($3.00–$6.50) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$5.50 ($4.00–$7.50) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$1.00 ($0.60–$1.80) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$140 ($80–$250) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$150) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$120) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$70 ($40–$100) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$65 ($30–$100) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$85 ($50–$150) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$200 ($75–$500) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$2,000 ($1,200–$3,500) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$70 ($30–$130) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$15 ($8.00–$25) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$100 ($30–$250) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$30 ($15–$75) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,200 ($600–$2,500) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$1,000 ($500–$2,000) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$400 ($200–$700) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$50 ($25–$100) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$1,000 ($400–$2,500) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$12,500 ($5,000–$30,000) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$100 ($50–$200) |
| Dog Grooming |
$60 ($30–$100) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$40 ($20–$75) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$300 ($150–$500) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$200 ($100–$400) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Ceiba comunidad
What is the population of Ceiba comunidad?
Ceiba comunidad has a population of 2,787 residents and is located in Puerto Rico. The population density is 2,787 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 49.3 years, which is older than the national median of 38.9 years. The population is 50.6% female and 49.4% male.
Is Ceiba comunidad expensive to live in?
Ceiba comunidad has a cost of living roughly in line with the national average, with an index of 100 (baseline: 100). The median household income is $24,240, 68% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $115,600 (59% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $601 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 4.8x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
Is Ceiba comunidad safe?
Public safety is a concern in Ceiba comunidad, with a violent crime rate of 2,772 per 100,000 / significantly above the national average of 380. However, crime tends to concentrate in certain areas, and many neighborhoods remain relatively safe. Property crime occurs at a rate of 9,039 per 100,000 (above the national average). Overall, Ceiba comunidad receives a safety grade of F based on combined crime data.
What is the weather like in Ceiba comunidad?
Ceiba comunidad has a warm climate with an average annual temperature of 80°F (26°C). Winter temperatures average 75°F in January, while summers reach an average of 83°F in July. The area receives 354 sunny days per year, well above the national average of 205. Annual rainfall totals 45.4 inches. Air quality is rated Good with a median Air Quality Index (AQI) of 21.
How is the job market in Ceiba comunidad?
The job market in Ceiba comunidad faces challenges, with unemployment at 9.6% / significantly above the national rate of 3.6%. The average weekly wage is $578. There are 352 business establishments in the area. The average commute time is 29 minutes, and 11.1% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Ceiba comunidad?
The median home value in Ceiba comunidad is $115,600. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $1,052,735. For renters, the median monthly rent is $601. Fair market rent is $496 for a 1-bedroom and $574 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 69.7%.
How are the schools in Ceiba comunidad?
Schools in Ceiba comunidad score 5.7 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 4.1% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Ceiba comunidad?
The obesity rate in Ceiba comunidad is 25.8% (below the national rate of 32.1%).
What is transportation like in Ceiba comunidad?
The average commute in Ceiba comunidad is 29 minutes. 77.1% of workers drive alone to work, and 11.1% work from home.
What are the demographics of Ceiba comunidad?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Ceiba comunidad is 32% White, 11.1% Black or African American. 1.6% of residents speak only English at home, while 98.4% speak Spanish. 0.0% of the population are military veterans. 92.6% have health insurance coverage.