Celina, TX
Full City Profile · Texas · Collin County County
4.0
/5.0
A
Great
27,141
Population
562/sq mi density
$155,875
Median Income
$57,828 per capita
$458,000
Home Value
$511,903 Zillow
$2,064
Median Rent
33.1% income on rent
65°F
Avg Temperature
140
Violent Crime/100K
1,347 property/100K
A
Overall
4.0 / 5.0
Strong
A+
Economy
4.8 / 5.0
$155,875 median income, 2.9% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$458,000 home value, $2,064/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
140 violent crimes/100K
A+
Education
5.0 / 5.0
54.3% bachelor's degree or higher
Population Overview
Total Population
27,141
Census 2023
Population Density
562
per square mile
Land Area
48.3
square miles (125.2 km²)
Median Age
36.5 yrs
6% below US avg (38.9 yrs)
Gender Distribution
50.1%
Male
49.9%
Female
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 60% US: 61.6% |
| Black | 11.5% US: 12.4% |
| Hispanic | 16% US: 18.7% |
| Asian | 11.9% US: 5.9% |
| Other | 0.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
White
60%
Black
11.5%
Hispanic
16%
Asian
11.9%
Thin line = U.S. average
Language Spoken at Home
| English Only | 76.8% US: 78.5% |
| Spanish | 18.6% US: 13.4% |
| Other Languages | 4.6% |
City vs. U.S. Average
English Only
76.8%
Spanish
18.6%
Thin line = U.S. average
Social Characteristics
Foreign Born
16.9%
Veterans
3.6%
40% below US avg (6%)
Disability
10.3%
21% below US avg (13%)
Health Insurance Coverage
91.1%
0% below US avg (91.4%)
Uninsured
8.9%
3% above US avg (8.6%)
Income Inequality (Gini)
0.433
US avg: 0.490 (0 = perfect equality, 1 = max inequality)
Complete Demographics Data
Population
| Total Population | 27,141 |
| Population Year | 2023 |
| Population Density | 562 / sq mi |
| Land Area | 48.3 sq mi |
| Median Age | 36.5 years |
Gender
| Male | 50.1% |
| Female | 49.9% |
Race & Ethnicity
| White | 60.0% |
| Black or African American | 11.5% |
| Hispanic or Latino | 16.0% |
| Asian | 11.9% |
Language
| English Only | 76.8% |
| Spanish | 18.6% |
Social Indicators
| Foreign Born | 16.9% |
| Veterans | 3.6% |
| Disability | 10.3% |
| Health Insurance | 91.1% |
| Uninsured | 8.9% |
| Broadband Access | 95.5% |
| Gini Coefficient | 0.433 |
Classification
| USDA Rural-Urban Code | 1, Metro / 1 million+ |