Center, CO
Full City Profile · Colorado · Rio Grande County County
2.6
/5.0
C+
Fair
2,312
Population
2,688/sq mi density
$50,057
Median Income
$26,798 per capita
$115,600
Home Value
$194,112 Zillow
$478
Median Rent
13.2% income on rent
42°F
Avg Temperature
104
Violent Crime/100K
312 property/100K
C+
Overall
2.6 / 5.0
Fair overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
C
Economy
2.0 / 5.0
$50,057 median income, 8.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$115,600 home value, $478/mo rent
F
Safety
1.0 / 5.0
104 violent crimes/100K
C+
Education
2.6 / 5.0
19.9% bachelor's degree or higher
Center has a cool climate with an average annual temperature of 42°F (6°C). Winters average 18°F in January while summers reach 64°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 7.2 inches. The area receives 25.1 inches of snow annually.
Temperature
18°F Jan (-8°C)
64°F Jul (18°C)
| Annual Average | 42.3°F |
| 22% below US avg | |
| January Average | 18°F (-8°C) |
| July Average | 64°F (18°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 7,644 ft (2,330 m) |
| Area | 0.8 sq mi (2.1 km²) |
| Population Density | 2,688/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 37.7512°N, 106.1106°W |
| Timezone | America/Denver |
| County | Rio Grande County County |
| Nearest Airport | San Luis Valley Regional/Bergman Field (ALS) 26 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Air Quality
Natural Hazard Risk
| Overall Risk | Relatively Low |
| Risk Score | 45.8 / 100 |
| Social Vulnerability | 91.5 / 100 |
| Community Resilience | 7.4 / 100 |
Hazard Breakdown
| Tornado | Very Low |
| Earthquake | Relatively Low |
| Wildfire | Relatively Low |
| Flood | Relatively Low |
| Hail | Very Low |
| Strong Wind | Very Low |
| Heat Wave | Very Low |
| Winter Weather | Relatively Low |
| Lightning | Relatively High |
| Ice Storm | Very Low |
| Drought | Relatively High |
| Cold Wave | Relatively Low |
| Landslide | Relatively Moderate |
| Avalanche | Relatively High |
Source: FEMA National Risk Index v1.20 (Dec 2025)
Monthly Weather
| Month | Avg Temperature | Precipitation | Summary |
|---|---|---|---|
| January | 18°F (-8°C) | 0.1 in | Coldest, Driest |
| February | 24°F (-4°C) | 0.3 in | |
| March | 35°F (2°C) | 0.3 in | |
| April | 43°F (6°C) | 0.5 in | |
| May | 52°F (11°C) | 0.6 in | |
| June | 59°F (15°C) | 0.6 in | |
| July | 64°F (18°C) | 1.3 in | Warmest, Wettest |
| August | 62°F (17°C) | 1.2 in | |
| September | 56°F (13°C) | 0.7 in | |
| October | 45°F (7°C) | 0.6 in | |
| November | 31°F (-0°C) | 0.5 in | |
| December | 19°F (-7°C) | 0.5 in |
Center has a seasonal temperature swing of 46°F / from 18°F in January to 64°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 7.2 inches, with July being the wettest month (1.3") and January the driest (0.1").