At a Glance
Median Income
$103,036
$72,628 per capita
Home Value
$359,400
Zillow: $653,790
Median Rent
$2,389/mo
31.3% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
53.7%
97.2% high school+
Unemployment
0.0%
0.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
27.2%
9.1% smoking rate
How Center Sandwich Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Center Sandwich's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Center Sandwich a Good Place to Live?
A+
4.9 / 5.0 - Excellent
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Center Sandwich residents earn a median household income of $103,036 , which is 37% above the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $72,628. The unemployment rate stands at 0.0% (100% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 0.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 2,127 business establishments, including 307 restaurants.
Housing & Cost of Living
The median home value in Center Sandwich is $359,400 , 27% above the national median of $281,900.
Zillow estimates the typical home at $653,790. Median rent is $2,389/month, with 31.3% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 104.2 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1938.
Education
53.7% of adults in Center Sandwich hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(59% above the national average).
97.2% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.5/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Center Sandwich has an average annual temperature of 45°F (7°C).
Winters average 20°F in January while summers reach 69°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 54.5 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population127
Median Age56.8 yrs
Density215/mi²
Male / Female40% / 60%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.1%
Economy
A+
Median Income$103,036
Per Capita$72,628
Unemployment0.0%
Poverty0.0%
County GDP$3,405M
Avg Weekly Wage$993
Housing
A+
Home Value$359,400
Rent$2,389
Ownership58.7%
Zillow$653,790
Housing Units92
Rent Burden31.3%
Health
Obesity27.2%
Diabetes6.6%
Smoking9.1%
Heart Disease4.6%
Premature Death7,555/100K
Climate
Avg Temp45°F
Rain54.5 in/yr
Elevation671 ft
Education
A+
Bachelor's+53.7%
High School+97.2%
Graduate+29.5%
School Score6.5/10
Community
2024 VoteR 50% / D 49%
Commute32 min
Broadband100.0%
Internet Speed138 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries16
Did You Know?
The median home in Center Sandwich was built in 1938.
41.5% work from home.
The nearest airport is Eastern Slopes Regional (28 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.482 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
11.8% of the population has a disability.
Average internet download speed is 138 Mbps.
There are 307 restaurants in the area.
The county recorded 12 fatal vehicle crashes.