Median Income
$41,771
44% lower than US avg
Home Value
$127,300
55% lower than US avg
Bachelor's+
19.2%
43% lower than US avg
Median Rent
$690
41% lower than US avg
Obesity Rate
37.0%
15% higher than US avg
Unemployment
2.4%
33% lower than US avg
Poverty Rate
14.2%
15% higher than US avg
How Centertown Compares to the U.S. Average (100% = U.S. avg)
People
Population317
Median Age40.4 yrs
Density334/mi²
Male / Female46% / 54%
Largest GroupWhite 86%
Veterans6.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$41,771
Per Capita$26,824
Unemployment2.4%
Poverty14.2%
Commute20 min
Housing
A+
Home Value$127,300
Rent$690
Ownership87.9%
Zillow$341,336
Housing Units188
Rent Burden50.0%
Health
Obesity37.0%
Uninsured8.2%
Smoking15.8%
Depression25.4%
Heart Disease5.7%
Climate
Avg Temp55°F (13°C)
Rain43.2 in/yr
Elevation866 ft (264 m)
Education
C+
Bachelor's+19.2%
High School+85.4%
Graduate+4.8%
School Score5.51
Community
2024 VoteR 77% / D 22%
Commute20 min
Broadband74.5%
EV Stations13
Is Centertown a Good Place to Live?
Based on current data, Centertown receives an overall livability score of 3.6 out of 5.0, earning a grade of B+. Key strengths include low unemployment, affordable housing. Areas to be aware of include below-average incomes. Centertown offers a solid quality of life with a good balance of affordability, safety, and opportunity.
Economy & Jobs
The median household income in Centertown is $41,771, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The job market is very strong with unemployment at just 2.4%. 14.2% of residents live in poverty, near the national average of 12.4%. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes.
Cost of Living & Housing
The median home value in Centertown is $127,300, 55% below the national median / offering relatively affordable homeownership. Renters pay a median of $690 per month, below the national average / a plus for affordability. At just 3x median income, home prices are very affordable relative to local earnings.
Education
19.2% of residents hold a bachelor's degree, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.4% have completed high school. Area schools have an average test score of 5.5/10.
Climate & Weather
Centertown experiences four distinct seasons with an average temperature of 55°F. Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches, including 9.7 inches of snow.
Centertown has a population of 317 with a density of 334 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age is 40.4 years, 4% older than the national median of 38.9. The gender split is 53.9% female and 46.1% male. The city is predominantly White (86.4%), with 12.9% Hispanic. English is the primary language spoken at home by 93.3% of residents. 6.8% of the population are veterans. 16.4% of residents have a disability (above the 13.0% national average). 91.8% have health insurance coverage.
Population
317
Total Population
2023 Census
40.4yrs
Median Age
4% above US avg
Race & Ethnicity
Centertown vs U.S. Average
Language Spoken at Home
English Only
93.3%
19% above US avg
Spanish
3.6%
73% below US avg
Social Characteristics
Centertown vs U.S. Average
The median household income in Centertown is $41,771, which is 44% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $26,824 (below the $39,052 national figure). The unemployment rate is 2.4% (below the 3.6% US average). 14.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The cost of living index is 90.8, below the national baseline of 100 / offering relatively affordable living. Workers commute an average of 20 minutes (shorter than the 28-minute US average). 12.6% of workers work from home.
Income: Centertown vs U.S.
Income
| Median HH Income | $41,771 |
| 44% below US avg |
| Per Capita Income | $26,824 |
Employment & Poverty
| Unemployment | 2.4% |
| 33% below US avg |
| Poverty Rate | 14.2% |
| 15% above US avg |
Tax & Cost of Living
| |
| Cost of Living | 90.80 (100=avg) |
Commute & Transportation
| Commute Time | 20.3 min |
| Drive Alone | 81.8% |
| Public Transit | 0.0% |
| Work from Home | 12.6% |
The median home value in Centertown is $127,300, 55% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $341,336, higher than the Census estimate. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $148,500 with homes selling in an average of 9 days. Homes sell for 100.2% of their list price, indicating a competitive market where bidding wars are common. Monthly rent averages $690 (41% below the national average of $1,163). Fair market rent ranges from $775 for a one-bedroom to $970 for a two-bedroom apartment. 87.9% of housing units are owner-occupied (above the 65.4% national rate). There are 188 total housing units in the city. The median year a home was built is 1964. 50.0% of renters spend 30% or more of their income on housing, indicating a significant affordability challenge for renters. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, well within the affordable range.
Home Values
| Census Median | $127,300 |
| 55% below US avg |
| Zillow ZHVI | $341,336 |
| Redfin Median Sale | $148,500 |
Real Estate Market (Redfin)
| Median Sale Price | $148,500 |
| $/Sq Ft | $112 |
| Homes Sold | 1 |
| Days on Market | 9 days |
| Sale-to-List Ratio | 100.2% |
| Price Drops | 100.0% |
| Inventory | 1 |
Rental Costs
| Census Median Rent | $690 |
| 41% below US avg |
| Rent Burden | 50.0% |
HUD Fair Market Rent
| Studio | $732 |
| 1 Bedroom | $775 |
| 2 Bedrooms | $970 |
| 3 Bedrooms | $1,265 |
| 4 Bedrooms | $1,457 |
Ownership & Property
| Homeownership | 87.9% |
| Owner-Occupied | 87.9% |
| Renter-Occupied | 12.1% |
| Housing Units | 188 |
| Median Year Built | 1964 |
Property Tax
In Centertown, 37.0% of adults are obese, above the national rate of 32.1%. 9.9% have diabetes. Heart disease affects 5.7% of residents. 33.3% have high blood pressure. 15.8% are current smokers. 19.3% report binge drinking. 27.6% are physically inactive. 25.4% report depression (above the 20.0% national average). 18.2% experience frequent mental distress. 8.2% of residents lack health insurance.
Health Metrics: Centertown vs U.S. Average (%)
Chronic Conditions
| Obesity | 37.0% |
| 15% above US avg |
| Diabetes | 9.9% |
| Heart Disease | 5.7% |
| High Blood Pressure | 33.3% |
| Asthma | 10.4% |
| COPD | 7.0% |
| Cancer | 7.6% |
| Stroke | 3.0% |
Behaviors & Mental Health
| Smoking | 15.8% |
| 13% above US avg |
| Binge Drinking | 19.3% |
| Physical Inactivity | 27.6% |
| Depression | 25.4% |
| Mental Distress | 18.2% |
| Physical Distress | 13.3% |
| Short Sleep | 37.2% |
Healthcare Access
| Insurance Rate | 91.8% |
| Uninsured | 8.2% |
| 5% below US avg |
| Checkup Rate | 76.5% |
| Dental Visits | 60.2% |
Food & Exercise
Centertown experiences four distinct seasons with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winters average 30°F in January while summers reach 78°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 43.2 inches. The area receives 9.7 inches of snow annually. The city sits at an elevation of 866 feet.
Temperature
30°F Jan (-1°C)
78°F Jul (25°C)
| Annual Average | 55.0°F |
| 2% above US avg |
| January Average | 30°F (-1°C) |
| July Average | 78°F (25°C) |
Geography
| Elevation | 866 ft (264 m) |
| Area | 1.0 sq mi (2.5 km²) |
| Population Density | 334/sq mi |
| Coordinates | 38.6186°N, 92.4124°W |
| Timezone | America/Chicago |
| Nearest Airport | Columbia Regional (COU) 17 miles away |
Precipitation & Snow
Annual Rainfall
43.2"
14% above US avg
Wettest Month (May)
4.98"
Earthquake History
13 earthquakes (M2.5+) within 150 km since 1990.
Strongest: M3.9. Most recent: M2.5 on Jul 15, 2025.
| Jun 7, 2011 |
18 km NNW of Potosi, Missouri |
M3.9 |
145 km |
| May 18, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
136 km |
| Jul 31, 2005 |
Missouri |
M3.3 |
29 km |
| Mar 30, 2001 |
1 km SW of Hermitage, Missouri |
M3.1 |
110 km |
| Jan 21, 1992 |
5 km SE of Linn Creek, Missouri |
M3.1 |
72 km |
| Feb 8, 2004 |
6 km SSW of Stoutsville, Missouri |
M2.9 |
107 km |
| Jul 8, 2003 |
1 km N of Leasburg, Missouri |
M2.9 |
113 km |
| Apr 4, 2015 |
3 km ESE of Clinton, Missouri |
M2.6 |
119 km |
| Mar 7, 2009 |
7 km S of Miramiguoa Park, Missouri |
M2.6 |
127 km |
| Feb 3, 2014 |
18 km NW of Potosi, Missouri |
M2.6 |
143 km |
| Sep 19, 2024 |
1 km S of Old Monroe, Missouri |
M2.6 |
148 km |
| Jul 15, 2025 |
3 km W of Hale, Missouri |
M2.5 |
138 km |
| Apr 29, 2018 |
3 km WNW of Evergreen, Missouri |
M2.5 |
120 km |
Source: USGS (M2.5+, 1990-2025)
Tornado History
390 tornadoes (EF0+) within 100 km since 1950.
Strongest: EF4. Total: 14 fatalities, 295 injuries.
| Date |
Rating |
Distance |
Fatalities |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF4 |
95 km |
0 |
| Apr 19, 1973 |
EF4 |
98 km |
0 |
| May 22, 2019 |
EF3 |
36 km |
0 |
| Dec 31, 2010 |
EF3 |
92 km |
2 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Jan 7, 2008 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Mar 13, 2006 |
EF3 |
98 km |
0 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
78 km |
4 |
| Mar 12, 2006 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
| May 4, 2003 |
EF3 |
88 km |
4 |
| Jun 1, 1999 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Nov 10, 1998 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| Jul 4, 1995 |
EF3 |
87 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
29 km |
0 |
| Nov 27, 1990 |
EF3 |
38 km |
0 |
| May 1, 1983 |
EF3 |
47 km |
0 |
| May 12, 1980 |
EF3 |
88 km |
0 |
| May 4, 1977 |
EF3 |
86 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
94 km |
0 |
| Apr 20, 1973 |
EF3 |
83 km |
0 |
Source: NOAA SPC (EF0+, 1950-2024)
Wildfire History
20 wildfires (100+ acres) within 100 km.
Largest: UNNAMED (7,388 ac, 1994).
| Year |
Name |
Acres |
Distance |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
7,388 |
91 km |
| 2006 |
BIG SPRING FIRE |
4,921 |
93 km |
| 2010 |
UNNAMED |
4,767 |
89 km |
| 2023 |
ELM SPRINGS RX |
4,378 |
97 km |
| 2009 |
MOUNTAIN CREEK |
4,322 |
97 km |
| 1992 |
UNNAMED |
3,538 |
88 km |
| 1994 |
UNNAMED |
3,336 |
87 km |
| 2021 |
KAINTUCK |
3,325 |
97 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
3,135 |
98 km |
| 2012 |
KINFOLK RD |
2,883 |
99 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,831 |
97 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,763 |
88 km |
| 2007 |
UNNAMED |
2,710 |
93 km |
| 2005 |
UNNAMED |
2,590 |
90 km |
| 2006 |
UNNAMED |
2,575 |
88 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,569 |
100 km |
| 2002 |
UNNAMED |
2,418 |
90 km |
| 2024 |
KAINTUCK SOUTH RX |
2,387 |
100 km |
| 1991 |
UNNAMED |
2,369 |
86 km |
| 2021 |
UNNAMED |
2,166 |
94 km |
Source: NIFC/IRWIN (100+ acres)
Monthly Weather
| Month |
Avg Temperature |
Precipitation |
Summary |
| January |
30°F (-1°C) |
2.0 in |
Coldest |
| February |
35°F (1°C) |
2.3 in |
|
| March |
44°F (7°C) |
3.0 in |
|
| April |
55°F (13°C) |
4.9 in |
|
| May |
65°F (18°C) |
5.0 in |
Wettest |
| June |
73°F (23°C) |
4.4 in |
|
| July |
78°F (25°C) |
4.7 in |
Warmest |
| August |
76°F (25°C) |
3.9 in |
|
| September |
69°F (20°C) |
4.1 in |
|
| October |
57°F (14°C) |
3.8 in |
|
| November |
45°F (7°C) |
3.2 in |
|
| December |
34°F (1°C) |
1.9 in |
Driest |
Centertown has a seasonal temperature swing of 48°F / from 30°F in January to 78°F in July. Total annual precipitation is 43.2 inches, with May being the wettest month (5.0") and December the driest (1.9").
Average costs for common services in Centertown. Prices are estimated based on regional cost of living data and may vary by provider.
Healthcare
| Doctor Visit (Primary Care) |
$227 ($136-$363) |
| Specialist Visit |
$318 ($182-$499) |
| Urgent Care Visit |
$182 ($91-$318) |
| Emergency Room Visit |
$1,998 ($726-$4,540) |
| Dental Cleaning |
$118 ($68-$182) |
| Dental Filling |
$227 ($136-$363) |
View all 40 services
Auto Repair
| Oil Change (Conventional) |
$41 ($23-$68) |
| Oil Change (Synthetic) |
$68 ($45-$109) |
| Brake Pad Replacement |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Tire Rotation |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| New Tires (Set of 4) |
$545 ($363-$908) |
| Battery Replacement |
$182 ($91-$318) |
View all 18 services
Home Services
| Plumber (Per Hour) |
$91 ($54-$136) |
| Electrician (Per Hour) |
$82 ($45-$127) |
| HVAC Repair |
$363 ($136-$726) |
| HVAC System Install |
$6,356 ($3,632-$10,896) |
| Roof Repair |
$908 ($363-$1,816) |
| Roof Replacement |
$8,172 ($4,994-$13,620) |
View all 25 services
Legal
| Divorce (Uncontested) |
$1,362 ($454-$3,178) |
| Divorce (Contested) |
$13,620 ($4,540-$27,240) |
| DUI Defense |
$4,540 ($1,816-$9,080) |
| Bankruptcy (Chapter 7) |
$1,362 ($726-$2,724) |
| Will Preparation |
$454 ($182-$908) |
| Trust Preparation |
$2,270 ($908-$4,540) |
View all 12 services
Personal Care
| Men's Haircut |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Women's Haircut |
$50 ($27-$91) |
| Hair Coloring (Full) |
$136 ($68-$227) |
| Manicure |
$23 ($14-$41) |
| Pedicure |
$36 ($23-$59) |
| Massage (1 Hour) |
$73 ($45-$118) |
View all 12 services
Food & Grocery
| Gallon of Milk (per gallon) |
$3.72 ($2.72-$4.99) |
| Dozen Eggs (per dozen) |
$3.18 ($2.27-$4.54) |
| Loaf of Bread |
$3.45 ($2.27-$4.99) |
| Chicken Breast (per lb) |
$4.09 ($2.72-$5.90) |
| Ground Beef (per lb) |
$4.99 ($3.63-$6.81) |
| Rice (per lb) |
$0.91 ($0.54-$1.63) |
View all 20 services
Utilities
| Electricity (Monthly) |
$127 ($73-$227) |
| Natural Gas (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$136) |
| Water/Sewer (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$109) |
| Internet (Monthly) |
$64 ($36-$91) |
| Cell Phone Plan (Monthly) |
$59 ($27-$91) |
| Cable TV (Monthly) |
$77 ($45-$136) |
View all 8 services
Transportation
| Monthly Parking (Downtown) |
$182 ($68-$454) |
| Car Insurance (Annual) |
$1,816 ($1,090-$3,178) |
| Bus Pass (Monthly) |
$64 ($27-$118) |
| Taxi/Uber (5-Mile Ride) |
$14 ($7.26-$23) |
| Car Registration (Annual) |
$91 ($27-$227) |
| Driver's License Renewal |
$27 ($14-$68) |
View all 8 services
Education & Childcare
| Daycare (Infant, Monthly) |
$1,090 ($545-$2,270) |
| Daycare (Toddler, Monthly) |
$908 ($454-$1,816) |
| After-School Care (Monthly) |
$363 ($182-$636) |
| Tutoring (Per Hour) |
$45 ($23-$91) |
| SAT/ACT Prep Course |
$908 ($363-$2,270) |
| Private School (K-12, Annual) |
$11,350 ($4,540-$27,240) |
View all 8 services
Pets
| Vet Visit (Routine Checkup) |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Dog Vaccination (Annual) |
$91 ($45-$182) |
| Dog Grooming |
$54 ($27-$91) |
| Pet Boarding (Per Night) |
$36 ($18-$68) |
| Dog Spay/Neuter |
$272 ($136-$454) |
| Cat Spay/Neuter |
$182 ($91-$363) |
View all 9 services
Frequently Asked Questions About Centertown
What is the population of Centertown?
Centertown has a population of 317 residents and is located in Missouri. The population density is 334 people per square mile, spread across 1.0 square miles. The median age of residents is 40.4 years. The population is 53.9% female and 46.1% male.
Is Centertown expensive to live in?
Centertown is more affordable than the national average, with a cost of living index of 90.8 / below the baseline of 100. The median household income is $41,771, 44% below the national average of $75,149. The median home value is $127,300 (55% below the U.S. median). Renters pay a median of $690 per month, below the national average of $1,163. The home price-to-income ratio is 3x, indicating housing is reasonably affordable relative to local income levels.
What is the weather like in Centertown?
Centertown has a four-season climate with an average annual temperature of 55°F (13°C). Winter temperatures average 30°F in January, while summers reach an average of 78°F in July. Annual rainfall totals 43.2 inches, with 9.7 inches of snow.
How is the job market in Centertown?
The job market in Centertown is very strong, with unemployment at just 2.4% / well below the national rate of 3.6%. The average commute time is 20 minutes, and 12.6% of workers work from home.
How much does housing cost in Centertown?
The median home value in Centertown is $127,300. Zillow estimates the typical home value at $341,336. According to Redfin, the median sale price is $148,500, with homes typically selling within 9 days. For renters, the median monthly rent is $690. Fair market rent is $775 for a 1-bedroom and $970 for a 2-bedroom apartment. The homeownership rate is 87.9%.
How are the schools in Centertown?
Schools in Centertown score 5.5 out of 10 on standardized testing, near the national average. 19.2% of adults in Centertown hold a bachelor's degree or higher, below the national average of 33.7%. 85.4% have completed high school. 4.8% hold a graduate or professional degree.
How healthy is Centertown?
The obesity rate in Centertown is 37.0% (above the national rate of 32.1%). 15.8% of adults are smokers. 27.6% are physically inactive. 25.4% of residents report depression. 8.2% lack health insurance.
What is transportation like in Centertown?
The average commute in Centertown is 20 minutes, shorter than the national average of 28 minutes. 81.8% of workers drive alone to work, and 12.6% work from home.
What are the demographics of Centertown?
The racial and ethnic makeup of Centertown is 86.4% White, 12.9% Hispanic or Latino, 0.9% Asian. 93.3% of residents speak only English at home, while 3.6% speak Spanish. 6.8% of the population are military veterans. 16.4% of residents have a disability. 91.8% have health insurance coverage.