Chalmers, IN

Full City Profile · Indiana · White County County

3.9 /5.0
B+ Good
518 Population 1,727/sq mi density
$70,588 Median Income $31,423 per capita
$154,000 Home Value $230,654 Zillow
$1,075 Median Rent 31.6% income on rent
50°F Avg Temperature
B+
Overall
3.9 / 5.0
Good overall score based on economy, affordability, safety and education
A
Economy
4.4 / 5.0
$70,588 median income, 0.8% unemployment
A+
Affordability
5.0 / 5.0
$154,000 home value, $1,075/mo rent
C
Education
2.3 / 5.0
16.2% bachelor's degree or higher

Chalmers, IN

At a Glance

Median Income
$70,588
6% below
$31,423 per capita
Home Value
$154,000
45% below
Zillow: $230,654
Median Rent
$1,075/mo
8% below
31.6% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.2%
52% below
91.7% high school+
Unemployment
0.8%
78% below
2.0% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
43.9%
37% above
17.3% smoking rate
Avg Temperature
50°F

How Chalmers Compares to the U.S. Average

Each bar shows Chalmers's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)

Income
94%
Home Value
55%
Rent
92%
Poverty
16%
Bachelor's
48%
Unemployment
22%
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)

Is Chalmers a Good Place to Live?

B+
3.9 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.

Economy & Jobs

Chalmers residents earn a median household income of $70,588 , which is 6% below the national average of $75,149. Per capita income is $31,423. The unemployment rate stands at 0.8% (78% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 2.0% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 706 business establishments, including 52 restaurants.

Housing & Cost of Living

The median home value in Chalmers is $154,000 , 45% below the national median of $281,900. Zillow estimates the typical home at $230,654. Median rent is $1,075/month, with 31.6% of renters spending more than 30% of income on housing. The cost of living index is 93.3 (100 = national average). The median home was built in 1951.

Education

16.2% of adults in Chalmers hold a bachelor's degree or higher (52% below the national average). 91.7% have completed high school. Local schools score 6.0/10 in standardized testing.

Climate & Weather

Chalmers has an average annual temperature of 50°F (10°C). Winters average 24°F in January while summers reach 72°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 41.0 inches.

Data Overview

People

Population518
Median Age40.8 yrs
Density1,727/mi²
Male / Female51% / 49%
Foreign Born0.0%
Veterans8.8%

Economy

A
Median Income$70,588
Per Capita$31,423
Unemployment0.8%
Poverty2.0%
County GDP$1,514M
Avg Weekly Wage$935

Housing

A+
Home Value$154,000
Rent$1,075
Ownership81.2%
Zillow$230,654
Housing Units205
Rent Burden31.6%

Health

Obesity43.9%
Diabetes10.8%
Smoking17.3%
Heart Disease6.0%
Premature Death9,851/100K

Climate

Avg Temp50°F
Rain41.0 in/yr
Elevation715 ft

Education

C
Bachelor's+16.2%
High School+91.7%
Graduate+1.6%
School Score6.0/10

Community

2024 VoteR 71% / D 26%
Commute27 min
Broadband95.9%
Internet Speed99 Mbps
EV Stations1
Libraries4

Did You Know?

The median home in Chalmers was built in 1951.
The nearest airport is Vermilion Regional (50 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.396 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Very Low" by FEMA.
15.6% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 9 fatal vehicle crashes.