At a Glance
Median Income
$63,214
$22,496 per capita
Median Rent
$635/mo
51.0% of income on rent
Bachelor's Degree+
16.3%
91.9% high school+
Unemployment
1.8%
23.2% poverty rate
Obesity Rate
40.3%
20.0% smoking rate
How Chauncey Compares to the U.S. Average
Each bar shows Chauncey's value as a percentage of the national average (100% = U.S. avg)
Thin vertical line = U.S. national average (100%)
Is Chauncey a Good Place to Live?
B+
3.6 / 5.0 - Good
Based on economy, affordability, safety, and education metrics compared to national averages.
Economy & Jobs
Chauncey residents earn a median household income of $63,214 , which is 16% below the national average of $75,149.
Per capita income is $22,496. The unemployment rate stands at 1.8% (50% below the U.S. rate of 3.6%). 23.2% of residents live below the poverty line. The area is home to 377 business establishments, including 21 restaurants.
Education
16.3% of adults in Chauncey hold a bachelor's degree or higher
(52% below the national average).
91.9% have completed high school. Local schools score 4.9/10 in standardized testing.
Climate & Weather
Chauncey has an average annual temperature of 66°F (19°C).
Winters average 49°F in January while summers reach 82°F in July. Annual precipitation totals 47.0 inches.
Data Overview
People
Population324
Median Age35.9 yrs
Density187/mi²
Male / Female48% / 52%
Foreign Born0.9%
Veterans2.8%
Economy
B
Median Income$63,214
Per Capita$22,496
Unemployment1.8%
Poverty23.2%
County GDP$585M
Avg Weekly Wage$783
Housing
A+
Home Value
Rent$635
Ownership59.6%
Zillow$181,532
Housing Units153
Rent Burden51.0%
Health
Obesity40.3%
Diabetes14.4%
Smoking20.0%
Heart Disease6.6%
Premature Death13,999/100K
Climate
Avg Temp66°F
Rain47.0 in/yr
Elevation238 ft
Education
C
Bachelor's+16.3%
High School+91.9%
Graduate+6.6%
School Score4.9/10
Community
2024 VoteR 75% / D 25%
Commute27 min
Broadband70.2%
Internet Speed69 Mbps
EV Stations2
Libraries1
Did You Know?
The median home in Chauncey was built in 1981.
The nearest airport is Vidalia Regional (41 miles).
The Gini coefficient (income inequality) is 0.468 (U.S. avg: 0.490).
Natural hazard risk is rated "Relatively Low" by FEMA.
18.8% of the population has a disability.
The county recorded 4 fatal vehicle crashes.